Sold2023"Indian Blankets And Their Makers" G.W. JamesFor your consideration is this 1937 New Edition of "Indian Blankets And Their Makers", written by George Wharton James, published by Tudor Publishing Co., New York 1937, and copy-righted by Edith E. FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hardcover Book, Indian Blankets and Their MakersGeorge Wharton James presents this 208 page Rio Grande Press Inc., publication about the artistry of the Navajo in this first printing. Included are maps, black/white illustrations, photography, and cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Native American Blankets (3) BooksGroup of three books of Native American blankets. Includes: 1) Navajo and his Blanket by U. S. Holister. 1974, 2nd printing. 2) Indian Blankets and Their Makers by George Wharton James. 1937 and 1974See Sold Price
Sold20229 Books on Antiques & CollectiblesNine Books on Antiques and Collectibles, includes: G.W. James - "Indian Blankets and Their Makers", Tudor pub. 1937; E. Singleton - "The Collecting of Antiques", Macmillan pub 1937; Smith & Thompson -See Sold Price
Sold2022Quilts of Gee Bend & Indian Blankets MakersIndian Blankets and their Makers, 2nd ed. 1973. Quilts of Gee Bend 2002 12" x 14" Property from a New York estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Indian Blankets and Their Makers by George WhartonIndian Blankets and Their Makers George Wharton James Published by The Rio Grande Press, New Mexico, 1970 Title: Indian Blankets and Their Makers Publisher: The Rio Grande Press, New Mexico PublicatioSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRITZ SCHOLDER (American, 1937-2005) Indian withFRITZ SCHOLDER (American, 1937-2005)Indian with Blanket, 1971LithographSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Scholder Indian in Striped Blanket No. 2 (T: 71-641), 1971Fritz Scholder (Native American, 1937-2005) Indian in Striped Blanket No. 2 (T: 71-641), 1971 Lithograph on paper ed. 22 of 50 14 x 11 (in) 19.5 x 16.75 x 1 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Scholder, loweSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed by Maker Pendleton Blanket & PlateIndian market commemorative blanked, only blanket is signed. 1909-2009 collector plate.See Sold Price
Sold20214 Hardcover Native Research Books4 hardcover research books to include, Needlework Designs From the American Indians - Dress Clothing of the Plains Indians, 217 pages - Havasupai Baskets and their Makers, 141 pages - Indian Baskets,See Sold Price
Sold2022A George VI silver waiter, serpentine boA George VI silver waiter, serpentine border, hoof feet, maker Barker Brothers Ltd, Birmingham 1937, 26cm wide, 23.24oztSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three (3) Bronze Indian Chiefs Medallions by Joe NeilMaker: Joe Beeler (1931-2006) and commissioned for Eddie Basha (1937-2013). Approx. Age: Circa 1983 - 2006. Size: Both measure approx. 3 1/8” around. Eddie gave these as gifts to friends and digSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Joe Beeler Pewter Indian Chief MedallionsMaker: Joe Beeler (1931-2006) and commissioned for Eddie Basha (1937-2013). Approx. Age: Circa 1983 - 2006. Size: Both measure approx. 3 1/8” around. Eddie gave these as gifts to friends and digSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arts & Crafts Southwest Style Pendleton Heritage Collection Wool Blanket 20th CAn Arts & Crafts style blanket by Pendleton Woolen Mills of the Heritage Collection offers wool construction with Southwestern American Indian design, maker label as photographed, 20th centuryMeasuresSee Sold Price
2023Dale Chihuly Signed Original One-of-a-kind Small Tabac Indian Blanket Soft CylinderArtist: Dale Chihuly Title: One-of-a-kind Small Tabac Indian Blanket Soft Cylinder Medium: Hand Blown Glass Size: 3.25" x 3" x 3" Year: 2011 Signed: Signed and dated "Chihuly 2011" Condition: Very gooSee Sold Price
Sold20221937 Indian (motorcycle) Daytona 200 PennantRated 6.5, 9"x13", the cloth pennant has damage, has been framed.See Sold Price
2024Dale Chihuly 1978 Signed Yellow Indian Blanket Basket Hand Blown GlassArtist: Dale Chihuly Title: Yellow Indian Blanket Basket Medium: Hand Blown Glass Dimensions: 7 1/4" x 10 3/4" x 10 1/4" Year: 1978 Inscription: Signed and dated "Chihuly '78" Documentation: IncludesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Antique Mayo Indian Blanket Southern Sonora/Northern Sinaloa Last Quarter 19th CenturyRare Antique Mayo Indian blanket Southern Sonora/northern Sinaloa, Last Quarter19th Century. It resembles an old Rio Grande blanket. The Mayo weavers were using indigo dyes as late as 1970. This itemSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dr. Seuss Signed and Inscribed, 1st/1st Ed. "And toDr. Seuss Signed and Inscribed, 1st/1st Ed. "And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street" New York: The Vanguard Press, 1937. Hardcover. A wonderful and important association copy of the 1937 True FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Indian Navajo Blanket, C. 1870s, 3'10'' x 5'4''Native American Indian Navajo Blanket, C. 1870s. Late Transitional Classic Style Wearing Blanket, with stepped Diamonds in white and indigo blue on a red background containing single ply hand-spun NavSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fritz Scholder, Luiseno, Arizona, New Mexico, Minnesota (1937 - 2005), Indian with Butterfly, 1975,Fritz Scholder, Luiseno Arizona, New Mexico, Minnesota (1937 - 2005) Indian with Butterfly, 1975 lithograph on Arches paper signed and numbered 57/150 lower left, Tamarind Institute blindstamp. 30 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Capps & Co. Indian trade blanketCapps & Co.Indian trade blanketAmericanwoolillegible cloth label 71"h x 57"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Navajo Indian Chiefs Blanket Rug Moki RevivalArtist is Emily Blueeyes. 55" by 68". Allard Auction Collection Inv: LCHT 50669See Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Burlington and Quincy RR Employee Timetable #71 9/26/1937$10
4 days LeftHughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 2 Navajo Style Saddle Blankets with Metal Accents$100
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryAntique English Blanket chest with wrought Iron handles By James Cutler & Co$100