Sold2020c. 1940 PRINCE Horse Stall SignTitle: c. 1940 PRINCE Horse Stall Sign Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 14" w x 4 1/2" h Provenance:Burke, Vermont Stables. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.SSee Sold Price
Sold2021TOM c. 1940 Horse Stall SignTitle: TOM c. 1940 Horse Stall Sign Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 14 in. x 5 in. Additional Information: Burke, Vermont Stables Sign. Crisp, bold color & graphics. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $See Sold Price
Sold2017Mr. Wonderful 2 Horse Stall Sign, 1940MR. WONDERFUL 2 Horse Stall sign, c. 1940 Folk art horse stall sign. Hilarious compliment undercut by the put-down of being the second when applied to men. New England 3 h x 14 w c. 1940 Shipping: DomSee Sold Price
Sold2020DICK Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: DICK Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940 Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 14” w x 5” h Provenance:Burke, Vermont. Superb patina & color. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within theSee Sold Price
Sold2020JIMMY Horse Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: JIMMY Horse Stall Sign, c. 1940 Dimensions: 14” x 4” Circa: Early 20th c Description: Burke, Vermont Horse Stables Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere within the contiguousSee Sold Price
Sold2020OKIE Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: OKIE Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940 Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 14” w x 5” h Provenance:Burke, Vermont. Superb patina & color. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within theSee Sold Price
Sold2020REX Horse Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: REX Horse Stall Sign, c. 1940 Dimensions: 14” x 4" Circa: Early 20th c Description: Burke, Vermont Horse Stables Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S.See Sold Price
Sold2020PATCHES Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: PATCHES Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940 Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 14” w x 5” h Provenance:Burke, Vermont. Superb patina & color. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within tSee Sold Price
Sold2017BILLY THE KID Folk Art Pony Stall Sign, c. 1940BILLY THE KID folk art pony stall sign, c. 1940 Folk art diminutive Upstate New York. 3 1/2 h x 10 1/2 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: ForSee Sold Price
Sold2017New York Wood No Horses Sign c 1940Item: "No Horses" Sign Date: ca. 1940 Size: 13 inches high x 22 inches wide NY wood sign, great surface, color, graphics Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shorty Pony Stall Sign, 1940SHORTY pony stall sign, c. 1940 Folk art diminutive pony stall sign. Upstate NY. 4 h x 10 w c. 1940 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: ForeigSee Sold Price
Sold2020KNOX GIRL Horse Stall Sign, Early 20th cTitle: KNOX GIRL Horse Stall Sign, Early 20th c Date/Period: Early 20th c Dimension: 17” w x 4” h Provenance:Southern Stables sign. Shadow-drop-lettering. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 tSee Sold Price
Sold2019BROOKLYN FARCEUR Horse Stall Name sign, early 20th cTitle: BROOKLYN FARCEUR Horse Stall Name sign, early 20th c Date: Early 20th c Dimensions: 14 w x 5 h Provenance/Additional Information: Burke, Vermont. Descendant of the legendary horse, FARCEUR. ‘See Sold Price
Sold2018KIT Horse Stall name sign, early 20th cTitle: KIT Horse Stall name sign, early 20th c Date: Early 20th c Dimensions: 14 w x 4 1/2 Provenance/Additional Information: Sunny Brook Farm, Burke, Vermont. Excellent surface craquelure. Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2021EDEN 15 c. 1940 SignTitle: EDEN 15 c. 1940 Sign Description: Vermont Roadside Sign with mileage to this idyllically named town. Who would have guessed that the iconic Garden was a mere 15 miles away? Dimension: 11 in. xSee Sold Price
2023SATURDAY…MATINEE ONLY c 1940 SignTitle: SATURDAY…MATINEE ONLY c 1940 Sign Dimension: 15 in x 5 1/2 in Date/Period: c 1940 Additional Info:Iconic Movie Theatre Sign. Bold block graphics against dramatic black ground. From an EraSee Sold Price
Sold202010 Horse Stall SignsTen painted horse stall signs. One dated 1870. Mint unused condition. L6-5/8" H 1-7/8". Please refer to this link for a high-res image. https://www.dropbox.com/s/p2qzqzh0ymh5gdu/1865244_1.jpg?dl=0See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Horse Stall Signs C1950Title: Pair Horse Stall Signs C1950 Description: Original hand painted metal piece on a wooden backing. Measures 2 1/2" x 10 1/4". Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $18.00 to anywhere within the contigSee Sold Price
Sold2020NCS C 1940 Bakelite Horse & Crop BroochC 1940 Bakelite Horse & Crop Brooch. Bakelite design of crop with suspended horse head. Circa 1940. Measures 3 inches x 3 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hots Hot Dog Sign Circa 1940c. 1940 HOTS sign. HOTS = HOT DOGS. On cotton in patriotic colors. Bold & naive style. Stretched & framed. Upstate New York. 16 1/2 h x 44 1/2 w. c. 1940 Please note that this lot has a confidential rSee Sold Price
Sold2019SMALL MINNOWS…c. 1940 Bait signTitle: SMALL MINNOWS…c. 1940 Bait sign Date: c. 1940 Dimensions: 8 h x 12 w Provenance/Additional Information: Wisconsin polychrome seasonal Bait sign. Bold graphics, superb color. Framed. Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Hay-straw Sign, Circa 1940HAY-STRAW sign, c. 1940 Primitive sign, Massachusetts. 9 h x 30 w c. 1940 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. JasSee Sold Price
Sold2019TWICE A DAY Dental Office sign, c. 1940Title: TWICE A DAY Dental Office sign, c. 1940 Date: c. 1940 Dimensions: 11 h x 26 w On an earlier architectural panel. Love the double-entendre. Massachusetts. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40.00See Sold Price
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsNEW JERSEY PAINTS & MARINE FINISHES TIN SIGN W/ SAILBOAT GRAPHIC AGS 92.$500(1 bid)