Sold2020Herve Montreuil Haitian Family Oil on CanvasFigural scene with figures at center surrounded by green geometric border, signed in image lower right. Image: 19.5" H x 23.5" W; frame: 25.5" H x 29.25" W x 0.5" D. Overall good condition, light framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herve Phanor, Haitian (20th C.)Herve Phanor, Haitian (20th Century) Oil on Canvas "Village Scene" Signed Lower Right. Measures 12-1/4" x 16", frame measures 17-1/4" x 21-1/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $150.00 DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edger Jean-Baptiste (Haitian/Bainet, Haiti) FamilyEdger Jean-Baptiste (Haitian/Bainet, b. 1917-1992) Family Scene Oil on canvas, 28 x 34 inches Framed dimensions: 30 x 36 inches Lot Essay: EJB is a master painter, alternately capturing the sun or mooSee Sold Price
Sold2020D. Maxito (Haitian/Haiti) Jacmel Rural Family SceneD. Maxito (Haitian/20th Century) Jacmel Rural Family Scene Oil on canvas, 16 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches A less-known artist from the Jonathan Demme estate. Demme enjoyed colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Orville Bulman Oil on Canvas - La Barque PoicOrville Bulman Oil on Canvas - La Barque Poic Original Orville Bulman oil on canvas dated 1973, featuring a Haitian family on a steamboat, with the father precariously perched atop the boat in a gildeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Haitian Painting Signed Herve MontreuilHaitian Painting Signed Herve Montreuil. Acrylic on Canvas. Measure 23 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 28"in H x 24"in W with frame.See Sold Price
Sold20221997 Obes Faustin Haitian Voodoo Oil PaintingOil on canvas depicting a family walking though a grave yard & several Voodoo related symbols, signed Obes Faustin 97. Approx. size 20 inches tall x 16 wide. Approx. weight 1 lbs. 5 oz. IMPORTANT: NOSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULES RENE HERVE (1887-1981) Families Playing in Parkland Signed Original OilPlaying in the Park by Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981) French, signed front and back oil painting on canvas, framed canvas: 9 x 11 inches framed: 15 x 17 inches Provenance: private collection, UK ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules R Herve (French 1887-1981) OilOil on canvas. Interior scene with family by fireplace. Signed lower right and on verso. 11" X 9" (17" X 15") (Upper West Side Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Oil on Canvas by Saincilus Ismael, HaitiThe late Saincilus Ismael (1940-2000) is considered one of the masters of Haitian art. This painting of the Holy Family displays the rich color, precision of line, and densely patterned surfaces for wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Jules Rene Herve Interior PaintingsJules Rene Herve (French/American, 1887-1981). Pair of oil on canvas paintings depicting interior scenes. One depicting a family gathered around a roaring fireplace, signed along the lower left. The oSee Sold Price
Sold2021THREE HAITIAN PAINTINGS.Second half 20th century. Oil on canvas, signed. Market by Rene Haspil, b. 1954. 27"h. 23"w., sisal plants by Gerard Jalsin, b. 1932. 26.75"h. 18.575"w. and family by Saincilius Ismael, b. 1940. 21.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Haitian market sece, Rafael Gonzalez, oil on canvas, "Mercado de Santiago Atitlan"24" byPainting, Haitian market sece, Rafael Gonzalez, oil on canvas, "Mercado de Santiago Atitlan"24" by 32" Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Haitian street scene, F.A. Gonzalez, oil on canvas, "Calle de Chichi", 16" by 20",Painting, Haitian street scene, F.A. Gonzalez, oil on canvas, "Calle de Chichi", 16" by 20", Dominican Republic Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Charlot Montreuil Grouping Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting depicting a group of Haitian women with one man-all in polychrome clothing-gathered with and around baskets of fruit. Signed at lower right. CIRCA: 20th Century ORISee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Haitian Art ? Painting SignedOil on Canvas atop of board depicting a small house farm landscape with the family out on the porch signed bottom right JZ Obias ? 2003 Hatian or Philippines artist ? Frame 20.5in L x 26.25in H Art 16See Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Oil Painting on CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil painting on canvas attributed to Haitian artist Wilson Bigaud (1931-2010); Depicting a family in a village gathered around a tub of fish. Signed lower right "Wilson Bigaud". CIRCA: 20See Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR HAITIAN PAINTINGS.Second half 20th century, signed. Two oil on masonite. Men and women by Felix Jean, 1929-1979. 20.5"h. 16.5"w. and a family by J. Eliud Coachy. And two on canvas. Women by Claude Dambreville, b. 1934,See Sold Price
Sold2023LY ALABY Latin American Landscape Caribbean Haitian oil canvas style Andre Pierre Obin.This lot consists of a hand painted latin american Haitian art by L.Y Alaby .Artist with over 25 years of experience.His paintings form part of many private and public collections around the caribbeanSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. Belizaire Haitian Oil / CanvasE. Belizaire (20th Century) Haitian oil on Canvas "Market Scene" Signed Lower Left. Sight measures 29-3/4" x 5-1/2", frame measures 32-3/4" x 8-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Domestic shipping ThirdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Haitian Oil Canvas Painting Of Market SceneSigned Haitian Oil On Canvas Painting Of Market Scene. Signed "Josselin" near bottom right corner. Painting measures 19.25 inches x 23.35 inches. Frame measures 22 inches x 26 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Haitian Oil / CanvasVintage Haitian Oil on Canvas "Market Scene" Signed Jou Jou Art Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Sight measures 10-1/4" x 14-3/4", frame measures 14-3/4" x 18-3/8". Condition: Good condition. DomesticSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Family, Self-Taught ArtGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Haitian Family) Oil on masonite 24" x 23 1/2" House of Heydenryk frame - 32 3/4" x 32/1/8" Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftLeland LittleManner of Bartolomé Esteban Murillo (Spanish, 1618–1682), Procession of the Holy Family$50(1 bid)