Sold2024AMERICAN FOLK ART TOY GROUPINGIncluding a carved wood and painted marionette horse and 8 chromo lithographed soldier figures, general pershing plus 7 soldiers in red coats. Dimensions: (Horse) H 14" x W 12" x D 4.5" Condition: PaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood BoxA Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Box American, Late 19th/Early 20th Century having a stylized cow silhouette incised to lid underside. with remnants of an advertisement for Battle Ax Plug tobacco afSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anonymous African-American Marionette Head.Anonymous African-American Marionette Head. c. 1900’s. Carved and painted wood with leather lip and pulley in back of head. Some wear to paint and loss to left bottom lip, otherwise good condition.See Sold Price
Sold20215 PCS AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINTED & CARVED OBJECTSGroup of five folk art objects comprising Gerald Dorest (American, 20th century) signed and dated 1986 painted birdhouse on legs, Ronald Cooper (American/Kentucky, 1931-2012) Uncle Sam figural bell siSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Polychrome Painted Carved WoodAmericana Folk Art hand-carved and polychrome painted wooden totemic pole sculpture comprised of three zoomorphic figures comprising a serpent between two winged creatures, circa first half twentiethSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herter's Folk Art Painted Great Horned Owl DecoyAn American folk art hand-painted carved pine Great Horned Owl decoy, probably by Herter's Sporting Goods Co., Waseca, MN, mid 20th century, solid body construction, with working glass eyes, raised onSee Sold Price
Sold2022An American Folk Art painted model of a snakeAn American Folk Art painted and carved sycamore model of a snake, 20th century, the snake's mouth holding a frog Dimensions:height 7in; length 84in Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique American Folk Art Carved & Painted Eagletschool of Wilhelm Schimmel (PA, 1817-1890), late 19th century, pine with gesso and polychrome paint decoration, integral base, original dry surface, unmarked. 7 1/8 x 3.5 x 2.75 in. Private NC CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Folk Art Carved & Painted Tuxedo DisplayUNTIED STATES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY An American carved and painted wood tuxedo store display of a gentleman. The display was charismatically carved wearing a tailcoat tuxedo with a bow tie and top hat.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Folk Art Carved & Painted Straight Razortrade sign together with a smaller example. Finish, paint wear, loss, chips. Largest: 4 1/2" high, 30" wide.See Sold Price
Sold201620th c Quebec or American folk art carved & painted20th c Quebec or American folk art carved & painted wooden penguin, ht 10”See Sold Price
Sold201520TH C. AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED PAINTED FIGURE JESUSA carved and gessoed figure with paint, anonymous maker. Measures 19.75 x 10.25 inches.We are happy to offer in-house shipping for all but very large or very fragile items. Some international orders mSee Sold Price
Sold20174 American Folk Art Carved & Painted Fish Decoy, 1950'sFour folk art carved and painted fish decoys. Originally mounted as individual carvings (view underside). American circa 1950's. Dimensions: 1) 18.25" lg. x 4"; 2) 2 @ 10.25" x 2.6"; 3) 5" x 1.6". CarSee Sold Price
Sold2015American Folk Art Carved & Painted DecoyAmerican Folk Art carved and painted decoy. 6" high, 10" long. Condition: paint wear, loss, age cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2016American Folk Art Carved & Painted WhirlygigAmerican Folk Art carved and painted sailor whirlygig. 12 1/2" high, 10 1/2" wide. Condition: wear from exposure to elements, paint wear, loss, soiling, crazing, break.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Folk Art Hand Painted & Hand Carved BowlAmerican Folk Art Hand Painted & Hand Carved Bowl. Primitive / country style carved wood dough bowl. Measures 14.5 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021Delbert Buck (Born 1976)Delbert Buck, Navajo (Born 1976) Large Native American Folk Art Hand Painted Wood Carved Bucking Bronco Sculpture. Signed and dated 1997 on the bottom side. Measures 21-7/8" x 23" x 6-1/4". Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Folk Art Carved & Painted MarionetteMid 20th century. The piece was likely made in the Columbia, South Carolina area. It was used on the Television series Mr Knoswit by Joe Pinner, famed local television Newsman of the era. L22"See Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art, Carousel mirrorAmerican Folk Art Carousel mirror painted and carved wood, mirror, lightbulb sockets 25.125 h × 16 w × 2 d in (64 × 41 × 5 cm) Proceeds of the sale of this lot will benefit ISee Sold Price
Sold2022FOOTBALL GIANTS SUPER BOWL CHAMPS Wood Relief, HARRY GLAUBACH 1996FOOTBALL GIANTS No1 SUPERBOWL CHAMPS. Harry Glaubach (AMERICAN, 1925-2017). FOLK ART 3D PAINTED CARVED WOOD ASSEMBLAGE, SIGNED & DATED ON VERSO BY THE ARTIST, HARRY GLAUBACH-ORIG-1996. Dimensions: 14See Sold Price
Sold2018FOLK ART AIRPLANE FLYER WOODEN TOYAmerican Folk art hand carved & painted wooden Airplane with pilot. Motorized propellers. 9" x 10 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021FOLK ART CARVED & PAINTED STAFF OR CLUBAmerican, 20th century. Folk art painted and carved wood club or staff with stylized Native American symbols. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED PANELS, PAIRAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED PANELS, PAIR, each rectangular form featuring a tied-back drape. Original dry green-painted surfaces. Probably from a horse-drawn hearse. Fourth quarter 19th/earlySee Sold Price
Sold2022OUTSTANDING AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED PATRIOTIC STAFF / WALKING STICKOUTSTANDING AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED PATRIOTIC STAFF / WALKING STICK, a boldly expressive form, probably Civil War period or slightly later, featuring a large bust portrait of a soldier wiSee Sold Price