Sold2021An Akan FigureFigur Akan / Agni, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (erworben am 05.0See Sold Price
Sold2019An Akan (?) FigureFigur Akan (?), Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil. H 13 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, TogSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 50,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 1See Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 30 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Nachlass, 1960-1970 vor Ort erworben. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 15 cm. Provenienz: - Dr. Wolfgang Nerlich (1928-2012), München. - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg (31.01.2015, Lot 47). - Schweizer PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FIgure (Handicraft)Figur, Kunstgewerbe Akan, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 17 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 17 / 34See Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EURSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2022Old Akan Figure Artifact ArrowheadThis is 13 inches long. It is from Africa. KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHEAD ARROWHEADS MISSISSIPPIAN QUAPAW CADDO POTTERY COINSSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan FigureFigur Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2018Akan figure. 20th century.An Akan figure. 20th century. Fante. Ghana. 12 1/2" x 3 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Akan FiguresA Pair of Akan Figures; with red wash paint throughout body and black, wash on hair and facial features, high point lustre surface, both have damage and loss to feet, each is fitted to metal base, heiSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan Equestrian FigureReiter Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 7 cm. L 10 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720See Sold Price
Sold2020Serene Old Akan Shrine Figure, African ArtA Carved wooden female effigy with a well worn and well handled surface, erosion to the feet and an overall weathered and field used patina. Akan speaking peoles, Ghana, Africa. The figure measures 13See Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan Equestrian FigureReiter Akan, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 5 cm. Provenienz: - André Blandin (1930-2015), Marignane. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Publiziert: Blandin, André (1988). Afrique deSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Akan Bronze Figure of a Rooster, Ghana, Ht. 23"African Akan Bronze Figure of a Rooster, Ghana. On heavy basketry base. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 23'' x 14'' x 11'' (58 x 36 x 28 cm). Please Note: There Are No Hidden orSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Akan Wood Figure Seated on a Throne Height 35 11/16 inches (90.7 cm).An Akan Wood Figure Seated on a Throne West Africa, Ghana Height 35 11/16 inches (90.7 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Gifted in 2001 (Inv. no. T2001.03See Sold Price
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Koma-Bulsa Zoomorphic figure, “Dog” (?)CHF 1,000
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Igbo Shrine Figure, "agbara"CHF 800(2 bids)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Bamana Twin Figure, "flanitokele"CHF 500(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Songye Figure, "nkishi"CHF 1,000(1 bid)
BonhamsA GILT COPPER-ALLOY FIGURE OF VAJRABHAIRAVA AND VAJRAVETALI Qing dynasty, 18th century$18,000(17 bids)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Senufo hermaphrodite FigureCHF 8,000
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Akan Pendant, PortraitCHF 1,000(1 bid)