Sold2020UmbanguUmbangu Kunst uit Kongo in het Museum van Belgisch-Kongo. Kunst in België III Cahen, L. / Maesen, Albert Bruxelles: "Cultura" (1969). ISBN: none Leaflet in Flemish Text/Edition 50 illustrations, IdenSee Sold Price
Sold2018PENDE MBANGU BLACK & WHITE MASKA rare Pende Mbangu or Bewitched Mask from the Pende peoples, DRC / Congo, central Africa.According to resources, The mbangu mask depicts someone that is bewitched, diseased or handicapped due to theiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "mbangu"47 Maske, "mbangu" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Textil. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. mbangu genannte Maske, die der Legende nach einen EpileptikeSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MBANGU MASK, PENDE, CONGO. H 12.25"AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MBANGU MASK, PENDE, CONGO. H 12.25" W 8" D 4" Displayed on a custom made black metal stand.Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the MicSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Pende Mbangu Illness Mask on custom display standA carved wooden mask with woven raffia grass headdress attached. The mask is divided into two contrasting sides painted Black and white. *Of Note the headdress appears to be of two different grassessSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "mbangu" (no reserve price)90 Maske, "mbangu" (no reserve price) Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Textil. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. Mbangu genannte Maske, die der Legende nSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Old Pende Mbangu Illness mask, CongoA Rare Old and field used example showing years of traditional use. The mask wood is old and dry. The mbangu mask is a representation of a highly regarded hunter who has been stricken with facial paraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mbangu distorted figure – Plant fibre, WoodTitle: Mbangu distorted figure – Plant fibre, Wood – 90 cm – Pende – DR Congo Description: Large and rare Mbangu disorted figure from the Pende people of DR Congo. Distorted faSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Passport Mbangu Katundu Mbuya Pende MaskTitle: Fine African Tribal PASSPORT Mbangu Katundu Mbuya PENDE mask. Democratic Republic of the Congo. Estimated age: First part of the 20th Century. Origin/Tribe: Pende, Democratic Republic Congo. frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mbangu distorted mask - Wood - Pende - CongoDistorted faces are rarely depicted in African art. For the Pende, they represent the effect of an epileptic seizure, which was thought to be a manifestation of the spirits. The use of black pigmentsSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Pende Mbangu Illness mask, African ArtThis is an older carved wooden mask from the Pende peoples of the Congo, central Africa. A fascinating image of a twisted face, divided by black and white pigments, with attached woven grass headdressSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pende Mbangu Illness maskA Carved wooden dance mask with Kaolin clay pigments and featuring the face of a diseased or sick person, known as "Mbangu". The mask measures 8.75 x 6.25 inches. Pende Peoples, DRC/ Congo, central AfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pende People, Mbangu, Sickness Mask, ZairePende People, Mbangu, Sickness Mask, Zaire. Size: 12"T x 7.25"W x 5.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Mbangu Deformity maskA very well handled and field used "Mbangu" Illness or deformity mask with heavy carved linear facial treatment, attached movable lower jaw and an undeniable well handled and worn surface patina suggeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mbangu distorted mask – Wood, Textile –Title: Mbangu distorted mask – Wood, Textile – Pende – Congo Additional Information: Distorted faces are rarely depicted in African art. For the Pende, they represent the effect of aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Various Pende MasksGroup of three African Pende carved wood masks; of the Democratic Republic of the Congo; each of various style with painted detailing, including: mbangu, with figure atop; muyombo; together with katunSee Sold Price
Sold20164 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare4 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare: 1) Toma Landai Mask Guinea wood; kaolin; 2) Pende Mbangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 3) Salampasu Kasangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 4) Yaure (YaourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Carved Wooden MasksGroup of carved masks including one Congolese Pende sickness mask or mbangu (12 1/2" H x 10" W x 7 1/2" L), an African mask with long neck (16 1/2" H x 7 1/2" W x 5 3/4" L), painted Bozo fish mask (7"See Sold Price
Sold2016Deformation mask "mbangu" - D. R. Congo, Pendewood, matt patina, black and white pigment, consisting of two asymmetrical sides of the face with open worked eyes and mouth, collection label "Krankheits-Maske Pende Zaire 28 x 18 cm Nr. 584" at theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mask "mbangu" - D. R. Congo, Pendewood, black and white pigments, plant fibre and -bast, H: 35 cm, H: 13,8 inch Provenance: Private Collection, Italy Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 14. März 2009, lot 387 Hans Dietrich Rielau, Hösbach,See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare African Pende Mbangu Wooden MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Western Pende, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A fascinating mbangu (sickness) mask, carved from wood and painted black and white so as to bisect the distorSee Sold Price