Sold2020Danish Silver Fiddle & Shell Pattern LadleDanish Silver Fiddle & Shell Pattern Ladle with Gilded Bowl by C.F.Heisse. Assayed 1920. 46 gm. Length 7 3/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Coin Silver LadlesThree Philadelphia coin silver ladles, R. & W. Wilson fiddle shell pattern ladle with lobed round bowl 11.5" L, Bailey & Co. T & L pattern ladle with oval lobed bowl 11.75" L, Bailey & Kitchen fiddleSee Sold Price
Sold202319C/20C English silverGroup of (5) 19th/early 20th century English silver table articles, to include: George IV sterling silver straining ladle, London, 1822, in Fiddle, Thread & Shell pattern, having bowl with pierced scrSee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF WILLIAM IV SILVER SAUCE LADLESA PAIR OF WILLIAM IV SILVER SAUCE LADLES by Mary Chawner, London 1837, Fiddle, Thread and Shell pattern (double struck), crested. (2) 18cm long, 5.2 troy ounces gross Each with a good set of marks. ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Group R. & W. Wilson Coin SilverLarge group of R. & W. Wilson coin silver, Philadelphia 1825 - 1850, four fiddle shell dinner spoons 8.75" L, 4 King pattern spoons 8.5" L, nine beaded edge teaspoons 6.25" L, oval ladle with beaded eSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH SEYMOUR SHELL BOWL COIN SILVER LADLE CA. 1835A 'Tipped' or 'Fiddle' pattern coin silver punch ladle with shell form bowl and stamped touch marks for Joseph Seymour, New York circa 1835 - 1887. Measures 12 inches, weight 4.25 ounces troy. We happSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Geo III silver table fork, hallmarked London 1805, maker William Eley & William Fearn. TogetherA Geo III silver table fork, hallmarked London 1805, maker William Eley & William Fearn. Together with a Geo III silver Fiddle & Shell pattern fork London 1817. Largest approx. 8" long (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE III IRISH PROVINCIAL SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN SAUCE LADLE, Cork c.1780, makers mark of JosephA GEORGE III IRISH PROVINCIAL SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN SAUCE LADLE, Cork c.1780, makers mark of Joseph Gibson, 16cm long; together with and Irish silver bright-cut straining spoon, Dublin c.1790, maker'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Scottish Geo IV silver Fiddle and Shell pattern teaspoons hallmarked Edinburgh 1825, makerA pair of Scottish Geo IV silver Fiddle and Shell pattern teaspoons hallmarked Edinburgh 1825, maker J.H. Together with Geo III silver sugar tongs hallmarked Edinburgh 1819, maker Alexander HendersonSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Geo IV Scottish silver Fiddle and Shell pattern teaspoons, hallmarked Edinburgh 1823,A pair of Geo IV Scottish silver Fiddle and Shell pattern teaspoons, hallmarked Edinburgh 1823, maker Alexander Edmonstoun III and marked Morton. Approx. 5 1/2" long (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022A GROUP OF SIX SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN SAUCE LADLESA GROUP OF SIX SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN SAUCE LADLES London marks, 18th and 19th Century, each engraved with either a crest or initial(s). (6) Longest 18.3cm, 12.5 troy ounces grossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two silver fiddle pattern sauce ladles, together with an Old English pattern dessert spoon. TheTwo silver fiddle pattern sauce ladles, together with an Old English pattern dessert spoon. The ladles hallmarked London 1917, maker Sarah & John William Blake, and London 1857, maker Elizabeth Eaton,See Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR 19TH C ENGLISH SILVER SAUCE LADLES, 233gFour English William IV silver fiddle pattern sauce ladles London 1833 by Adey Bellamy Savory. Each engraved with lion rampant crest. L. 18 cm (7 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE IV SILVER FIDDLE, THREAD AND SHELL PATTERN FISH SLICE, London c.1823, mark of WilliamA GEORGE IV SILVER FIDDLE, THREAD AND SHELL PATTERN FISH SLICE, London c.1823, mark of William Chawner; together with two London basting spoons, one bright cut London c.1783, mark of Thomas Wallis I aSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Victorian silver fiddle, shell and thread patternA Victorian silver fiddle, shell and thread pattern gravy spoon, by Joseph and Albert Savory, London 1841, engraved with an armorial, 30.25cm, 6.29ozSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE III SCOTTISH SILVER PLAIN FIDDLE PATTERN SOUP LADLE, Edinburgh c.1808, mark of AlexanderA GEORGE III SCOTTISH SILVER PLAIN FIDDLE PATTERN SOUP LADLE, Edinburgh c.1808, mark of Alexander Henderson, the handle engraved with crest and presentation initials, (7 troy ozs). 37cm longSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georg Jensen. A twentieth-century Danish silver CoGeorg Jensen. A twentieth-century Danish silver Continental pattern cream ladle, with double-lipped planished bowl, also struck with British import marks, London 1926, length 12.5cm, weight 21g/0.67ozSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two George III Scottish Sterling Fiddle Sauce LadlesTwo George III sterling silver Scottish fiddle pattern sauce ladles, hallmarked Edinburgh 1811, matching script monograms and numbered. Purchased at Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 5-Oct-78, Receipt avaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georg Jensen Sterling Ladle, Pattern 21A Georg Jensen Danish sterling silver ladle. Pattern 21, having a peapod motif at the curving handle. Stamped with the mark used post 1945, and Sterling, Denmark, 21. Measures 6.25" long, 2" wide. WeiSee Sold Price
Sold2018An early Victorian silver fish serving slice, in FiddleAn early Victorian silver fish serving slice, in Fiddle Shell pattern with engraved monogram to terminal and foliate scroll pierced panel to the asymmetrical and curved blade. Hallmarked John James WhSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Assembled Fifty-One Piece English Fiddle, ThrAn Assembled Fifty-One Piece English Fiddle, Thread & Shell Pattern Silver Flatware Service for Sixteen, early 19th century Marks: (lion passant), (duty mark), (various) 10-1/4 inches (26.0 cm) (lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bigelow & Kennard Co. sterling silverBigelow & Kennard Co. sterling silver partial flatware service in Fiddle and Shell pattern, having ''R.B.'' monogram to handle, 30 pieces to include: (8) spoons, (8) forks, (12) tablespoons, (2) teaspSee Sold Price
Sold2019W. T. Gale & Co & English Sterling Silver Ladles 3W. T. Gale & Co. silver fiddle back ladles with shell motif, monogrammed, marked, "W. T. Gale & Co.," and an English sterling silver ladle, partial maker's mark and hallmarked, "England / London / 181See Sold Price
Oct 08Mynt AuctionsFrank Smith Fiddle Shell Sterling Silver Flatware Set Service for 12, 85 Pieces$10
Oct 07Mynt AuctionsSterling Silver Salad Fork by Spaulding & Co., Fiddle & Shell Pattern, 6.5 in, 3-Tine$10
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsVanderslice Sterling Silver Teaspoon 5.75in Fiddle Thread Shell Monogrammed$10