Sold2021Angel Botello Puerto Rican, 1913-1986 Untitled (TwoAngel Botello Puerto Rican, 1913-1986 Untitled (Two Figures) Signed Botello (lr) Tempera on etched and gold leafed paperboard 14 1/4 x 17 5/8 inches (36.2 x 44.7 cm) Provenance: Sale, Doyle New York,See Sold Price
Sold2023ANGEL BOTELLO. (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986). GIRL WITH PONYTAIL, Bronze. Signature, 7/12 numbered,ANGEL BOTELLO. (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986). GIRL WITH PONYTAIL, Bronze with dark brown patina. Signature, 7/12 numbered, foundry stamp picts. Dimensions: 13 3/8 x 9 1/2 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Angel Botello (PUERTO RICAN 1913-1986) Bronze CoquetteAngel Botello (Puerto Rican 1913-1986)Coquette stamped with signature and numbered 'BOTELLO 9/10' (near the base) Height: 13 1/2 x 4 x 2ĆŽ_ in. (35 x 10.2 x 6.3 cm.) sculpture Overall Height: 15 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2016Angel Botello "Portrait of a Woman" oil on masoniteANGEL BOTELLO (Puerto Rican 1913-1986) Portrait of a Woman Oil on masonite 24 7/8 x 19 1/2 inches / 63.18 x 49.53 cm; Frame: 35 1/4 x 29 3/4 inches Signed lower right quadrant above the woman's shouldSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANGEL BOTELLO LINOCUT ON HANDMADE PAPERĆNGEL BOTELLO, (PUERTO RICAN, 1913-1986), LINOCUT ON HANDMADE PAPER, H 27" W 17.5", UNTITLED (ANNE FRANK) Signed in pencil and numbered 2/50. Frame H 38.5" W 28.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015ANGEL BOTELLO (SPANISH/ PUERTO RICAN 1913 -1986)Untitled (girl holding a bird near a window.) Iinocut on paper, numbered 2/50, EI and signed in pencil.Dimensions: H32" x W 27" framed, H21" x W 16" sight Condition: goodSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANGEL BOTELLO (SPANISH / PUERTO RICAN 1913 -1986)Untitled (figure looking up.) Color screenprint on paper, edition 46/ 100, and signed lower right BOTELLO Dimensions: H 27" x W 19", sight H 17.5" x W 12"See Sold Price
Sold2016ANGEL BOTELLO (SPANISH / PUERTO RICAN 1913 -1986)Untitled (girl jump roping.) Color screen print on paper, A/P, and signed lower right BOTELLO Dimensions: H 22" x W 16", sight H 15.75" x W 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016ANGEL BOTELLO (SPANISH / PUERTO RICAN 1913 -1986)Untitled (woman's head.) Color lithograph on paper, edition 50/150, and signed lower right BOTELLO Dimensions: Framed H 32.75" x W 22.75", sight H 25" x W 16" Condition: has foxing on the lower sides.See Sold Price
Sold2016ANGEL BOTELLO (SPANISH / PUERTO RICAN 1913 -1986)Untitled ( two heads.) Color lithographs, edition 106/150, signed lower right BOTELLO Dimensions: H 26.75" x W 31.75", sight H 19.25" x W 24" Condition: has some foxing lower left side.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ćngel Botello - CabezaLot 2 Ćngel Botello Spanish/Puerto Rican (1913-1986) Cabeza lithograph pencil signed lower right, AP 17/20 21 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches Provenance: from a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANGEL BOTELLO (SPANISH-PUERTO RICAN 1913-1986)ANGEL BOTELLO (SPANISH-PUERTO RICAN 1913-1986), linocut on paper 50.8 x 33 cm (20 x 13 in.)framed dimensions: 70.5 x 52 cm (27 3/4 x 20 1/2 in.)signed lower right, numbered lower left 7/50See Sold Price
Sold2022Angel Botello Haitian Landscape Painting(Puerto Rican/Haiti, 1913-1986) Blue Mountains, circa 1946-1947, unsigned, oil on canvas, 16-7/8 x 20-1/4 in.; modern frame, 25-3/4 x 29 in. This painting was purchased circa 1947 by the consignor's fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Linocut by Angel Botello, Girl with StarfishLinocut by Angel Botello, Girl with Starfish. Frame: 24 1/4" x 29 1/2" Linocut: 16" x 19 3/4" Angel Botello(Wiki): Angel Botello (June 20, 1913 - November 11, 1986) was a Spanish-Puerto Rican painter,See Sold Price
