Sold2018FRANCIS BACON: "METROPOLIS TRIPTYCH, RIGHT PANEL"circa 1981 color etching with aquatint on paper signed and numbered 80/99 in pencil image approximately 15 x 11 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCIS BACON: "METROPOLIS TRIPTYCH, RIGHT PANEL"circa 1981 color etching with aquatint on paper signed and numbered 60/99 in pencil inscribed verso that the lithograph was donated by Theophilus Brown; image size approximately 15 x 11 1/4 inches, imSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon Signed Art Post Card TriptychFrancis Bacon Signed Art Triptych Center Panel Post Card 4 x 6 inch. "Francis Bacon (28 October 1909 - 28 April 1992) was an Irish-born British figurative painter known for his bold, grotesque, emotioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon (1909-1992) BritishSTUDIES OF THE MALE BACK, triptych, 1987, three color lithographs, each signed in pencil and inscribed H. C. (Hors Commerce), aside from the numbered edition 99, images 23 5/8 x 17 5/8”, sheets 31 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Francis BaconFrancis Bacon (British, 1909-1992), "Triptych - In Memory of George Dyer" (one work, left panel), 1974, offset lithograph in colors, signed in felt-tip pen lower right, edition 77/200, published by MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRIAN SCHORN (AMERICAN 20TH C.) TRIPTYCH, H 11 1/2", WBRIAN SCHORN (AMERICAN 20TH C.) TRIPTYCH, H 11 1/2", W 17", D 3 1/4" (SHADOWBOX), "HOMAGE TO FRANCIS BACON" Inscribed “For Fred Dec 18, 1986” and signed by the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon - Triptych, Human Body, 1970FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Triptych - Studies from the Human Body, 1970 Offset lithographs in colors 14" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon - Triptych, 1970FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Triptych, 1970 Offset lithographs on paper 21 3/4" x 9 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Beard - Francis Bacon Triptych Contact SheetPeter Beard - Francis Bacon Triptych Contact Sheet Measures 16.5 x 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Bacon Triptych Print in ColorFrancis Bacon Triptych Print in Color. Measures 31.25 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Bacon Galerie Lelong Offset LithographGalerie Lelong by Francis Bacon, 1987 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 26.5 x 19.5 inches, with an image size of 26.5 x 19.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an edition size of 500 and iSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCIS BACON Metropolitan TriptychArtist: FRANCIS BACON Title: Metropolitan Triptych The complete set of three etchings and aquatints in colours, 1981, on Guarro wove paper, each signed in pencil, numbered 93/99 (there were also 15 hoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon - August, Triptych, 1972FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) August, 1972 Print in Colors Printed in Spain by La Poligrafa, S. A., Barcelona (Spain) 28 x 10.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon - March, Triptych, 1974FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) March, Triptych, 1974 Print in Colors Printed in Spain by La Poligrafa, S. A., Barcelona (Spain) 28 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sister Corita Kent, Screenprint (Francis Bacon)SISTER CORITA KENT (1918-1986) Francis Bacon Quote: "All Rising To A Great Place Is By A Winding Stair" Screenprint in colors 15 3/4" x 12" Signed lower right in pencil by KentSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Redgrave, (English, 1902-1986), Head of FrancisWilliam Redgrave (English, 1902-1986) Head of Francis Bacon, 1983 bronze editiion 1/8, inscribed WR Height 9 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Collection of James J. Shapiro by descent of the current owneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon - Three Studies for a Crucifixion, Triptych, 1962FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Three Studies for a Crucifixion, Triptych, 1962 Print in Colors Printed in Spain by La Poligrafa, S. A., Barcelona (Spain) 28 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023SISTER MARY CORITA KENT (D.1986) COLOR SCREENPRINTFramed serigraph on paper, All rising to a great place is by a winding stair, signed lower right Corita (Sister Mary Corita Kent, American, 1918-1986), with quote from Francis Bacon (English, 1561-162See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Bacon Very Large Aquatint 1991 Right Tryptic Panel Ed86 StampedProvenance: San Francisco, California area collector retired to the Florida Gulf Coast, name withheld. One of 15 lots from the collection of Pop Art, Abstract Expressionism etc. in this sale includingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Bacon - Three Studies of the Male Back, 1987FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Three studies of the Male Back, 1987 Offset lithographs on paper 9" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon - Derriere le Miroir n 162, 1966First edition. Issue n 162 of 34 pages, including: - 5 color lithographs after the paintings. - 8 reproductions in color, including 1 triptych in triple page. - 5 reproductions in black and white. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCIS BACON - Francis Bacon at Galerie LelongFrancis Bacon (Irish/British, 1909 - 1992). "Francis Bacon at Galerie Lelong". Original color offset lithograph . 1987. Signed in red crayon, lower right. Edition size unknown but presumed small. CreaSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANCIS BACON - Original color offset lithographFrancis Bacon (Irish/British, 1909 - 1992). "Francis Bacon at Galerie Lelong". Original color offset lithograph . 1987. Signed with the initials in blue crayon, lower right. Edition size unknown but pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon & Michael Heizer posters (two)IMAGE DU CORPS, 1986, color exhibition poster, signed in ink lower right, Plexiglas box frame 70 ¼ x 47 ½”; Together with GEOMETRIC EXTRACTION, 1983, color exhibition poster for MuSee Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsPortrait of a Scholar Francis Bacon (1909-1992) w/ COA Mixed Media Drawing on Black Paper$500
BonhamsAfter Francis Bacon (British, 1909-1992) Grand Palais Exhibition Poster Offset lithograph in col...£500(1 bid)
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Francis Bacon - Having Dinner With Mona Lisa-D2, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS BACON [imputée] - Study for Portrait of Henrietta Moraes - Mixed Media (watercolor and$16,000
7 days LeftOmni Auction House CorpLot of 16 TOPPS RANGERS 1980, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 baseball cards$4
3 days LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Nine Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious Persons$50
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBacon (Francis), George Harrison, Bridget Riley, Peter Blake and others.- Cooper (Michael) Blinds &£1,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCOLEEN BOBINAC Signed WATERCOLOR Wintertime at St. Francis of Assisi 1986$50