Sold20193 Mozelle Thompson Figure StudiesThompson, Mozelle W. (African/ American, 1926-1969), 3 Theatrical Costume Studies (Flute Playing Harlequin, African Dancer, Seated Fiddler), 1950's , watercolor and gouache on tinted paper, 12.25 x 9.See Sold Price
Sold20203 Mozelle Thompson Figure StudiesThompson, Mozelle W. (African/ American, 1926-1969), 3 Theatrical Costume Studies (Flute Playing Harlequin, African Dancer, Seated Fiddler), 1950's , watercolor and gouache on tinted paper, 12.25 x 9.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ink & Wash signed (Paul) Bishop '67, 6 1/4" x 3 3/4", "Figure Study".Ink & Wash signed (Paul) Bishop '67, 6 1/4" x 3 3/4", "Figure Study".See Sold Price
Sold2022Vito Tomasello (American, 20th C.)Vito Tomasello (American, 20th C.) 3 Male Figure Studies, C. 1944, graphite, signed. 1 framed; 2 unframed. Size: 1) 9'' x 11.5'', 23 x 29 cm (sight); 15.25'' x 17.75'', 39 x 45 cm (frame). 2 & 3) 14''See Sold Price
Sold2021Mixed Media on Paper signed Will (Julsing) 6 1/4" x 4Mixed Media on Paper signed Will (Julsing) 6 1/4" x 4 3/4", "Figure Study".See Sold Price
Sold2022Pastel Signed R. Shepherd, 13 3/4" x 10 3/8", "Figure Study".Pastel Signed R. Shepherd, 13 3/4" x 10 3/8", "Figure Study".See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Abbott (American/New York, 1921-2019) , "Figure Studies", 3 pastels on paper, 2 initialed "A"Mary Abbott (American/New York, 1921-2019) , "Figure Studies", 3 pastels on paper, 2 initialed "A" lower right, one initialed "A" and partial watercolor painting en verso, each 7 in. x 5 in., matted,See Sold Price
Sold2017Dan Boylan (b. 1940) NebraskaFIGURE STUDY #3, 2002, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 17 x 14”, framed with glass, in apparently good studio condition. Provenance: Haydon Gallery, Lincoln, NE.See Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Baskin : Men, Wood EngravingLeonard Baskin (August 15, 1922 – June 3, 2000) Attributed: Figure Study wood wngraving, Ink on paper, unsigned proof print. Framed. 17x13 in Framed. 10x8 in Print. Estate of Howard BesniaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original graphite drawing by Jessic Keiser, Figure Study No. 3.Original graphite drawing by Jessic Keiser, Figure Study No. 3. Jessica Keiser currently resides in New Haven, Connecticut. Keiser's style is Naturalistic, concerned with the intimacy of the creationSee Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Larry Spaid etchings and drawingsSpaid, Larry (American, born 1947), 7 Figure Studies and 3 etchings, various media and etchings, 18 x 12 inches and smaller, all signed, Provenance: Snyderman Works Gallery, Philadelphia, Pa.See Sold Price
Sold2021MOSES SOYER AMERICAN 1899-1974Figure Study, red chalk drawing, 22 3/4 x 16 1/4 in (57.8 x 41.3 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Rodriguez Sarpy (American/Louisiana)Marie Rodriguez Sarpy (American/Louisiana, 20th c., active Newcomb College 1928-1932), "Group of Figures and Portrait Studies", 3 graphites on paper, 2 charcoals on paper, one charcoal and ink on papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022European School: Figure StudiesEuropean School: Figure Studies Two-sided ink on paper. 7 3/4 x 6 1/8 in. (image), 15 x 12 1/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School, 19th Century Chinese figure studies, a pair each 31.4 x 20.3cm (12 3/8 x 8in). (2)Chinese School, 19th Century Chinese figure studies, a pair both gouache, held in carved and pierced period frames each 31.4 x 20.3cm (12 3/8 x 8in). (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017Camille Pissarro (1830-1903) Figure StudiesCharcoal drawing on brown drawing paper, figure studies, attributed* to Camille Pissarro (1830-1903). Artist's studio stamp, lower right corner. 11 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Some very small edge tears, otheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Coronel Mexican, 1932-2019 Figure Studies, 1975Rafael Coronel Mexican, 1932-2019 Figure Studies, 1975 Signed and dated R. Coronel. 75. (ll) Graphite on paper laid to board 13 1/4 x 19 inches (33.7 x 48.3 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert MacDonald Graham, Figure StudiesTitle: Figure Studies.Artist: Robert MacDonald Graham (1919-2003) Charcoal and sepia pencil drawing, 1971. Signed and dated in pencil. Paper size 23 15/16 x 18 3/4" (60.7 x 47.7 cm) Robert MacDonaldSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jonathan Kenworthy (b. 1943): Figure StudiesJonathan Kenworthy (b. 1943): Figure Studies Ink on paper, 1977, signed 'Kenworthy' and dated lower right. 14 7/8 x 10 3/4 in. (sheet). The Estate of Richard P. Mellon, Ligonier, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35058: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Sno$1,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsInuit carved 9inch hardstone Mother of the Sea Sedna Mythological figure. 3 1/2"H x 8 3/4"W$50
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyFigural Antiquity Scene Shell Cameo Brooch Pendant 9k Gold 3 detailed figures$160
6 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA pair of Qing Cantonese embroidery "Jingtai monk return" and "stone gate return"$100