Sold2018Indian Carved Sandstone Parvati FragmentIndian Carved Sandstone Parvati Fragment. Size: 22" x 8" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Carved Sandstone Shiva Sculpture FragmentIndian Carved Sandstone Shiva Sculpture Fragment, likely once part of a larger ancient altar sculpture with numerous deities, now mounted upon a hardwood stand. 18.5" H x 9.9" W x 8.8" D. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Carved Sandstone ReliefIndian Carved Sandstone Relief with Shiva and Parvati.23 H x 12 W x 4 DSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT INDIAN STONE ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENTCarved Sandstone Jain Architectural fragment with figures flanking a Stupa: Jimas, Asparas and a Makara. 1st-3rd c. Raised on an ebonized base. 18 3/4" x 20 1/2" x 6 1/2". Fragment of Christies labelSee Sold Price
Sold202117th C. Indian Pink Sandstone Fragment - Narasimha**Originally Listed At $1850** South Asia, India, ca. 1600 CE. An impressive, hand carved pink sandstone high relief fragment depicting the Hindu deity Narasimha (meaning man-lion; also known as NarasSee Sold Price
Sold2017INDIAN SANDSTONE FRAGMENTthe carved relief depicting a male figure flanked by a female Provenance: Estate of Louis & Annette Kaufman 15 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Indian Sandstone Figure of Uma -MaheshvaraCentral India; c. 12th century Shiva and Parvati, seated atop their respective vehicles (Nandi bull and lion), surrounded by attendants and donors. Carved from buff sandstone. Custom base. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANCIENT GANDAHARAN ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT OF AN INDIAN12th-13th c. Carved Marble Frieze of the Jain Parvati with Consorts, probably Rajputana, Ganges Valley, in high relief, with remnants of polychrome pigment,18" x 14" x 8 1/2". Weathered, as seen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Indian Sandstone BrahmaCentral India, circa 9th - 10th century A.D. A large and beautifully carved fragment depicting a seated Brahma an attendant to his right and Apsaras above. Custom base. Dimensions: height including baSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indian Carved Sandstone Figure of a DeityIndian carved sandstone figure of a deity; wood stand; 24" x 11" x 7" (without stand, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Carved Sandstone Frieze of Hanuman Drinking From A Bowl, 10th C.Indian Carved Sandstone Frieze of Hanuman Drinking From A Bowl, 10th C. Provenance: ex collection New Jersey Dealer; ex European collector, 1990s. Size: 28.5'' x 14'' x 4.5'' (72 x 36 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Polychrome Indian Carved Sandstone Female Figure.Polychrome Indian Carved Sandstone Female Figure. Carved from sandstone, with traces of polychrome paints. Possibly 11 or 12th Century. {Approximate height: 30 inches (76.5 cm)}. Condition: Restored.See Sold Price
Sold2016Indian Carved Sandstone Figure of WomanIndian carved sandstone figure depicting a woman in dancing pose, mounted on wood display stand. Figure: 14 1/4" high, 7" wide, with stand: 16 1/4" high. Condition: wear, breaks, losses, mounted to stSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Carved Sandstone FiguresIndian carved sandstone figures, 19 1/2" H and 16 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2019Indian carved sandstone figure of a deityIndian carved sandstone figure of a deity, 20th c., 11.25"h x 4"w x 3"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indian carved sandstone Tantric carvingIndian carved sandstone Tantric carving, 19th c. or earlier, 5.25"h x 3.25"w x 2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Egyptian Sandstone Wall Fragment New KingdomAncient Egyptian Sandstone Wall Fragment New Kingdom c.1570 BC. Size 7 x 6 3/4 inches. Ancient Egyptian Carved sandstone fragment from a wall with a profile of male bust facing left. Provenance: Ex LeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Indian red sandstone fragment, ex. KomorIndian red sandstone fragment, ex. Komor, Likely Rajasthan (c. 12th c.), depicting the torso and legs of a seated female figure, mounted on black granite pedestal base, Mathias Komor gallery label toSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAlmaA shrine of Buddhist gods carved into rock, India about the 11th-12th century$500(1 bid)
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A MONUMENTAL AND EXTREMELY RARE BLACK BASALT OPENWORK STELE, DEPICTING THE CELESTIAL WEDDING OF€20,000