Sold2022A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED HARDWOOD MASK with attendant finial. 74 cm x 46 cm.A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED HARDWOOD MASK with attendant finial. 74 cm x 46 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL HARDWOOD SCEPTRE,AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL HARDWOOD SCEPTRE, formed with a figural terminal. 56 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST with zig zag decoration. 17 cm x 12 cm.AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST with zig zag decoration. 17 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED TRIBAL FERTILITYAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED TRIBAL FERTILITY FIGURE modelled as a seated female holding a baby. Figure 10.75ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED TRIBAL MASK withAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED TRIBAL MASK with sparse decoration. 12 cm x 5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015African tribal drum with seated figure, 42"hEarly 20th century African tribal drum, made of carved wood in the form of a seated tribesman raising the animal hide decorated drum above his head, 41.5"h x 13.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE NEAR PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL WOOD STOOLS with chip carved decoration. LargA LARGE NEAR PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL WOOD STOOLS with chip carved decoration. Largest 31 cm x 26 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN COLONIAL CARVED WOODA LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN COLONIAL CARVED WOOD TRIBAL STAFF of figural form. 150 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. African Carved Wood Heddle PulleyAfrica, Ivory Coast, Côte d'Ivoire, Senufo, ca. early 20th century CE. A finely carved and incised hardwood pulley adorned with a characteristically elongated human head with elegant facial features,See Sold Price
Sold2016TWO AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD AND STEEL "PEACE"TWO AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD AND STEEL "PEACE" KNIVES, POSSIBLY THE BUSHOONG PEOPLES, KASAI REGION, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, this "Ikul" has a shaped flat topped circulaSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD GAME BOARD, DAN PEOPLES,AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD GAME BOARD, DAN PEOPLES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, with a large rectangular post surmounted by a stylized bust and flanked by four circular deep wells, length: 38 1/4", width:See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique African Carved Hard Wood Knobkerrie ClubDESCRIPTION: Antique carved knobkerrie battle and hunting club featuring a polished shaft and a smooth knob ending in a piercing point. CIRCA: 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN: Southern/Eastern AfricSee Sold Price
2018Fine Early 20th C. African Jukun Wooden Ancestor FigureWestern Africa, inland Nigeria, Jukun peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. An entrancing anthropomorphic ancestral figure, hand-carved from hard wood, with simple yet enigmatic features. The figure staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Jukun Wooden Ancestor Figure**Originally Listed At $1800** Western Africa, inland Nigeria, Jukun peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. An entrancing anthropomorphic ancestral figure, hand-carved from hard wood, with simple yet eniSee Sold Price
Sold2017An African Dan Carved Hardwood Face Mask, Liberia, ca.An African Dan Carved Hardwood Face Mask, Liberia, ca. early 20th Century, Having slit eyes used to keep women from seeing uncircumcised boys during their seclusion. H: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022WOODEN GURUNSI OULE MASSI CARVED AND DECORATED HELMET MASK. Early-to-mid 20th Century . - Height:WOODEN GURUNSI OULE MASSI CARVED AND DECORATED HELMET MASK. Early-to-mid 20th Century . Patinated wooden Bwa (Bobo-Oule, Burkina Faso) tribal carved decorated mask. Traces of paint and usage. - HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Tribal ShieldWest African carved wood tribal shield, early 20th century, carved from a single piece of wood; overall good condition, minor wear; L 32" x 4 1/4" (approx.)Provenance: Dr. Peter T. Furst (1922-2015) cSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN ASHANTI TRIBAL STOOL, EARLY 20TH CENTURY,AFRICAN ASHANTI TRIBAL STOOL, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, CARVED FROM SINGLE TRUNK IN GHANA W. AFRICA 14 1/2" X 17" X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024West African Nigeria Idoma Wood Carved Tribal MaskThis striking wood carved tribal mask originates from West Africa, specifically from the Idoma people of Nigeria. Dating back to the late 19th to early 20th century, this intricately crafted mask stanSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3Pc) African Carved Wood Tribal MasksDESCRIPTION: (3Pc) A grouping of African tribal masks composed of hand carved wood with polychrome remints. CIRCA: Early to Mid 20th Century ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONS: (H: 13" x D: 9.5") & (H: 12" x DSee Sold Price
Sold2019African Carved Tambourine Early-20th CenturyJoin the band with this tambourine. Carved hardwood looks rustic and chic, while metal discs provide the music. Green painted interior. MaterialsPainted Wood, Metal Dimensions Height 4.50" Diameter 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Rhythm Pounder in the Form of a Woman, Senufo, Ivory CoastAfrican Tribal Art: Senufo people, Ivory Coast. Carved wood, with a dark, patinated finish. Early 20th Century. Standing, elongated figure of a woman. A well carved face and hair do completer the headSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique African Tribal Dan MaskAntique African Tribal Dan Mask 9''x5.5''. Carved wood with facial scarification. Scattered wear and edge loss from use. 19th or early 20th century.See Sold Price
39 mins LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCANTIQUE 20th Century Cherub HUGE Wood carved plaques Set of 2$20(1 bid)
7 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntique early 20C American oil painting AFTER Bartolome Murillo$70(4 bids)