Sold2019A Kissi Currency, "Kissi-Penny"Vormünzliche Zahlungsmittel, "Kissi-Penny" Kissi, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. L 61,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Kissi CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2022Kissi Currencies, "Kissi-Penny"Vormünzliche Zahlungsmittel, "Kissi-Penny" Kissi, Sierra Leone / Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die geb&See Sold Price
Sold2020Kissi Currencies, "Kissi-Penny"Vormünzliche Zahlungsmittel, "Kissi-Penny" Kissi, Sierra Leone / Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 17,5 cm - 49 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Kissi penny CHF 50 / 100See Sold Price
Sold2020Kissi Currencies, "Kissi-Penny"Vormünzliche Zahlungsmittel, "Kissi-Penny" Kissi, Sierra Leone / Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of Antique African Currency Kissi Pennies,Collection of Antique African Currency Kissi Pennies, Liberia. Forged, flattened and twisted iron. Lengths Ranging from: 10" (25 cm) to 11" (28 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of 100 Antique African Currency KissiCollection of 100 Antique African Currency Kissi Pennies. Sierra Leone, Liberia or Guinea. Forged, flattened and twisted iron. Lengths ranging from: 19" (48 cm) to 12" (30 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner EstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bundle of Large Kissi Penny CurrencyBundle of Kissi peoples' large forged iron currency, Sierra Leone/Guinea, West Africa. Largest approx. 21" long PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kissi Pennies, 82 Currency Pcs, Loma PeopleKissi Pennies, 82 Currency Pieces, Loma People, Sierra Leone; early 20th century; hammered iron; commonly called "Kissi Pennies" because they were used by the Kissi people in Liberia and Sierra Leone,See Sold Price
Sold2018Bundle of Kissi Pennies West African CurrencySierra Leone Kissi Money Bundle, Iron, approximately 11 inches tall, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of Art prior to 1991See Sold Price
Sold2024African Iron Currencies (4)Four (4) iron currencies, including a hoe, Kissi penny, and two (2) blade currencies, various African cultures. Dimensions (approx.): 21.25" (longest) to 9" (shortest) PROVENANCE:From the estate of PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kissi Currency Bundle, "guinzé" ("Kissi-pennies")1 Bund vormünzliche Zahlungsmittel, "guinzé" ("Kissi-pennies") Kissi, Sierra Leone und Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und MurieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kissi Peoples, iron penny currencyKissi Peoples, iron penny currency, Sierra Leone, bundle of currencies, incl. some unusual examples, 28"l (largest), 14-16"l (most examples) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Bundle of Kissi Pennies, Iron African Tribal Currency, LiberiaCa. 20thC. Large bundle of 56 "Kissi pennies". Measurements given are for longest piece. Average piece measures 13 1/2" long but they vary in sizes. Purchased 1965-67 in Liberia. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Metal Currency Collector's LotAfrican Metal Currency Collector's Lot. Including Seven Kissi Pennies, on stand, a Kirdi spiral bracelet and a Pakudo ritual throwing knife, on stand. Sizes ranging from: 3.75'' x 3.75'' x 2.5'' (10 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Iron Kissi Penny BundleBundle of Kissi peoples' forged iron currency, Sierra Leone/Guinea, West Africa. Largest approx. 12" long PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Forged Iron Kissi CurrencyForged iron bundle of fused Kissi currency, Sierra Leone/Guinea, West Africa. Approximate size, 22" length PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kissi Peoples, (2) Kissi penny bundles, exhibitedKissi Peoples, (2) Kissi penny bundles, exhibited, Sierre Leone/Guinea, forged iron, bundled with raffia twine, each bundle approx.14"l Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC;See Sold Price
Sold2023Iron Currency Bundle, Kissi peoples, Liberia, West Africa19th Century or early 20th century iron currency bundle, Kissi peoples, Liberia, West Africa, good aged patina,Approximate size, 14"H, exhibited at “Iron Clad, Fancy Free”, Inter-Church Centre GalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Forged Iron Kissi BundleForged iron currency bundle, Kissi peoples, Sierra Leone/Guinea, West Africa. Approximate size, 22" length (longest piece). PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 9 African Wrought Iron CurrenciesGroup of 9 African Wrought Iron Currencies. Including Kissi, Kuba, and Kwele. Size: 24"L-8.5"LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Four African Metal Staffs and a Kissi PennyGroup of Four African Metal Staffs and a Kissi Penny. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. On stands. Sizes: lengths ranging from 12.5'' to 24'', (32 x 61 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Group of ItemsAssorted Group of Items, to include a pair of large brass candle prickets, a pair of small brass candle prickets, a tall carved French style wood pricket; along with a bundle of iron "Kissi Pennies" oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. African Kissi Iron Pennies (51 pcs)**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Sierra Leone, Guinea, and Liberia, Kissi peoples, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. A fantastic gathering of 51 iron 'pennies' formed with twisting bodies,See Sold Price
Sold2024Forged Iron Kissi BundleForged iron currency bundle, exhibited at "Iron Clad, Fancy Free", An Exhibit of African Iron From The Philip Gould Collection, Interchurch Center Gallery, New York, New York, October - November 2018,See Sold Price
4 days LeftBK Auctions415) 1723 Half Penny Hibernia, Martin Colonial Copper Coin Sydney F. Martin Col. PCGS AU58$1