Sold2019COLIMA ANTHROPOMORPHIC MASKPre-Columbian Colima anthropomorphic mask; with perforations to the ears and forehead; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman, EthnicSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anthropomorphic mask - Nepalwood, blackish brown patina, accentuated eyebrows and cheek bones, asymmetrical arranged ears, "crooked" nose tip with drilled holes, slightly dam., minor missing parts (above all backside at the rim)See Sold Price
Sold2022Anthropomorphic mask "idiok ekpo" - Nigeria, Eket / Ibibiowood, black and red paint, The Eket are a subgroup of the Ibibio. With them, as well as with other Ibibio groups such as the Anang, they share stylistic features and various male societies ("ekpo", "iSee Sold Price
Sold2019TLATILCO ANTHROPOMORPHIC MASKPre-Columbian Tlatilco mask; finely sculpted and incised with anthropomorphic features; circa 1100-800 B.C.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by Sidney Newman, Ethnic ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anthropomorphic mask from the Ibo tribeAn anthropomorphic mask from the Ibo tribe of Nigeria, well-carved with animal horns, facial scarification and three faces protruding from the forehead. An attractive mask with good age, the back showSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Adan Anthropomorphic Mask / Sculpture, African ArtAn Extremely rare and fine Adan/Aja dance crest. Ghana/Togo From the border of the Adan and Ga peoples on the Ghanian side of the border. Field collected in 1996 by Dr. Franz K. Richter, Germany. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogoni Anthropomorphic Mask with HornsA Carved wooden mask with classic facial features and tall spiral antelope style horns ,weathered surface. Ogoni peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 22 inches tall( There is no display stand iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colima mask mouldTitle: Colima mask mould Description: Colima mask mould. Ex-Ancient Arts Scottsdale. Width: 4.500 Reserve: $100.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. IntSee Sold Price
Sold2023Igbo - Nigeria Anthropomorphic mask with elaborate hairstyle. Dark patina wood, pigments, andIgbo - Nigeria Anthropomorphic mask with elaborate hairstyle. Dark patina wood, pigments, and textiles. . . Cm 20,00 x 54,00.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan society anthropomorphic mask,A Dan society anthropomorphic mask, carved in hardwood, 38cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Grebo Tribe Carved Anthropomorphic MaskAfrican Grebo Tribe Hand Carved & Painted Anthropomorphic Mask. Mask made of wood, fabric, and seed pods. From the Grebo peoples, Liberia, West Africa. Measures 20 inches x 16 inches x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Samon Valley Pyu Chalcedony Anthropomorphic Mask Amulet Bead, 1st-9th CenturyAncient Samon Valley Pyu Chalcedony Anthropomorphic Mask Amulet Bead, 1st-9th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTHROPOMORPHIC MASKSTwo: 20th c. Possibly Mexican Carved wood, paint, feathers, fiber Without stand: 11" x 6 1/2" x 3 1/2" 20th c. Possibly Mexican Carved wood, horn Without stand: 22 1/2" x 20 1/3" x 5 1/4" Provenance ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Teotihuacan Greenstone Face Mask**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, central/southern Mexico, Valley of Mexico to Guerrero region, Teotihuacan culture, ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. A handsome anthropomorphic mask that is hand-carvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grebo Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Tribal Art: Anthropomorphic mask with multiple eyes, from the Grebo people in the Ivory Coast. Late 19th-early 20th Century. The mask has a smooth patina from use. Carved wood, adorned with piSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mbole Mask, D. R. CongoAnthropomorphic mask with simplified, abstract features, the bulging brow coming to a point over a mask-like, whitened orbital plane bisected by the ridge of the narrow nose. The mouth just a roundedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon Satimbe African MaskDogon Satimbe African Mask. Carved wooden anthropomorphic mask featuring the image of Satimbe, the first Dogon female ancestor and reportedly the first mask ever created by the Dogon. Mali, Africa. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Congo Drc Rare Anthropomorphic Tabwa wooden Face Mask African Tribal Art 0982Description en français ci-dessous - French description below CONGO RDC TABWA ANTHROPOMORPHIC MASK The Tabwa are a people living in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo, and in Zambia, on theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon, Mali, Mask w/Tellem FiguresAfrican Tribal Art: Dogon People, Mali: Anthropomorphic Mask, decorated with bule and rust-colored paint, topped with a trio of Tellem Figures. Late 19th/Early 20th Century. 26.75H x 7W x 4.5D (inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guro Mask, Ivory CoastSmall anthropomorphic mask with delicate female features, a pot with relief carved lizards on its sides carried atop the carefully arranged hair. The narrow face has round forehead, downcast eyes, sleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Suku Kakuungu / Kakungu Mask, CongoHuge anthropomorphic mask, with domed forehead, deep set coffee bean eyes, enormous bulging cheeks, and small toothy mouth. A few wisps of the original raffia collar remain; an intimidating mask, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lega Mask, D. R. CongoAnthropomorphic mask with heart shaped facial plane bisected by long, narrow nose, with narrow eyes, small round protruding mouth, incised diagonal lines to cheeks. Left half of face with red pigment,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lwalwa Mask, Democratic Republic of CongoHighly abstract anthropomorphic mask, the concave face with rectangular eyeholes on either side of the wedge shaped nose, the mouth a protruding cylindar cut in at the top to form lips. The drama of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 6 Early 20th C. African Baule Vibrant Wood MasksWestern Africa, Cote d'Ivoire, Baule (Baoule) people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A remarkable ensemble of six anthropomorphic masks, all featuring slit eyes, broad noses, and petite ears cappedSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsExcellent Northwest Native American Indian Raven Mask _ Maker Marked$500(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumVarujan Boghosian, Mask, Crayon and pencil on paper$200(1 bid)