Sold2022Powerful SALAMPASU Warrior Mask Congo DRC African Tribal Art 0839POWERFUL SALAMPASU WARRIOR MASK CHARACTERISTICS : TYPE OF OBJECT : Mask ETHNICAL GROUP : Salampasu COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : Democratic Republic Congo (ex Zaire ex Belgian Congo). MATERIAL : Wood, textile,See Sold Price
Sold20164 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare4 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare: 1) Toma Landai Mask Guinea wood; kaolin; 2) Pende Mbangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 3) Salampasu Kasangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 4) Yaure (YaourSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Salampasu Mask, "kasangu" (African Art)Maske, "kasangu" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Raphia, Palmblatt-Streifen. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Salampasu Mask, "kasangu"Maske, "kasangu" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Die SalampasSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Salampasu Mask, "kasangu"Maske, "kasangu" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Palmblatt-Streifen. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. - Hammer Auktion 9, 26.11.2016, Lot 278. - SchweizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art Beautiful impressive SALAMPASU War Mask warrior Congo DrcSALAMPASU Beautiful & Impressive Warrior Mask Country: Congo Drc People: Salampasu Material: Wood, cord, vegetal fibers Dimension: About 11 3/4 inches (only the wood part) Condition: medium Sold withoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salampasu Mukinka Ceremonial Warriors African MaskA Carved wooden mask with elaborate rattan headdress and attached woven grass finial to the chin. Among the Salampasu peoples, young men must pass through initiation rites to become men and eventuallySee Sold Price
Sold2015Mask "kasangu" - D. R. Congo, Salampasuwood, kaolin, black paint, whitened facial plane, plant fibre bonnet, dam., minor missing parts (forehead, nose, chin), strong abrasion of paint, waterspots, small traces of insect caused damage; "kasSee Sold Price
Sold2021West Coast Native Hand Carved Warrior MaskWest Coast Native Hand Carved Warrior Mask........8 inches plus the accessories height....cedar baek hairs .....Hand Craved on the Red cedar by First Nation Artist Russell Tate......Russell Tate fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023West Coast Native Hand Carved Warrior MaskWest Coast Native Hand Carved Warrior Mask........8 inches plus the accessories height....cedar baek hairs .....Hand Craved on the Red cedar by First Nation Artist Russell Tate......Russell Tate fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WARRIOR STEEL MASK CROWN SILVER PLATED ENGRAVEDRARE OLD WARRIOR STEEL MASK WITH CROWN HAND ENGRAVED AND EMBOSSED SILVER PLATED MADE WITH DETAILED WORK OF STEEL. FACE MASK IS BEAUTIFULLY HAND MADE BY SOME MASTER ARTIST WITH DETAILED WORK. FITS WELLSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WARRIOR STEEL MASK FRIGHTENED ENEMY BRASS PLATEDFACE IS DESIGNED TO FRIGHTENED ENEMY, BEAUTIFULLY HAND MADE BY SOME MASTER ARTIST. PADDING AT INNER IS NEW DONE BY PREVIOUS OWNER, THERE ARE CLOTH BELTS ALSO TO TIE.FITS WELL ON MAN FACE. I HAVE DESCRSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WARRIOR STEEL MASK FRIGHTENED ENEMY BRASS PLATEDFACE IS DESIGNED TO FRIGHTENED ENEMY, BEAUTIFULLY HAND MADE BY SOME MASTER ARTIST.PADDING AT INNER IS NEW DONE BY PREVIOUS OWNER, THERE ARE CLOTH BELTS ALSO TO TIE.FITS WELL ON MAN FACE.I HAVE DESCRIBSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WARRIOR STEEL WOLF MASK FRIGHTENED ENEMY ENGRAVEDRARE WARRIOR STEEL MASK OF WOLF DESIGN HAND MADE AND HAND ENGRAVING BY SOME MASTER ARTIST. THIS DESIGN WAS USED TO FRIGHTENED ENEMY.FITS WELL ON MAN FACE, BELTS ARE MISSING TO TIE. PATINA IS GOOD, HASSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WARRIOR STEEL WOLF MASK FRIGHTENED ENEMY ENGRAVEDRARE WARRIOR STEEL MASK OF WOLF DESIGN HAND MADE AND HAND ENGRAVING BY SOME MASTER ARTIST.THIS DESIGN WAS USED TO FRIGHTENED ENEMY.FITS WELL ON MAN FACE, BELTS ARE MISSING TO TIE.PATINA IS GOOD, HAS CSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WARRIOR STEEL LION MASK FRIGHTENED ENEMY ENGRAVEDRARE WARRIOR STEEL MASK OF LION DESIGN HAND MADE AND HAND ENGRAVING BY SOME MASTER ARTIST. THIS DESIGN WAS USED TO FRIGHTENED ENEMY.FITS WELL ON MAN FACE, BELTS ARE MISSING TO TIE. PATINA IS GOOD, HASSee Sold Price
