Sold2020Wooden Horned face Mask with Polychrome residue, BoboTitle: Wooden Horned face Mask with Polychrome residue, Bobo people, Burkina Faso Maker: coll.Klaus Paysan Origin: Burkina Faso Dimension: 92 x 28 x 26 Material: Wood Additional Informatioon: An elongSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antq Plank Mask, Bwa, Burkina Faso, AfricaAntique hand carved plank mask with animal face. Bwa or Bobo tribe. Origin Burkina Faso, Northwest Africa. Measures approx. 32 x 13.5 inches. Surface wear consistent with exposure. Includes copy of puSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antq Plank Mask, Bwa, Burkina Faso, AfricaAntique hand carved plank mask with animal face. Bwa or Bobo tribe. Origin Burkina Faso, Northwest Africa. Measures approx. 32 x 13.5 inches. Surface wear consistent with exposure. Includes copy of puSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bobo Style Mask- West AfricaItem/Description: Decorative, dramatic and large Bobo style Burkina Fossa style West African mask. Decorative, painted, two-tiered mask features standing figure atop face mask adorned with horned anteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bobo Mask from Burkina FasoHeight: 45.25" Width: 7.75" Depth: 7.5" Weight: 8 lbs This Bobo mask features a human face with enlarged lips, hooded eyes with carved slits, and a large protruding plank on the top. Stand is not inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bobo Flute Ex Dr Noble Endicott collectionA long carved wooden avian form flute with mask like face, traditional style and deep well handled surface patina. Bobo peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The flute measures 24 inches tall on its cusSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Tall Old Bobo Fetish Post with 4 Faces, African ArtThis is a very tall and unusual carved wooden marker post with four strong mask like faces , cowrie shells and sacrificial matter, accented with linear designs. Bobo peoples, Burkina faso, West AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tall Horned Bobo African maskA tall carved wooden helmet style mask with long face and tall horns, adorned with an ancestor figure as central finial. The mask measures 27 inches tall x 8.5 inches wide. A metal display stand can bSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso.A Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso, with flat face, accented by stark linear and ciruclar designs comprising an expressive face; fine old surface from age , use and wear; Provenance: Roland Wiener, From MargarSee Sold Price
Sold2018BWA ANTELOPE MASK With Spiral HornsA carved wooden mask with stylized Zoomorphic face and antelope horns. BWA or BOBO peoples, Burkina faso, Africa.Measures 16 x 6 inches tall. A metal display stand can be included for an additional $3See Sold Price
Sold2020A Bobo Monkey Mask, African ArtA finely carved wooden mask in the form of a monkey, with a highly stylized face and exaggerated form. Bobo peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The Mask measures 11 x 8 inches. A metal display stand cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Eroded Bobo mask with Horns & ancestor African ArtWell weathered tall mask with wonderful stylized ancestor face , tall antelope horns and ancestor figure. The mask does not include a display stand, however one can be provided after the auction for aSee Sold Price
Sold2022795 AFRICAN BOBO PLANK MASK BURKINA FASO75" AFRICAN BOBO PLANK MASK BURKINA FASO: Tall plank masks like this typically have an owl's face at the bottom and a hook like projection. Worn in ceremonies related to new crops. Tan with geometricSee Sold Price
Sold202279" AFRICAN BOBO PLANK MASK BURKINA FASO79" AFRICAN BOBO PLANK MASK BURKINA FASO: Tall plank masks like this typically have an owl's face at the bottom and a hook like projection. Worn in ceremonies related to new crops. Tan with geometricSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bobo Fing people "Doyo" society ceremonial plank mask,Bobo Fing people "Doyo" society ceremonial plank mask, Burkino Faso, carved wood upright with right owl like face at base with round ringed fish-like mouth, handle a bottom, having a trianular motif oSee Sold Price
Sold2022A BRONZE FACE MASK WITH GOLD AND SILVER INLAY.Bronze Face Mask with Gold and Silver Inlay.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yaure Face MaskWeibliche Gesichtsmaske Yaure, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworbenSee Sold Price
Sold2022SERGIO BUSTAMANTE (Mexican b. 1949) A SCULPTURE FOUNTAIN, "Face Mask," SIGNED,SERGIO BUSTAMANTE (Mexican b. 1949) A SCULPTURE FOUNTAIN, "Face Mask," SIGNED, bronze water fountain, signed L/L, with special edition number 23/25. Height: 60" Width: 33" Depth: 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Lumbu Face Mask, "mukuyi-mukuji"Gesichtsmaske, "mukuyi-mukuji" Lumbo, Gabun Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Beatrice Houston, Vereinigtes Königreich. - Sotheby's London (14.12.1959, Lot 186). - Peter Schnell, Z�See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Metal Mayan-Style Items to include a face mask,Two Metal Mayan-Style Items to include a face mask, height 9 inches, along with a disc in the form of a shield, diameter 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Iroquois False Face MaskIroquois False Face mask. Carved wood with metal inset eyes and horse hair. Original paint. Original collection tag. Mask: H 12" W 6-1/2" H 4-1/2". Hair length: 40". Condition: Excellent condition. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Face mask "gu" - Côte d'Ivoire, Gurowood, blackish brown patina, beautiful formed face, even delicate facial features, fine grooved helmet-like coiffure with wave-like contour, raised scarification marks, collection number "HC 262" handSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Kwele Carved and Painted Wood Face Mask, DRCCa. first half 20thC. Very good condition overall with no apparent repairs. Carved and painted wood, heart shaped face with drill hole decoration. Very good, with age-appropriate wear, and wood lossesSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SWORD AND SIDES LONG FLAPS$840
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.AMAZING RARE PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION SURFACE LAVISH CHISELED FLOWER MOTIFS$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION & 2 FLYING HORSE FIGURES ENGRVED$1,100
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.INCREDIBLE MUSEUM LEVEL MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK 2 WARRIORWITH SWORD & 2 FIGS BLOWING BUGLE$1,200
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.STUNNING MUSEUM LEVEL MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK 2 WARIOR WITH SWORD & 2 SNAKE FIGURES FIGS$1,200
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WRRIOR FACE MASK FORHEAD ARABIC INSCRIPTION 2 COLORS LONG MUSTACHE CHEEKS DESIGNS$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN MILITARY WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRPHY MUSTACHE CHEEKS DESIGN$295
1 day LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresInspired Dual Face Mask Bronze Statue Sculpture Surreal Modern Art Deco Bronze - 14lbs$350
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.RARE MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR BATTLE FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY COPPER PLATED$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN STYLE WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY LONG MUSTACHE$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.RARE PERSIAN MILITARY WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION FOREHEAD & CHICKS HALF MOON FORHEAD$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUGHAL/PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION COPPER PLATED$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WRRIOR FACE MASK FORHEAD ARABIC INSCRIPTION 2 COLORS LONG MUSTACHE CHEEKS DESIGNS$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN /MUGHAL WRRIOR FACE MASK HOLY SIGN SULEMAN & STAR ARABIC INSCRIPTION$305