Sold2019J.F. Gautier d'Agoty Jacques (1717-1785), colorJ.F. Gautier d'Agoty Jacques (1717-1785), color mezzotint, Planche Demontree par Mr. Tarin Peinte et Gravee Par I Gautier No 5, plate size 15 3/4" x 12 3/4" Provenance: Estate of Kenneth Jay Lane *NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gautier D'Agoty, Large Folio - Pelvis & Leg Skeleton & MusclesThis captivating anatomy mezzotint engraving was by Jacques Fabien Gautier D'Agoty. This engraving came from part of a collection of plates that were originally published to different works of his incSee Sold Price
Sold2018VILLON, Jacques. Color Aquatint "Nu" (afterAuguste Renoir). Chalcographie du Louvre. Numbered in pencil 23/100 lower left, Musee Du Louvre blind stamp lower left. Sotheby's labels on the reverse. Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963). From a HollSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. AUDUBON: "American Cross Fox" - Color LithoJohn James Audubon (French-American, 1785-1851) color lithograph of the "American Cross Fox" with further inscription "Canis (Vulpes) fulvus. Desmaret. Var. decussatus. 7/8 Natural Size, Male," plateSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUDUBON, "ARCTIC TERN" & "SANDWICH TERN", BIEN ED.Two pieces after John Jay Audubon (American 1785-1851), color chromolithographs, comprising plate 434 "Arctic Tern" Sterna Artica number 4-5 and "Sandwich Tern" Sterna Cantiaca number 4-6, print depicSee Sold Price
Sold2023John James Audubon. "Rough-legged Falcon," lithograph(American, 1785-1851). Color lithograph, plate CCCCXXII from "Birds of America," Robert Havell edition, sight size: 38 x 25 1/4 in., framed size: 46 1/2 x 34 1/4 x 1 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Hnizdovsky (1915-1985), Color Woodcuts, "Bowl oJacques Hnizdovsky (1915-1985), Color Woodcuts, "Bowl of Cherries," 1978, 98/150; "Narcissus II," 6/75; and "Blackberries," 90/150; each signed and dedicated and framed. (3 Pcs.) Narcissus- H.- 15 1/2See Sold Price
2017Jacques Louis Gautier (b. 1831)Jazques Louis Gautier (b. 1831), bronze figure. Signed twice. 39" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2021JACQUES LOUIS GAUTIER ,BRONZE "SORCIERE"JACQUES LOUIS GAUTIER (FRENCH, b. 1831) PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE " LA SORCIERE DE MACBETH" ; ONE OF THE (3) WITCHES FROM MACBETH , SIGNED LJ GAUTIER , WITH DUPLAN ET SALLES FOUNDRY ; TITLED "SORCIERE"See Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Louis Gautier (b. 1831)Jazques Louis Gautier (b. 1831), cast metal figure. Signed twice. 39" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2018Gautier Mephistopheles 36" SculptureJacques Louis Gautier (French, b. 1831), "Mephistopheles" sculpture, spelter with bronze patinated and gold painted features, signed "J. Gautier", 36" h, good condition, wear to finish consistent withSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Jacques-Louis Gautier, 20th CenturyAfter Jacques-Louis Gautier, 20th Century Mephistopheles cast ironsigned J. Gautlier, stamped OTK to underside and with Russian foundry mark to edge of base Height 29 1/4 inches. This lot is locSee Sold Price
Sold202219 C bronze sculpture marked "J.FEUCHERE GAUTIER Edilir"19th century bronze sculpture marked "J.FEUCHERE GAUTIER Edilir", Jean Jacques FEUCHERE (1807-1852), W: 20 inches, H: 13 inches, D: 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Audubon Amsterdam, Great Blue HeronGreat Blue Heron, Plate 211. after John James Audubon (1785-1851). Offset color lithograph. Amsterdam: G. Schut & Zonen, 1971-73. 39 1/2 inches x 26 1/2 inches sheet, 44 x 31 inches framed. Property oSee Sold Price
Sold2018In The Style Of Jacques Saly (French, 1717-1726) BustIn The Style Of Jacques Saly (French, 1717-1726) Bust Of A Boy. Terra cotta sculpture, raised on marble base Height with base: 19"See Sold Price
Sold2018Audubon Amsterdam, White PelicanWhite Pelican, Plate 311. after John James Audubon (1785-1851). Offset color lithograph. Amsterdam: G. Schut & Zonen, 1971-73. 39 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches sheet. Property of the New York City Audubon SocieSee Sold Price
Sold20231892 THE COLOR PRINTER by J.F. EARHART antique SIGNED by AUTHOR rareTHE COLOR PRINTER A Treatise on the Use of Colors in Typographic Printing. by John Earhart Cincinnati; 1892 Original cloth stamped in colors and gilt, marbled edges. 137 pages with 90 plates in full cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Zucker Drawing Authentic Original Color Sanguine Painting Art Signed OilThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jacques ZuckerTitle: As a BoyMedium: Sanguine (red chalk) drawing on papeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Villon "Maternity" After Picasso. AquatintJacques Villon "Maternity" After Picasso. Aquatint Jacques Villon (French, ) Aquatint in color, "Maternity", depiction of an interior mother and child. The aquatint is signed in the plate, "Picasso".See Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Russian/ French & anotherLE COQ ROUGE from Jacques Lassaigne (M.203), 1957, color lithograph, signed in pencil, numbered 45/90, sheet 15 x 22”, published and printed by Maeght Editeur, framed with glass, sun toning, color aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cappiello Miroir deux faces 1933 Set of 2 booksSet of 2 books on pearly Japan paper bound with softbacks, including : - Miroir a deux faces in-8 of +300 pages, 1933 by Jacques Boulenger, illustrated with 34 color lithographs by Leonetto Cappiello.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Scrolls, Landscape(lot of 2) Manner of Wang Hui (Chinese, 1632-1717), Mountain Landscape, ink and color on paper, with colophon to the upper right, bearing signature and seal Wang Shigu; the second, manner of Huang DaoSee Sold Price