Sold2021WARRIOR STEEL FACE MASK HORROR BRASS PLATED HAND MADERARE WARRIOR STEEL FACE MASK WITH HORROR FACE TO FRIGHTENED ENEMY.THIS MASK IS BEAUTIFULLY MADE WITH DETAILED WORK MADE BY SOME MASTER ARTIST.ON FOREHEAD, CHEEKS ETC. ALSO THERE IS DETAILED WORK.MASKSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule artist, maskBaule artist mask Ivory Coast, 20th Centurycarved and lacquered wood7.5 w × 5 d × 12 h in (19 × 13 × 30 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Salampasu MaskD.R. Congo Wood, copper, rattan, and vegetal fibers - 32 cm Provenance: Nadya Levi collection, Antwerp Nadya Levi, a sculptor with a passion for African Art. Born in 1929 in Bucarest, Nadya Levi leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017Unknown Artist - Warrior with Three BuffaloArtist: Unknown Medium: Colored Pencil on Ledger paper Date: 1919 Dimensions: 11 x 14 in. Sight; 17.5 x 21 in. Framed Condition: No observed condition issuesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Unknown Artist - Warrior on Horse with Shield andArtist: Unknown Medium: Colored Pencil on Ledger paper Date: 1919 Dimensions: 10.75 x 15 in. Sight; 18.5 x 22.5 in. Framed Signature: verso inscription Cheyenne ledger drawing-drawn in 1919 by WalkingSee Sold Price
Sold2016West Coast Native Makah Warrior MaskWest Coast Native Ditidahat Makah Warrior Mask Red cedar, cedar bark, feathers, painted & 10 inch in height & 8 inches deep. This mask has a very powerfull presence. Warrior mask is inlayed with verySee Sold Price
Sold2019A Salampasu Mask, "mufuampo"Maske, "mufuampo" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Pflanzenfaser, Raphia. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Speidel, Männedorf. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Das Leben eines Mannes bei derSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine African Salampasu Mask, DRC, Early 20th C.Fine African Salampasu Mask, DRC, early 20th c. Braided plant fiber face and hat, with paint decoration; and a long raffia beard. On metal stand. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David RoSee Sold Price
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR INCREDIBLE WARRIOR MASK SIMILAR TO CATALOG THE ARTS OF MUSLIM ART$360
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUGHAL/PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION COPPER PLATED$295
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION ON FOREHEAD$300
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL EUROPEAN MILITARY WARRIOR'S HORSE MASK EAR GUARDS EARS & EYE LID GUARDS$900
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE MASK 5 WAY TRIDENT LION FIGS ENGRAVED BRASS STRIP ALL SIDE$780
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUGHAL WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY ON FOREHEAD CHICKS ENGRAVED$290
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPOHY BEARD & CHICK TREE LEAF ENGRAVED$290
May 22HISTORY Collections.AMAZING RARE PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION SURFACE LAVISH CHISELED FLOWER MOTIFS$290
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK 2 FIGS WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SPEAR LONG MUSTACHE$290
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR AMAZING MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRPHY HALF MOON SIGN$295
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN MILITARY WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRPHY MUSTACHE CHEEKS DESIGN$295
May 22HISTORY Collections.RARE PERSIAN MILITARY WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION FOREHEAD & CHICKS HALF MOON FORHEAD$295
May 22HISTORY Collections.EUROPEAN WARRIOR HORSE MASK 2 SNAKES & 2 FLYING HORSE FIGS EYES SURFACE FLOWER MOTIFS$890