Sold2018Veracruz Polychrome Seated Smiling Figure - SonrientePre-Columbian, Mexico, Vera Cruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A very fine example of a seated ceramic sonriente. The molded detail shows a fine laughing face with almond shaped eyes, a small noSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Terracotta Items to include a Moche polychromeFour Terracotta Items to include a Moche polychrome terracotta figural vessel of healing scene, height 7 inches; Veracruz polychrome seated priest figure, possibly AD 550-950, the right hand raised, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Vera Cruz Smiling Figure Pottery SonrienteGulf coast of Mexico, Remojadas, Ca. 600 to 800 AD. An effigy head from a full figure, he wears a headdress and beaded neck strand. He has wide almond eyes and smiling open work grinning mouth. Size 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Vera Cruz Figurine AssortmentPre-Columbian Vera Cruz Figurine Assortment (3) smiling (sonriente) figures including (2) head fragments and a full figure; (1) having stand Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Hotei Buddha SignedA large Chinese famille rose porcelain figure of Hotei Buddha. The seated "Happy Smiling" Buddha having polychrome enamels decorating his long flowing robe with dotted patterns and flower buds. He holSee Sold Price
2023Tall Veracruz Standing Figure Female SonrientePre-Columbian, Gulf coast of Mexico, Veracruz, Remojadas, ca. 600 to 800 CE. A large pottery effigy sonriente figure, a name that literally means "smiling face," in an animated posture, with both handSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Sonriente head, ex-Mathias KomorPre-Columbian Sonriente head, ex-Mathias Komor, c. 600-900 CE, Veracruz, Mexico region, moulded brown terracotta pottery, part of a larger statue, the smiling figure with scrolling headdress and ear oSee Sold Price
Sold2023VERACRUZ CULTURE, GULF COAST MEXICO, C. 550-950 AD, FLUTEImportant flute depicting an elaborately dressed Lord King figure seated on a sun wheel, expressive portrait style face with duck bill mouth, original polychrome painted colors, 10" x 6 1/2". Ex KatzSee Sold Price
Sold2016Veracruz Pottery Smiling Sonriente w/ Wide ArmsPre-Columbian, Veracruz, ca. 100 BCE to 800 CE. This is a buff clay pottery standing smiling-faced figure in an animated posture with both hands extended. He is adorned with a triangular headdress, eaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Porcelain Famille Rose Happy Buddha FigureCHINA, EARLY 20TH CENTURY A Chinese porcelain Famille Rose figure of a Happy Buddha. The Buddha is depicted seated, wearing a polychrome decorated robe smiling. Dimensions 6 5/8" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian, Veracruz Sonriente type laughing figure.Pre-Columbian, Veracruz Sonriente type laughing figure. Size 8 1/4 inches high. Age unknown probably ancient? A Hollow pottery whistle Male figure standing with smiling face wearing large headdress. DSee Sold Price
Sold2023A POLYCHROME ENAMELLED AND GILT 'SATSUMA' CERAMIC FIGURE OF KANZAN Japan, Meiji periodA POLYCHROME ENAMELLED AND GILT 'SATSUMA' CERAMIC FIGURE OF KANZAN Japan, Meiji period The deity seated on a rock with a scroll in the right hand, a smiling expression on the face, signed 林See Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Colima polychrome seated figure, 200 BC -Pre-Columbian Colima polychrome seated figure, 200 BC - AD 250, an exceptionally large example found in shaft tombs, from Koahuawana Valley, Mexico, executed in terracotta with hand-painted patternedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROME SEATED FIGURE OF A HOTEIA LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROME SEATED FIGURE OF A HOTEI with finely decorated Famille Verte yellow ground jewelled - robe with impressed mark beneath (25.5cm high 26cm across)See Sold Price
Sold2024Nayarit Pottery Seated Smiling FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery figure seated with an upright posture and an amicable face. The beige-hued figure rests both hands atop wide thighs andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Choice & Fine Nayarit Polychrome Seated FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Protoclassic period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A remarkable, hand-built pottery figure depicted seated upon a stool with both tapered legs stretched before him as 2 lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nayarit Chinesco Polychrome Seated FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Chinesco style, ca. 100 to 300 CE. This is a colorful, pensive pottery figure in the "Chinesco" style, so-called by early collectors because they felt that this clSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Figure Shaman in TrancePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery shaman figure seated in a pose suggesting deep contemplation or a shamanic trance. Presenting with a forward lean,See Sold Price
Sold2022Nayarit Chinesco Polychrome Seated FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Chinesco type, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A hand-built pottery figure seated with widespread legs and balancing their upper body with both arms. RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Polychrome seated figurePre-Columbian Polychrome seated figure from the Nicoya region of Costa Rica, ca. 500-1000 CE. Seated female terracotta figure with intricate geometric painted designs, bulbous eyes and low relief noseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attractive Nayarit Chinesco Polychrome Seated Figure**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A polychrome figure, seated with arms crossed and resting on raised knees. This figure appears to be watchingSee Sold Price
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A SILVER-INLAID BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI, SWAT VALLEY, 7TH CENTURY€2,000
6 days LeftMarques Dos Santos, LdaPair of Chinese porcelain rose medallion 'Guanyin' vases, Guangxu€2,500
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAX FIGURE]. Abraham Lincoln Seated Figure. (American, 20t...$350(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE WEST AFRICAN SEATED FIGURE OF MAN, DOGON, MALI, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY$100