Sold2022Colored linocut by Angel Botello, c1965Colored linocut by Angel Botello, c1965 Frame: 28 1/4" x 24 1/4" Linocut: 14 3/4" x 10 3/4" Angel BotelloAngel Botello (June 20, 1913 - November 11, 1986) was a Spanish-Puerto Rican painter, sculptorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Linocut by Angel Botello, resting girlLinocut by Angel Botello, resting girl. Frame: 22" x 18" Linocut: 14 3/4" x 11" Angel Botello(Wiki):ĆĀngel Botello (June 20, 1913 Ć¢ā¬ā November 11, 1986) was a Spanish-Puerto Rican painter, sculSee Sold Price
Sold2018Angel Botello Puerto Rican 1913 - 1986 "Native Girl"Angel Botello Puerto Rican 1913 - 1986 "Native Girl" Oil Painting on Masonite Signed Lower Left. Masonite Size 17" x 21" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Sculpture, Angel BotelloAngel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986), El NiƱo, bronze sculpture, signed verso and numbered 2/6, overall: 14.5"h x 11"w x 9.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Mother andAngel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Mother and Child. Patinated bronze sculpture. Stamped "Botello AP", and bearing a foundry mark 22" x 13" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Girl with Cat.Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Girl with Cat. Oil on board, signed lower right 24" x 30" Frame: 34.75" x 40.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO-RICAN 1913-1986)ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO-RICAN 1913-1986) Amazona, oil on canvas 139.5 x 108 cm (54 7/8 x 42 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Fernando Duran, Madrid, April 6-7, 2016, lot 56 LOT NOTES SoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Sunflowers (framed 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 in)Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Sunflowers signed 'Botello' (lower right), inscribed 'No 1680' (on the reverse) oil on board 24 x 18 in (61.0 x 45.7 cm) framed 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016BOTELLO, Angel. Oil on Masonite. Two Nudes and aDog. In artist's hand carved painted and gilded frame. Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986). Dimensions: 10" high x 15.75" wide. Condition: Very small loss lower right. Gilding to frame is crackingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Angel Botello Linocut, Two Figures at the BeachAngel Botello (Puerto Rican 1913-1986) Two Figures at the Beach, 1951, linocut, signed and dated lower right, numbered 5/12, matted and framed Dimensions: 15 x 13.75 in. image size, 31 x 29.5 in. asSee Sold Price
Jun 03The Art's WorldANGEL BOTELLO - FLORAL STILL LIFE - OIL PAINTING ON BOARD - IN THE STYLE OFā¬2,700
2 mins LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Watercolour signed Keith Hiscock, 1986, 15" x 27 3/4", "Untitled Driftwood".CA$400
2 days LeftAbell AuctionTobin Keller, American (20th/21st Century), Six Charcoal and Pastel Works$100
May 15BonhamsJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-1988) Untitled 41 7/8 x 29 1/2 in (106.3 x 75 cm) (Executed in 1986)$450,000
111 Lots AwayAmbrosiana Casa d'asteLITTLE ANGEL (Ortiz Angel), Untitled, , spray painting and mixed media on canvas, cm 136x156See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftEldred'sKENNETH CAMPBELL (New York/Massachusetts, 1913-1986), Abstract., Watercolor on paper, 14" x 18.5"$70