Sold2020George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975) NY ArtistTitle: Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract Size: 18" x 24" Frame Size: 19" x 25" Age: 1950s Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Artist: George Lovett Kingsland MorriSee Sold Price
Sold2019George L.K. Morris, Mixed MediaGEORGE LOVETT KINGSLAND MORRIS (1905-1975) Ascent in Depth Mixed media on paper 14" x 10" Signed lower right side Private collection, gallery Label to verso and stamp to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020George L.K. Morris Oil Painting on CanvasGeorge Lovett Kingsland Morris (New York; 1905- 1975) work preparation for "Spring Sun" oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower right & signed to verso. Measures: 20" W x 24- 1/6" H. Frame Measures: 2See Sold Price
Sold2020George Lovett Kingsland Morris, Mid-Century Cubism ArtGeorge Lovett Kingsland Morris, Mid-Century Cubism Geometric Art. Gouache painting, framed. Signed: Morris. size: 13.5x11 image, 25.5x21.5 outside frame. ASKart: George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 -See Sold Price
Sold2019GEORGE L K MORRIS (1905 - 1975) 1938 LITHOGRAPHAbstract color lithograph / woodblock. Dated and signed lower edge. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.25" x W 12.5", (Sight) H 8" x W 5.75" Condition: Few nicks and rubs to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017George Nakashima Important Double Pedestal cherry woodNakashima, George (American 1905-1990) Cherry Wood Double Pedestal Desk, 1955 with plank top with front sap edge, desktop cantilevers over the edge of cabinet , top with one free edge, two file cabineSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Nakashima Round Cluster-Based TableNakashima, George (American, 1905 - 1990), Nakashima Studio, New Hope, PA., Round Cluster-Based Dining Table, removable top, 1989, tabletop underside signed and dated George Nakashima April 29, 1989,See Sold Price
Sold2017George Nakashima 6 New Dining ChairsNakashima, George (American, 1905 - 1990), Nakashima Studio, New Hope, PA., 6 New Dining Chairs, circa mid 20th century, undersides marked: Bennett (2), Miller and George Nakashima (illegible), MarcusSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Nakashima Round Dining TableNakashima, George (American, 1905-1990), Round Dining Table, mid-1960s or earlier, walnut with turned legs, 28.5 inches tall, diameter 39.75 inches, unmarked, single butterfly joint visible on the undSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE NAKASHIMA Pair of walnut Grass-Seat chairsNakashima, George (American 1905-1990) , Two Grass Seat chairs, each with three pairs of spindles to back, on tapering dowel legs, Provenance: acquired from George Nakashima in 1960's, 27 1/2" x 22 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (British-American, 1905-1975)T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (British-American, 1905-1975) Double Dresser,Widdicomb, USA walnut, nickeled-brass manufacturer's label to interior H 30 1/2 x W 67 1/4 x D 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Attribution (British-American,T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Attribution (British-American, 1905-1975) Dining Table bleached mahogany unmarked Height 30 x width 60 x depth 38 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018George North Morris (American 1915-1996)DESCRIPTION: A mixed media on masonite by American artist, George North Morris titled:"Avenging Angel". Features torn fabrics of lace and denim, with painted detailing in orange, beige, and mustard toSee Sold Price
Sold2018George North Morris (American 1915-1996)DESCRIPTION: A mixed media on masonite by American artist, George North Morris titled:"Mirage". Embellished with vintage burlap fabrics, painted with white, orange, grey, red, and violet tones. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2018George North Morris (American 1915-1996)DESCRIPTION: A mixed media painting by American artist, George North Morris. Features abstract colored blotches, along with a depiction of a chair, and topped by overlapping newspaper clippings. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Ford Morris (American, 1873-1960) Greyhound, Signed Lithograph, RacehorseDescription: A realist lithograph depicting the racehorse Greyhound.Type: LithographMaterials: PaperMarkings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom right, markings in the marginDate: 1945 Maker: George Ford MoSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Buehr (American, 1905, 1983) Mountain Valley.George Buehr (American, 1905, 1983) Mountain Valley. Oil on canvas, signed lower right; also signed on the stretcher 25" x 30" Frame: 30.5" x 35.5"See Sold Price
JG AutographsGeorge Pope Morris - American Editor & Poet - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$25
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - Going to the Post, Morris Park - Original vintage photolithograph$600
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on Board$2,650(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRuth Bernhard (American, 1905-2006) Anna, 1974; printed later$850(2 bids)
5 days LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street Scene$50
17 hrs LeftWorld Auction Gallery LLCMoura Chabor, American (1905-1995) 2 Paintings Oil & Watercolor on Board$30
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExceptional Early American George Washington Tapestry mid 19th century$2,000
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesGeorge Mulhauser (American, 1922-2002) "Mr. Chair" Ottoman and Chair$50(1 bid)