Sold2022PAUL ÉMILE BERTHON (1872-1909) The Marionette.PAUL ÉMILE BERTHON (1872-1909) The Marionette. Maquette for unidentified, possibly unpublished poster or advertisement. A charming image of a young woman amusing two children with a jaunty Punch-See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Vintage Marionette with Metal StandPhenomenal Articulated Female Figure with nautical stripe top, velvet buttress and shirt sleeves made of cotton and velvet, Marionette 11" W x 9" D x 28" H (with strings 43" H) Stand 5" W x 11" D x 43See Sold Price
Sold2017Bil Baird marionetteBil Baird marionette, with a carved wood head and hands and a flop of yellow felt hair, 28 1/2'' h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Bamana Marionette Puppet, Mali, Mid 20th C.Fine African Bamana Marionette Puppet, Mali, mid 20th c.. A very fine old Maani puppet from the Sogow masquerade. Carved wood, beads. On stand. Provenance: Material Culture, June 12, 2016, Lot 618. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Whimsical Hand Crafted Wood Marionette DollHand crafted marionette theater puppet doll, made of wood and hand painted. Will need to be re assembled. Possibly antique. Each of her body parts are articulated and have attached strings connected tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Howdy Doody Marionette Collection DisplayUnique vintage Howdy Doody marionette collection display. Display includes three vintage marionettes. Including Howdy Doody, Mr. Bluster, and Dilly Dally. Marionettes are in good condition with some wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Guro Parade Bust or Marionette Ex ScanziA very large and dramatic carved wooden parade bust or marionette head with classic Guro mask like face, extended horns and well handled surface. This is a large carving suggesting it was carried in aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Van Craig Ceramic Dancer Marionette Doll SculptureContemporary Van Craig Ceramic Dancer Marionette Doll Table Sculpture on Revolving Wood Base.Measures 29 inches high x 9 inches square base.See Sold Price
Sold2015Female marionette, 20th c.A carved wooden female marionette. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 35 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022High Quality Antique Wooden Marionette ~ Professional Grade ~ Handmade Folk ArtAntique Marionette Puppet, was recently Discovered in an attic in the City of Haarlem Netherlands. I can find no markings, it is a Professional Grade Marionette, It dates to around 1900, a Little dirtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Matadors marionette[Three Matadors marionette], with three figures wearing brightly colored beaded satin costumes, by Tony Urbano, ca. 1968, created for a Mexican themed marionette/puppet production at Universal StudiosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bil Baird, Matador & Horse Puppet MarionetteBil Baird (American, 1904-19870) vintage hand-carved and painted matador on horseback puppet, in traditional costume; Baird,a prominent puppeteer in the 1950s-60s, performed the famous "The Lonely GoaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Soldier MarionetteLarge 40 inches tall, wooden hands, feet, jointed with hand painted face, full armor costume with shield and helmet, heavy !!!See Sold Price
Sold2018JERRY LEWIS PELHAM CLOWN MARIONETTEA hobo clown marionette branded "Pelham Puppets Made in England." PROVENANCE From the Estate of Jerry Lewis Jerry LewisSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.John Wright Dolls, Walt Disney's "Geppetto & Pinocchio" Series I - Marionette, #204/500, tag sewnR.John Wright Dolls, Walt Disney's "Geppetto & Pinocchio" Series I - Marionette, #204/500, tag sewn on Geppettos pants, no tag on Pinocchio, with COA, stands and original box.See Sold Price
Sold2023Published Male Marionette Ex Dr Peter & Sue Rosen Collection.A carved and painted male wooden marionette danced in public parades by the Bozo peoples of Mali, Africa. The Puppet known as Cekaroba has movable arms held on by rubber straps and wooden sticks to maSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Eket Ibibio Marionette Headcrest, NigeriaAfrican Eket Ibibio Marionette Headcrest, Nigeria. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from expert Helene Kamer, 9 quai MalaSee Sold Price
Sold201718kt Pirate Marionette Charm Pendant Dangling WhimsicalAdorable Pirate Marionette Charm PendantDangling Whimsical Design.05ct. Natural diamonds in eyes.G-color, Vs-2 clarity1.9 X .62 inchTotal 8.5 grams18kt. yellow goldSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bamana MarionetteMarionette Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Old Bamana Merekun Marionette headThis is a very rare old carved wooden image of the Merekun from Mali , West Africa and the Bamana peoples. A fine old marionette used by the Bamana in ritual theater with a highly stylized form, and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Miniature Marionette PuppetsCollection of miniature marionette puppets, mixed media height 4 in. x width 1 in. / each Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quote at shipping@voSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJB Vintage Burmese Style Handmade Wood Marionette Doll$35
17 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJB Vintage Burmese Style Handmade Wood Marionette Doll$40
17 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Marionette String Puppet Shadow Box$65
2 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Marionette String Puppet Shadow Box$100