Sold2018SHANNON STIRNWEIS 3 Assorted Original ILLUSTRATIONSSHANNON STIRNWEIS 3 Assorted Original ILLUSTRATIONS.Signed, gouache on illustration board.WEll listed American artist.Size range in heights: 9.25 : 11 inchesASKart: Shannon Stirnweis (born 1931) ShannSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHANNON STIRNWEIS 5 Assorted Original ILLUSTRATIONSSHANNON STIRNWEIS 5 Assorted Original ILLUSTRATIONS.Well listed artist. Signed.Size range: 6.75 x 6.5 : 17.5 x 9ASKart:Shannon Stirnweis (born 1931) Born in Portland, Oregon, Shannon Stirnweis settledSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shannon Stirnweis, Original Sci-Fi Illustration ArtShannon Stirnweis, Original Sci-Fi Illustration Art , Rescue the Girl. Gouache on illustration board, signed lower right under mat. Well Listed American Artist. Size: image 10.5 in. x 8 in. ; full boaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Bison"Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Bison" Signed lower left. Original Oil on Illustration Board painting. Original Fleetwood First Day cover painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008),See Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Missions of the West"Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Missions of the West" Signed lower right. Original Oil on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shannon Stirnweis; 20thC. American IllustrationPastel and charcoal. Story Illustration. Three(3) vignettes; 10.25in. X 12in.(paper size)See Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Mormon Settlers"Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Mormons Arriving in Salt Lake" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Battle of the CowpensShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Battle of the Cowpens" Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Signed lower right. Provenance: Collection of James A. HelzerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Alaska Brown BearShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Alaska Brown Bear" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (194See Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Troop of ConquistadorsShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Troop of Conquistadors" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. HelzerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Japanese Defeated"Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Japanese Defeated at Truk" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. This painting originally appeared on the Republic of the Marshall Islands 29c JaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Mountain Lion" OilShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Mockingbird" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008)See Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Statue of Liberty"Shannon Stirnweis (American, B. 1931) "Statue of Liberty" Signed middle left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Statue of LibertyShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Statue of Liberty" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (194See Sold Price
Sold2022Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Okinawa Invaded by USShannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Okinawa Invaded by U.S. Marines" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Bishop Frederic BaragaShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Bishop Frederic Baraga" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. HelzerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) NY Stock ExchangeShannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Bicentennial of the New York Stock Exchange" Signed middle left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FoundeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B 1931) Cherokee Strip Land RunShannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Cherokee Strip Land Run" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Republic of TexasShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Republic of Texas" Signed middle right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (19See Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B 1931) "Buffalo Bill Cody" OilShannon Stirnweis (American, B. 1931) "Buffalo Bill Cody" Signed lower center. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Frederic Bartholdi"Shannon Stirnweis (American, B. 1931) "Frederic Bartholdi/Statue of Liberty" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Republic of TexasShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Republic of Texas" Signed middle right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (19See Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Rome Falls to Allies"Shannon Stirnweis (American, B. 1931) "Rome Falls to Allies" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoverSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) Gray Squirrel, OilShannon Stirnweis (Arizona, New York, New Hampshire Oregon, B. 1931) "Gray Squirrel" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-200See Sold Price
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1705 ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH OXFORD BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER WITH PSALTER$50
2 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCTabernacle of the Wilderness, Nine Original Illustrations, 1869$100
6 days LeftForum AuctionsHussey (Christopher) English Country Houses: Early [Middle & Late] Georgian 1715-1760 [-1840], 3£350
BonhamsHERMÈS: A SET OF BLACK LIZARD MICRO KELLY BAG CHARM TWILLY WITH GOLD HARDWARE; HORSE, BIRD ...HK$18,000
6 days LeftForum AuctionsEarly Computing- Collection of Material Relating to the Ferranti Pegasus Computer (small group)£300
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1687 ORIGINAL PIGSKIN FOLIO WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, OLD INSTRUCTIONS ON NOBILITY LIFE$50
6 days LeftForum AuctionsViollet-le-Duc (Eugene Emmanuel) Entretiens sur l'Architecture, 2 vol. & Atlas, Paris, 1863-72 &£480
6 days LeftForum AuctionsHautecoeur (Louis) Histoire de l'Architecture Classique en France, 7 vol., Paris, 1943 & others,£320
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941$450
6 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Smirke (Robert) and others. Collection of 10 original drawings, 1800£200
6 days LeftForum AuctionsGreat Exhibition of the Works Official Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue, 4 vol., original blue£600
6 days LeftForum AuctionsAlken (Henry) Illustrations of Don Quixote, 3 parts only (of a projected 6), 1831£2,800
2 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCWilliam Zivic (b.1930) Two Arizona Watercolor and Ink Illustrations, and Two Prints with Illustrated$50
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausRabelais, Gargantua Pantagruel, 1st UK Ed. 1874, Gustave Dore illustrated$250
6 days LeftForum AuctionsTolkien (J.R.R.) The Hobbit, first edition, second impression, 1937 [but 1938].£2,000