Sold2018UNIDENTIFIED MID-CENTURY CALIFORNIA ARTIST"Highland Ranch", oil on paper, signed "Philip" and dated '53, in pale grey painted frame, matted and glazed, OS: 26" x 32", SS: 18" x 24". Ripples and bends.See Sold Price
Sold2018UNIDENTIFIED MID-CENTURY CALIFORNIA ARTIST"The Burbank Shore", oil on kraft paper, signed "Philip" and dated '55, titled lower left, in oak cove frame, matted and glazed, OS: 20 1/2" x 28 1/2", SS: 16" x 21". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018UNIDENTIFIED MID-CENTURY CALIFORNIA ARTIST"Piney Beach", oil on paper, signed "Philip" and dated '53, in pale grey painted frame, matted and glazed, OS: 26" x 36", SS: 17" x 28". Good condition, lightly rippled.See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Demott Brass Birds In Flight Sculpturebrass birds on rock base signed illegibly, property of New York City Estate, measures ht app 13.5 inches mid century California Artist John and Don Demott design, hand fashioned copper and steel mountSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage American School Mid Century Modern California Artist Michael Ansell Original SignedAmerican School Mid Century Modern California Artist Michael Ansell Original Signed, SLR, Dated 1983, 25 x 36" sight, 30 x 40" Overall. Michael Ansell has been doing photography, drawing, and paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Unidentified Artist - Mid Century , SignedOil Painting on Canvas, Still Life with Yellow and White Flowers. Provenance- B. Lewin Galleries Beverly Hills , Palm Springs. Year: 1968 Frame 25 1/4 x 29 1/4". Painting 15 1/2 x 19" (Gerrard Passet?See Sold Price
Sold2024RAY MIFFLETON California Artist Mid Century Mission Corridor oil paintingRAY MIFFLETON. Dana Point California Artist. Circa 1960's oil painting on canvas, Mission Corridor, 12" x 24" oil on canvas (framed size: 20-1/2" x 32-1/2") signed lower right. The artist's name and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anne Ricketts (20th/ 21 st Century) California & Artist’s Unidentified (five)Anne Ricketts FOOT, cast bronze sculpture dark brown patina, initialed underneath, 1 ½ x 3 ¼ x 1 ½”; FEET, two cast bronze, signatures not found, 1 x ½ x 1 ¼&rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-Century Artist Unidentified (20th Century) AmericanUNTITLED GEOMETRIC, 1958, graphite and white highlight drawing on buff paper, initial and dated lower right, sight 14 ½ x 9 ½”, frame 18 x 13” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2016Illustration Artist unidentified (mid-century)AUTUMN’S RED SCARF, oil painting on canvas mounted to Masonite, 21 x 18”, framed, surface soiling, otherwise in good studio production condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mid-Century artist unidentifiedUNTITLED COLOR SCAPE, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 15 ¾ x 20”, framed, some hairline craquelure, uneven surface lower left, otherwise in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Old Hupa Polychrome Indian Basket 5''x6.5''. RepeatingOld Hupa Polychrome Indian Basket 5''x6.5''. Repeating geometric motif with decorated bottom. Overall excellent condition. Early to mid 20th century, California. Collection of artist Danny Pierce, WasSee Sold Price
Sold2017California Artist 1963 Watercolor Manhattan Beach J KimMid Century California watercolor Manhattan Beach. Artist signed Jean Kim, dated 1963. Framed;13 1/4" x 19" visible.See Sold Price
Sold2021JEANNE GARANT - CALIFORNIA VIEW SERIGRAPHJeanne Garant - American 20th Century - Midcentury Serigraph entitled California View. Artist Numbered, Titled, Signed Lower Margin. Art League of Virginia Exhibition Stamp Rear. Artist Gallery LabelSee Sold Price
Sold2020California Artist Unidentified (19th/20th Century)STILL LIFE WITH CHRYSANTHEMUMS, oil painting on oval canvas, signed C. Billey? and dated 19*6 lower right, 24 x 29”, frame 27 x 33”, with Bluebird Gallery, Laguna Beach labels on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020California Artist Unidentified (20th Century)LANDSCAPE, oil painting on canvas board, 19 ¼ x 26”, frame 25 ½ x 32 ¾ x 2 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Mid-Century Modern Artist Unidentified (two)STILL LIFE; LANDSCAPE, two, each an oil painting on board, each signed Pala**** lower left, 21 x 18” & 18 x 24”, frames 31 x 26” & 24 ¾ x 30 ¾”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage mid 20C California oil paintingARTIST: - (California, mid 20 century) TITLE: Landscape near Palm Springs, CA MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid-Century Sascha Brastoff Enamel on Copper AshtrayA fantastic example of California artist Sascha Brastoff’s mid-century modern enamel on copper work. This ashtray features a bunch of grapes and leaves in greens, gold, orange, and dark grey. InSee Sold Price
Sold2023A massive wood cut in color by Charles ArnoldiA massive mid-century wood cut in color "untitled" by California artist Charles Arnoldi, ed. 8/10, dated 1987, 61.3"x51.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Lary (CA,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: Lary (California, mid 20 century) TITLE: Seascape YEAR: 1966 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Overall good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 8 x 10 inches / 20 x 25 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2022Unidentified graphic artist miUnidentified graphic artist mid-20th century, view of Venice, color lithograph, bottom left inscribed and dated ''Porto Venice 1955'', bottom right indistinctly signed, 37 x 50 cm, framed behind glassSee Sold Price
Sold2017Atmospheric Mid-Century Painting by Raymond TeelThis atmospheric, mid-century modern oil painting on board is by listed California artist, Raymond Teel. Rendered primarily in a soft, tonal color palette the work is punctuated by contrasting hues ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023California Artist Unidentified (20 th Century) American (two)OWL, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 22 ½ x 14 ½” frame 33 ½ x 26” with Plexiglas; COTTAGE WITH WAGON, acrylic wash on coated paper, signed lower right, sightSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions HECTOR ESCOBOSA "Sugar Bowl 1960", San Francisco, California Artist, Modernist$20
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausLarge Hand Blown Fused Glass Platter, Mid Century Modern, Artist Signed$150
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPair of Apertura Barstools In Solid Teak by Kipp Stewart for Summit Furniture$800
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsView on the Monocacy River with the Catoctin Mountains in the Distance$2,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsOtto Heino (American, 1915 - 2009), art pottery paper weight rattle 2 1/2"H x 5"W$10
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFabulous mid century, modern artist proof by Alain Bonnefoit Signed$300