Sold2015Harding Black tile, 1944, Cowboy, 5 3/4"Harding Black tile hand incised with the image of a cowboy on horseback and covered in various colorful glazes. Incised on the bottom Harding Black 1944. There are a couple of tiny glaze nicks. Size iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harding Black tileHarding Black (American 1912-2004)- Tile with incised and outlined of A Couple, young man wears a large sombrero, matte polychrome glazes. 5 1/2 x 5 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022Harding Black (1912-2004), Three Women Tile, 1944Harding Black (1912-2004), Three women tile, 1944. glazed ceramic; harding red iron clay. size: 6 x 6". Provenance: A New Braunfels, Texas collection A ceramist, sculptor, painter, bricklayer, teachSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harding Black (1912-2004), Glaze Test TileHarding Black (1912-2004), glaze ceramic test tile, marked 4-B699 6 x 5 x 2.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, TX Estate A ceramist, sculptor, painter, bricklayer, teacher, Black graduated from BrackenrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Turquoise Crackle Glaze Bowl, 1944Harding Black (Texas, 1912-2004), turquoise crackle glaze footed bowl, 1944 height 2.5 in. x 7 in. diameter Provenance: A Calhoun, Georgia collection Possibly the most celebrated contemporary TexanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Horny Toad Vase, 1972Harding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), horny toad vase, 1972, featuring turquoise and ochre drip glazes, with applied horny toad slip motif height 6.5 in. x width 4.5 in. x depth 4.5 in. &euSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Cowboy Bottle, 1972Harding Black (Texas, 1912-2004), cowboy bottle, 1972, green glazed ceramic height 8 in. x width 3.5 in. x depth 3.5 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Possibly the most celebrated conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Large Oxblood Vessel, 1984Harding Black (Texas, 1912-2004), large oxblood vessel, 1984 height 11.5 in. x 9.5 in. diameter Provenance: The Estate of Gordon "Fred" Plank, San Antonio, Texas Possibly the most celebrateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, (14) BowlsHarding Black (Texas, 1912-2004), collection of (14) glazed ceramic bowls from the 1970s, some with fish motif, others solid turquoise glaze height 2 in. x diameter 7 in. / largest We happily providSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Purple Volcano Glaze Bowl, 1950Harding Black (Texas, 1912-2004), purple and green volcano glaze bowl, 1950, glazed ceramic height 2.5 in. x 11.5 in. diameter Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Possibly the most celebratSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harding Black, Javelina Jar, 1972Harding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), lidded javelina jar, 1972, brown glazes over ceramic height 6.5 in. x width 4.5 in. x depth 4.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partnerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harding Black, Lidded Jar, 1974Harding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), lidded jar, 1974, glazed ceramic, red iron clay, size: 8.5 x 9 x 8" dia. Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection Harding Black was a renowned TeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harding Black, Ashtray, 1983Harding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), ashtray, 1983, purple flambe glaze, red stoneware height 1.5 in. x width 7 in. x depth 6.5 in. €‹€‹€‹€‹€‹€‹&eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Footed Large Bowl, 1959Harding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), footed large bowl, 1959, magenta and turquoise glaze height 3 in. x 12 in. diameter Possibly the most celebrated contemporary Texan ceramist, Harding BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harding Black (1912-2004), Cowboy Bottles, 1985Harding Black (1912-2004), Cowboy Bottles, 1985, glazed ceramic, 7.75 x 3.5 x 3.5" each Provenance: The Boerne, Texas estate of a long-time collector A ceramist, sculptor, painter, bricklayer, teachSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Birdfeeder, 1982Harding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), hanging bird feeder, 1982, glazed ceramic height 8.5 in. x 9 in. diameter, wire 10 in. long plus 4.5 in. spring Provenance: The Estate of Gordon Plank,See Sold Price
Sold2022Harding Black (1912-2004), Vase, 1989Harding Black (1912-2004), Vase, 1989. oxblood glazed ceramic. size: 8.5 x 5.5" dia. Provenance: A prominent San Antonio, Texas collection A ceramist, sculptor, painter, bricklayer, teacher, Black gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harding Black (1912-2004), Cowboy Vase, 1976Harding Black (1912-2004), Cowboy vase, 1976. glazed ceramic. size: 8 x 3 x 2" dia. Provenance: A Bee Cave, Texas collection A ceramist, sculptor, painter, bricklayer, teacher, Black graduated fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harding Black (1912-2004), Table Lamp Base, 1979Harding Black (1912-2004), Table Lamp Base, 1979, glazed ceramic, 16 x 8 x 8" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas estate A ceramist, sculptor, painter, bricklayer, teacher, Black graduated from BrackenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harding Black PotteryLarge covered jar. 9 1/4" tall. Remnants of paper label. 1959. ExceptionalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harding Black, 1960 Terracotta PlanterHarding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), terracotta planter with handles, signed, dated 1960, glazed, with incised surface details height 21.5 in. x width 17 in. x depth 15 in. Provenance: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black (1912-2004), Bowl, 1959Harding Black(1912-2004)Bowl, 1959Multicolor glaze on earthenwareSigned to the underside: Harding Black / 19592.75" H x 8" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023Harding Black, Drip Glaze Bowl, 1968Harding Black (San Antonio, Texas, 1912-2004), drip glaze bowl, 1968, glazed ceramic height 2.5 in. x 8.5 in. diameter Provenance: A Spring Branch, Texas collection Possibly the most celebrated conSee Sold Price
Sold2019HARDING BLACK (American/Texas 1912-2004) A GROUP OFHARDING BLACK (American/Texas 1912-2004) A GROUP OF FOUR CERAMIC BOWLS, hand thrown glazed red clay, from smallest to largest, a ribbed, beehive form bowl with glossy blue glazed exterior and a ceruleSee Sold Price
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Pair Martz Style Wood and Black Riverstone Tile Lamps with Touch Dimmer Switches$100
213 Lots AwayBidhausSet of Three Danish Mid-Century Modern Teak Nesting Tables with Tile Inlay by Poul H. Poulsen$10
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsChester Harding Amos Lawrence Custom Framed Print 14x11 Portrait Realism Art$10