Sold2019Dorrit Dekk (British / Czech, 1917-2014) MARRAKECHMoroccan market gouache painting signed by the illustrator, Dorrit Dekk. Titled, signed and dated by the artist, Dorritt Dekk MARRAKECH, Jamaa El Fna 1985 (view verso). Framed gouache on paper under gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Herbert Lom signed 10x8 black and white photo. 11Herbert Lom signed 10x8 black and white photo. 11 September 1917 – 27 September 2012) was a Czech born British film and television actor who moved to the United Kingdom in 1939. In a career lasSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Grillo (American, 1917 - 2014), "Underneath a DarkJohn Grillo (American, 1917 - 2014), "Underneath a Dark Cloud", 1959, oil on canvas, depicts an abstract composition of shapes featuring a large blue oval, yellow square and red circle in upper quadraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Automaton – Magician Cones & DiceA lovely French automaton believed to be from Jean Farkas (1917-2014). With his wife Anne, who was a seamstress and created the costumes, they created and repaired automata. In 1974 they moved from PaSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Grillo, (1917-2014), "Inky the Lion," 1956, Oil on canvas, 36" H x 24" WJohn Grillo(1917-2014)"Inky the Lion," 1956Oil on canvasAppears unsigned; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso; titled by repute36" H x 24" W Provenance: Howard Wise GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Slim Bronze No. 3,Robert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Slim Bronze No. 3, 1972 polished bronze on black granite base inscribed A, dated and numbered 1/6 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 x 1/2 inches. Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese painted fan with calligraphy, signed Wang Fu'an (Chinese, 1880-1960); painting signed LingA Chinese painted fan with calligraphy signed Wang Fu'an (Chinese, 1880-1960); painting signed Ling Bo (Chinese, 1917-2014) One side with painting, inscription, signature, and two seals, the reverse wSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Grillo (1917-2014) Landscape, 1975 Oil onJohn Grillo (1917-2014) Landscape, 1975 Oil on canvas Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Grillo, Untitled (Yellow Woman and Sailboat), WatercolorJohn Grillo (1917-2014) Untitled (Yellow Woman and Sailboat), 1994 Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas, "Shipping on the Thames", signed lower right Klitz (Anthony Robert Klitz, British, 1917-2000), titled and stamped verso, sight: 23"h, 19.5"w, overall: 27.5"h, 23.5"w, 3.75 lbs *PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edna Hibel Unique Oil on SilkEdna Hibel (American, 1917-2014) was a prolific artist known for her sentimental portraits of mother and children. This unique oil on silk is a touching example of the artist's work. Hand-signed and mSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas, "Trafalgar Square", signed lower right Klitz (Anthony Robert Klitz, British 1917-2000), titled verso, 30"h, 15"w, overall: 31"h, 16"w, weight: 2.5 lbs *Provenance: From the estatSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Grillo (1917-2014) Dove, 1996 Oil on canvasJohn Grillo (1917-2014) Dove, 1996 Oil on canvas Signed lower right on vaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julian Courtenay Hunt (American/Florida, 1917)Julian Courtenay Hunt (American/Florida, 1917-2014), "Graveyard", oil on canvas, signed lower left, "Steller's Gallery, Jacksonville, FL" label on reverse of frame, 18 in. x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anthony Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Guards at WellingtonAnthony Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Guards at Wellington Arch. Oil on canvas, signed lower right; titled en verso, with the artist's stamp and dated 1975 18" x 14" Frame: 21 3/4" x 17 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020John Grillo (1917-2014) untitled (from Tango series)John Grillo (1917-2014) untitled (from Tango series), 1980 Ink wash Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anthony Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Westminster.Anthony Klitz (British, 1917-2000) Westminster. Oil on canvas, signed lower right; titled en verso, with the artist's stamp and dated 1975 15" x 30" Frame: 20" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2024Becky Limited Edition Lithograph by Edna Hibel (1917-2014), Numbered and Hand Signed withWild lines and muted colors make Edna Hibel's art stand out in any room. "Becky" is a limited edition lithograph on paper, numbered and hand signed by Hibel (1917-2014). Includes Certificate of AuthenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Geoffrey Clarke R.A. (1924 -2014) British, A maquette for 'Two Troughs - Flat Bar II', aluminium,Geoffrey Clarke R.A. (1924 -2014) British, A maquette for 'Two Troughs - Flat Bar II', aluminium, stamped 9/10 GC 64 44, length 9.75", (25cm).See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Maquette for Architectural Screen, 1956$5,000
7 hrs LeftBK Auctions425) Edna Hibel (1917-2014) "Ancient Wisdom" Limited Edition Lithograph on Paper$1
3 days LeftBK Auctions448) Edna Hibel (1917-2014) "Tonnette" Limited Edition Lithograph on Rice Paper$1
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsNatures Caress Limited Edition Lithograph by Edna Hibel (1917-2014), Numbered and Hand Signed with$60
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsUme Limited Edition Lithograph by Edna Hibel (1917-2014), Numbered and Hand Signed with Certificate$60
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsThe Forest Friend Limited Edition Lithograph by Edna Hibel (1917-2014), Numbered and Hand Signed$70
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsAncient Wisdom Limited Edition Lithograph by Edna Hibel (1917-2014), Numbered and Hand Signed with$70
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsLotte and Her Children Limited Edition Lithograph (27" x 37.5") by Edna Hibel (1917-2014), Numbered$160
7 hrs LeftBK Auctions419) Edna Hibel (1917-2014) "Sun Ming Tsai of Beijing" Limited Edition Lithograph on Paper$1