Sold2021Cedric Morris British WC/Paper Galerie RosenbergWatercolor on paper. Featuring landscape scene with a small church by a lake. Signed "CEDRIC MORRIS" in the bottom right corner, with "68" inscribed beneath it. Label affixed to verso reads "Sir CedriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill British Watercolor on BoardWatercolor on board. Featuring a landscape scene of coastline. Signed W.S.C. on the lower right corner. Stamped Galerie Rosenberg PARIS on the upper right corner verso. Attributed to Winston ChurchillSee Sold Price
Sold2021British WC Paper Signed WSC Winston ChurchillWatercolor on paper. Featuring an impressionist landscape scene of River Thames. Signed WSC on the lower right corner. Stamped WINSTON CHURCHILL and Galerie Beyeler PARIS on verso. 22.3 x 34.7 cm (8.7See Sold Price
Sold2022Desmond Morris (British, born 1928) Birthday EmotionsDesmond Morris (British, born 1928) Birthday Emotions signed with monogram and dated '69' (lower left); further signed, signed with monogram, titled and dated 'BIRTHDAY EMOTIONS/Desmond Morris/JAN/69'See Sold Price
Sold2018J. Morris (British, 19th Century) 'Deer' Oil on CanvasJ. Morris (British, 19th Century) 'Deer' Oil on Canvas c.1865, signed lower left, depicting four deer on a mountain with a mountain in the background Height: 30.00 inches, Width: 50.00 inches (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022Desmond Morris (British, born 1928) The IncidentDesmond Morris (British, born 1928) The Incident signed with monogram and dated '09' (lower right) gouache and pen and ink over monotype on paper 29 x 41.5cm (11 7/16 x 16 5/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN W. MORRIS (BRITISH, 1865-1924) OIL ON CANVASJohn W. Morris (BRITISH, 1865-1924) oil on canvas Sheep - Rolling Hillside Landscape. 19th c. In original period Gilt Wood Frame. Morris was known for his cattle and sheep landscapes. The painting wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Morris, British, Active 1853-1873, PaintingLong Horn Sheep And Collie Dog In A Highland Landscape, 1886, Oil On Canvas, Signed And Dated Lower Left, 28 X 36 Inches, Later Gilded Frame 34 X 41.5 X 2.5 Inches, Reclined Canvas. See Photos For ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Oil on Board Signed RenoirOil on board. Featuring landscape scene of a figure walking through a wooded path. Signed "Renoir" to the bottom left. "Pierre-Auguste Renoir", and "Galerie Rosenberg PARIS" stamped on verso. 40 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Morris 'Sheep in Highlands' Signed Oil on CanvasA 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by Alfred Morris (British, 19th C.) depicting a group of sheep in a mountainous landscape. It is signed and dated to the lower left and presented in a gesSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Morris, paintingWilliam Morris, painting, William Morris, (British, 1834-1896), oil on canvas, portrait of William Pitt 1st Earl of Chatham, This work is after a larger version by the studio of William Hoare in the cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Alfred MorrisAlfred Morris (British, 19th century), Highland Sheep, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 30"h x 50"w, overall (with frame): 35"h x 55"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020(lot of approx. 48) Early works on ornithology(lot of approx. 48) Early works on ornithology, many with engraved and color plates, including volumes I-VI of Morris's "British Birds"; Vol. I, II, and III of "American Ornithology" by Alexander WilsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill British OOC Galerie BeyelerOil on canvas. Featuring a landscape scene of stream. Signed W.S.C on the lower left corner. Label affixed to verso inscribed Winston Churchill 1874-1965 and stamped Galerie Beyeler PARIS. AttributedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill British WC Galerie Mathias FelsWatercolor on paper. Featuring a landscape scene of a church. Signed WSC on the lower right corner. Label affixed to verso inscribed Winston Churchill 1874-1965 with two stamps inscribed Galerie MathiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill British OOB Galerie BeyelerOil on board. Featuring landscape scene with two figures rowing across a river in a small boat. Three swans float behind the boat. Signed "WSC" in the bottom right corner. Stamped twice on verso withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mali Morris 1980 painting Cyprus SeaMorris, Mali (British, born 1945), Cyprus Sea, 1980, Acrylic on canvas, 40 x 60 inches Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of Art, signed on the reverse canvas overlap; Provenance: The Boca Raton Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold20221965 Morris Minor 1000 British Classic CarThis Classic Restored 1965 English Moris Minot 1000 car. It was designed by Alex Issigonis shortly after the second world war. This car was imported to the US in 1998 after a rebuild by the Morris MinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid Century Modern Sideboard - Morris of GlasgowDanish Modern Style Credenza with folded handles by British Maker Morris of Glasgow - 29 in tall x 79 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES WILSON MORRICE, BRITISH (1865 - 1924)J.W. Morris was a British painter who was born in 1865. Their work was featured in an exhibition at the Gallery Gevik. J.W. Morris's work has been offered at auction multiple times.Since 2003 the recoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid Century Modern Triple Leaf Dining TableMid Century Modern / Danish Modern Style Dining Table - with Three Leaves by British Maker Morris of Glasgow - 30 in tall x 55 x 33 when closed - 30 in tall x 100 in long x 33 when fully openSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid Century Dining Table - Triple Leaf - 100 in longStriped wood ( Likely Australian Walnut ) Mid Century Modern / Danish Modern Style Dining Table - with Three Leaves likely by British Maker Morris of Glasgow - 30 in tall x 55 x 33 when closed - 30 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris. Birds, Eggs & Nests, Butterflies 10 vol.Morris (F.O.) A History of British Birds, 6 vol., third edition, 394 hand-coloured plates, original gilt decorated green cloth, slightly worn, 1891; A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of Britsh BSee Sold Price