Sold2018Pre Columbian Classic Mayan Bowl550-600 A.D. with polychrome decoration, fine band of black glyphs at top, on white field, red interior, 7" diameter x 4 3/4" high. From a late collector who had been collecting since the 1950's.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowl, Ca. 600 to 900 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowl, Ca. 600 to 900 AD. Size 10 inches diameter x 6 inches high. A large size round example thick walled bowl with twin looped handles. Provenance: From the Estate of JudiSee Sold Price
Sold20187 3/4" Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Guatemala.7 3/4" Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Pre-Columbian. Guatemala. Ex-Tommy Bryden, Chuck Adams. Strong paint inside and out with intricate designs. Solid with pressure crack. Very niceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Bowl & Stone CarvingMexico, ca. 200 BC - 400 AD. Finely-potted and burnished early Classic Period Mayan bowl, coupled with a diminutive Mezcala stone figure. Ex: Estate of Diran Dohanian, distinguished art historian andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Bowl & Stone CarvingMexico, ca. 200 BC - 400 AD. Finely-potted and burnished early Classic Period Mayan bowl, coupled with diminutive Mezcala stone figure. Ex: Estate of Diran Dohanian, distinguished art historian and AsSee Sold Price
Sold20187" D. Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Guatemala. Solid,7" D. Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Guatemala. Pre-Columbian. Solid, very small pressure crack. Painted interior. Some mineralization on surface, but with strong, vibrant paint. Ex-Tommy Bryden, Chuck ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowl, Ca. 600 to 900 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowl, Ca. 600 to 900 AD. Size 7 3/4 inches diameter x 7 inches high. A large size round example thick walled bowl with three looped handles. Provenance: Ex Dr. Laurence StuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowl, Ca. 600 to 900 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowl, Ca. 600 to 900 AD. Size 5 3/4 inches diameter x 2 1/4 inches high. A small size round example thick walled bowl with stylized face. Provenance: Ex Dr. Laurence StuartSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of 8 Pre Columbian Bowls, 1st CenturyIncluding Cocle bowl 800-1200AD, Buffware bowl 670-830AD, 2 Monochrome basalflange bowl 350-550AD, Mixtec bowl 1200-1500AD, largest 14 x 9 x 9 inches. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton MuseSee Sold Price
Sold20217"D Mayan Pre Columbian Bowl7"D Mayan Pre Columbian Bowl. Pre Columbian Pottery Vessel from South AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowls, Ca. 600 to 900 AD.(2)Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Bowls, Ca. 600 to 900 AD.(2) Size 8 - 9 3/4 inches diameter x 2 1/2 - 3 1/4 inches high. A sizeable round examples thick walled bowls, with flared rim. Provenance: Ex Dr. LSee Sold Price
201812 1/2" D. Mayan Bowl. Tremendous exampe, excellent12 1/2" D. Mayan Bowl. Tremendous example in solid, excellent condition. Animal figure on two sides. Ex-Lawrence Bishop, Dan Stroud, Maffernbreir. Pictured in Stroud's 2013 Sale CatlaogSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Flared Rim Mayan Bowls (6 7/8" & 7 5/8" D.).Two Flared Rim Mayan Bowls (6 7/8" & 7 5/8" D.). Chalchualpa, EL Salvador. Mayan Scribes decorate the exteriors. Solid, found together. Inside bottom of one bowl repainted. Late Classic (Circa 800 AD)See Sold Price
Sold2016A Mayan bowl and stone figure.A Mayan bowl and stone figure, Mexico.Tripod bowl: 5 3/4"h x 6 1/4"w. Provenance: Collection of Dr. John B. Harper. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylistic oSee Sold Price
Sold20189 3/8" D. Pre-Columbian Bowl with geometric designs.9 3/8" D. Pre-Columbian Bowl with geometric designs. Found in Central Mexico. Solid, excellent point. Scuff to bottom of bowl. Ex-Byron Knoblock, acquired 1942See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Mayan bowl Guatemala Dug in 40-50'sMayan wooden bowl Guatemala dug in the '40-'50s. Measures 8 1/4" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian BowlMayan bowl, circa 200 - 1400 AD, with Mayan faded glyphs, polychrome, kill hole at bottom. Dimensions: 4" H x 6 " Dia.; Weight: 1 lb. 2 oz. Note: This lot has a reserve. Reserve must be met to win theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre Columbian BowlPrehistoric, Very nice burnished Ramos blackware bowl with no design but with four holes drilled into the rim. Very good condition, original. Possibly Casas Grandes. 5-1/2" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022MAYAN BOWL INDIAN ARTIFACT ARROWHEADTHIS BEAUTIFUL ARTIFACT IS 2&1/8 INCHES TALL BY 8&3/8 INCHES WIDE. IT IS FROM BELIZE. THIS IS AN OHIO STATE COLLEGE DEACCESSION. ALL ITEMS HAVE BEEN LOOKED AT BY SAM JOHNSON, ALL ARE AUTHENTIC TO THESee Sold Price
Sold2022AMAZING 6" WIDE ENGRAVED MAYAN BOWL FROM GUATEMALA, GREAT COLOR AND NICE PATINA/DEPOSITS, SOMEAMAZING 6" WIDE ENGRAVED MAYAN BOWL FROM GUATEMALA, GREAT COLOR AND NICE PATINA/DEPOSITS, SOME STABALIZED PRESSURE CRACKSSee Sold Price
Sold2020PRE-COLUMBIAN BOWL WITH BIRDS AND SUNA beautiful pre-Columbian bowl with a brown sunburst in interior, two stylized birds at center of sun, cream ground with diamond pattern and red banding around birds. Pedestal base. Country: Ecuador DSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre Columbian Bowl Nyrat2 ½” x 6 ½” Pre Columbian Bowl Nyrat, Mexico (rough rim)See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan 4 1/2" Effigy Clay Pottery Figure. circa 2000 BP$18(3 bids)