Sold2020Frank Elliot Gunter, Poultry Shop..., LondonFrank Elliot Gunter (American, b. 1934) Poultry Shop on Mount St., London, 1974 oil on canvas signed, dated and titled verso 14" x 20" Provenance: The Estate of Nina and Jack Stillinger, Urbana, IllinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Elliot Gunter, Fishmongers Poulterers, 1974Frank Elliot Gunter (American, b. 1934) Fishmongers Poulterers, 1974 oil on board signed and dated lower left and verso 17 5/8" x 23 5/8" Provenance: The Estate of Nina and Jack Stillinger, Urbana, IlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Elliot Gunter, House in Illinois, 1965Frank Elliot Gunter (American, b. 1934) House in Illinois, 1965 oil on canvas initialed lower left signed, titled and dated verso 18" x 24" Provenance: The Estate of Nina and Jack Stillinger, Urbana,See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE SMOKING JACKET AND KIMONOWOOL JACKET WITH BELT MRKD. "FRANK" AT POCKET. LABELED LONDON SHOP, JOHN WANAMAKER, PHILADELPHIA. SILK KIMONO WITH FLORAL MOTIF TERMS: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-hoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Gunter (American, B. 1934) Auction Preview:Frank Gunter (American, B. 1934) Auction Preview: Christie's London, July, 1977. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower middle. Additionally signed, titled and dated en verso Canvas: 20" x 24" Frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 14 Vintage Architecture Drawing ToolsLot of 14 vintage Architectural drawing tools. 1 sheet metal stencil, 1 miniature ruler marked W.Elliot London. 6 Metal compasses on various sizes and other drawing tools, largest tool is approx 5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAHOGANY TALL CASE CLOCK BY JJ ELLIOT LONDON WITH SILVERED MOON PHASED DIAL, WORKING CHIMES DISABLEDMAHOGANY TALL CASE CLOCK BY JJ ELLIOT LONDON WITH SILVERED MOON PHASED DIAL, WORKING CHIMES DISABLED 98" TALL X 22" WIDE X 14" DEEPSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mahogany Tall Case Clock, Elliot LondonA tall case clock with carved mahogany case, brass & silvered dial, signed Elliott London. 5 tubular chimes, 3 weight driven movement. Early 20th C. 97in tall x 25in wide x 15.5in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023ELLIOT LONDON 9 TUBE GRANDFATHER CLOCKWood. Claw feet. With key, weights, pendulum and tubes. 97 1/2" h x 29" w x 19" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Boswell 'The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.". 1791. 2 VolBoswell, James 'The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D." Charles Dilly in the Poultry, London, 1791. 1st Edition in two volumes, brown leather binding w/ gold lettering and decorations. Vol 1-516pp; vol 2-5See Sold Price
Sold2023A Horner-style carved wood tall case clockA Horner-style carved wood tall case clockLate 19th centuryDial signed: Elliot LondonWith a silvered metal dial with brass Arabic numeral hour markers, outer minute track, subseconds dial, cut iron haSee Sold Price
Sold2018Victorian Chiming Tall Clockattributed to R. J. Horner, New York Elliot, London movement nine tubes stamped "Harris & Harrington? retailed by Black, Starr & Frost 8' 6" highSee Sold Price
Sold2019A 19th Century Culpeper-Type Microscope,English, signed to the stage in script ‘F Day, 37 Poultry LONDON’, of typical form on circular brass base, with concave mirror in a gimbal, scroll legs supporting the stage then the bodytube, bodySee Sold Price
Sold2022Spindle pocket watch, on the mSpindle pocket watch, on the movement marked Wright in the poultry London 2055, GG 750/000, circa 1770B, polished case with slight dents, white enamel dial with black roman numerals, movement finely eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique "Elliot of London" Grandfather ClockRare Monumental "Elliot of London" English Antique Grandfather Clock. Exceptional Quality w/ Key, Weights & 9 Chime Cylinders. Condition: Generally Very Good Condition. Top Part of the Wood Section isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tea and Decorative Table Service ItemsGreen head canister (Slovakia; London shop label). Polychrome cockatiel figurine (St. Clement, France). (11) Apilco (France) shallow serving dishes. "Footed" cups (Lustre Pottery, England). Additions:See Sold Price
Sold2020Borneo and the Indian ArchipelagoBorneo and the Indian Archipelago Marryat, Frank S. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-Row (1848). English Text/Edition 232 pages 62 illustrations Hardcover 27,3 x 19,5 x 3,8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021New Orleans Bench-Made Secretary BookcaseNew Orleans Bench-Made Mahogany Secretary Bookcase in the George III/Federal taste, with the engraved signature "New Orleans..Summer 1941. Home Cabinet Shop. Frank G. Frost", the finely crafted pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two wickerchairs and a table, c1956Frank Watkins (attributed). Two wickerchairs and a table, c1956. Chairs: H. 83 x 71.5 x 65 cm; Table: H. 62 x 63 x 63 cm. Made by Frank Watkins, London (attributed). Tubular metal, metal rods, paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANK PENFOLD BLACKSMITH SHOP PAINTINGOil on canvas; family conversing in blacksmith shop; signed lower left, dated 1884, and identified as painted in Chautaugua NY; 24" x 30", G-VGSee Sold Price
Sold2023UFFNER, Frank. The Smallest Man and Woman in the World! Fra...UFFNER, Frank. The Smallest Man and Woman in the World! Frank Uffner’s Midgets. London: W.S. Johnson Nassau Steam Press, 1880. Pictorial letterpress broadside bearing a large and handsome centraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julian Barrow (1939-2013, British)"The Hat Shop, Jermyn St., London" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Julian Barrow; titled on the stretcher verso 10" H x 8" W Provenance: The Estate of Jane Reisman and Neil Peter Jampolis, LosSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1883 RARE Barbers Shop by Richard Procter 19th-c London Illustrated Barbershop$16(2 bids)
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWalker & Hall Sterling Silver Agriculture Trophy$70
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Global Interior #10- Frank Lloyd Wright Homes 1976$20(4 bids)
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Frank Lloyd Wright Usonian Houses Illustrated 1984$25(4 bids)
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.1970 British Art & Sculpture, 1960-70 Illustr. Book$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Old Curiosity Shop, Peterson Ed. 1854, illustrated Cattermole & Phiz$120(1 bid)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsAn Extremely Fine and Rare Full Bodied Copper Cotswold Ram Weathervane$20,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Master Humphreys Clock, 1stEd., 1840, illustrated Cattermole & Browne$350