Sold2021Large 20th C. Senufo Wooden Ceremonial Ladle**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Ivory Coast, Senufo people, ca. 20th century CE. A beautiful ladle, hand-carved from wood, featuring a deep bowl, a spiral-shaped handle, and a finial in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN WOODEN RITUAL LADLECeremonial Medicine Ladle, carved hardwood with kaolin, being the figure of an enthroned female healer, Senufo Peoples, Ivory Coast, 15" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Dan Ceremonial Dance Ladle, Ivory CoastAfrican Dan Ceremonial Dance Ladle, Ivory Coast. Such ceremonial ladles are known as wunkirmian or wakemia, which translates as "spoon associated with feasts." Size: 26'' x 4.5'' x 5'' (66 x 11 x 13 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Wood Ceremonial Ladle Height 13 inches (33 cm).A Dan Wood Ceremonial Ladle Ivory Coast, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 13 inches (33 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Cote DIvoire Senufo Ceremonial Ritual DrumAfrican Ivory Coast Senufo Ceremonial ritual drum or pinge carved wood, animal hide, tall drum form having carved reliefs of animals including elephants, crocodiles, antelopes with stretched animal hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Bronze Ladle, Ivory CoastAfrican Senufo Bronze Ladle, Ivory Coast. Decorated with animals in relief. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 11'' x 4'' x 3'' (28 x 10 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Senufo Ivory Coast African Carved Wood Tribal MaskSenufo Ivory Coast African Carved Wood Tribal/ Ceremonial Mask. 26" tall. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN TRIBAL WOOD CARVINGSAFRICAN MALI BAMBARA DANCE MASK / LARGE AFRICAN TRIBAL WOOD CARVING FIGURE / IVORY COAST CEREMONIAL MASK /AFRICAN SENUFO MASK - LARGEST IS 4 3/4" x 5" x 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Dan Wunkirmian Spoon, Ivory CoastA large wakemia or wunkirmian ceremonial ladle of the Dan people of Cote d'Ivoire, West Africa. A hand-carved anthropomorphic female form incised with linear designs and painted with pigments. AffixedSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Wooden Figural Dan SpoonWest Africa, Ivory Coast or Liberia, Dan, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A skillfully hand-carved wooden feast spoon or ceremonial ladle (called a wakemia or wunkirmian meaning "spoon associaSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED CEREMONIAL BRASS ANKLE MONEY SENUFO 1900ADIVORY COAST. SENUFO TRIBE. EARLY 1900 AD. CEREMONIAL ANKLE USED ALSO AS MONEY, ORNATED WITH LIZARD.BRONZE 1046 gr. (36,6 Oz.) - 18,5x10,5 cm (7,2x4 inch). The Senufo (the francophone spelling SenoufoSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dan Ceremonial Feast Ladle, Ex Zabel CollectionA wonderfully exaggerated Dan Feast ladle with a charming mask like face and stylized form, well handled surface. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Spoon measures 21.5 inches tall ( 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Dan Ceremonial Figural LadleAfrican Dan Ceremonial Figural Ladle, Wakemia or Wunkirmian, with a female head carved handle. 26" L x 5.5" W x 7" D. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Liberia, Ivory Coast, CoteSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Senufo Mask Ex Becker Collection.A finely carved wooden ceremonial mask with elaborate form and classic overall desih=gn, painted black and accented with red pigments. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 12.25See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Senufo Mask Ex Becker CollectionElegant old carved wooden ceremonial mask with anthropomorphic central finial and classic facial style and design. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Among the Senufo families owned and wore suSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN MASK, CARVED WOODIvory Coast, Senufo tribe, mask used for various ceremonial rituals, including funeral rites. Features a feeding bird on top. 19" x 6" x 4". Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN MASK, CARVED WOODIvory Coast, Senufo tribe, mask used for various ceremonial rituals, including funeral rites. Features a feeding bird on top. 17n 1/2" x 8" x 4". Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN MASK, CARVED WOODIvory Coast, Senufo tribe, mask used for various ceremonial rituals, including funeral rites. Features a feeding bird on top. 20" x 8" x 6 3/4". Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Senufo Sculpture of a FemaleA carved wooden female effigy with highly stylized face and form, shown wearing a ceremonial cap, hands to its side and an overall well handled surface patina. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Senufo Staff Ex Drs. Israel & Michaela SamuellyThis is a very finely carved wooden staff or "Tefalipitya" ceremonial staff from the Senufo peoples of the Ivory Coast, West Africa. A carved wooden scepter with a highly stylized anthropomorphic finiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dramatic Dan Ceremonial Spoon Ex Robert BanksA large carved wooden feast ladle (known as wunkirmian or wakemia) in anthropomorphic form with incised linear designs, well worn surface. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The spoon measures 31See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Dan Ceremonial Spoon with Ancestor faceA long carved wooden ladle or spoon with stylized ancestor face on the handle, ringed neck suggesting prestige and wealth and a well handled surface patina. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, west Africa. AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRSTAFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRST ANCESTOR" STANDING BIRD H 56", W 24.5", D 14.5" Extended rectangular shaped wings. Elongated curved beak suggests a species of hornbill. Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold2016SENUFO, Ivory Coast Female Figure Wood PosseSENUFO, Ivory CoastFemale Figure WoodPossesses haunting sculptSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet Of Two Vintage Tribal African Senufo and Baule Headdresses Masks Ivory Coast .$190
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet of Two Vintage Tribal african Dan Headdresses Masks Ivory Coast$190
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare 19th Century Baule Mouse Oracle Vessel w/ Primitive Accents - Ivory Coast$12(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWeaver Bird Nest From The Ivory Coast In West Africa & Handmade Weaving Of A Bird$120