Sold2024Barbara Ess, UntitledBarbara Ess Untitled 1987monochrome color photograph mounted to Sintra 70.25 h x 48.25 w in (178 x 123 cm) This work is an artist's proof apart from the edition of 4. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Ess, UntitledBarbara Ess Untitled 1983monochrome color photograph sight: 19 h × 23 w in (48 × 58 cm) Provenance: Curt Marcus Gallery, New York | Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Barbara Ess, UntitledTitle too longBarbara Ess Untitled (from the Food for the Moon series) 1986monochrome color photograph mounted to Masonite 30 h × 40 w in (76 × 102 cm) Signed to verso 'Barbara Ess'. This work iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Barbara Ess, Am. b.1948, "Food...Moon", PhotoBarbara Ess, American, b. 1948, Untitled (from "Food for the Moon" series), 1986, monochrome color photograph (JRUB8044) {TC} Property Title: Measurements: 26x40, framed 29x43See Sold Price
Sold2023Nine Piece Framed GroupingNine Piece Framed Groupingto include, Untitled Color Photograph, initialed E.M 200317" x 24"two mirror, larger mirror 46" x 26",Dudley Huppler (American 1917-1988)framed piece featuring seven engravinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arnoldi, Untitled (Santa Barbara)Charles Arnoldi Untitled (Santa Barbara) 1988monotype in colors on two sheets of paper overall: 74 h × 64 w in (188 × 163 cm) Signed to lower right of left panel 'Arnoldi'. Dated aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barbara Ess, oversize monochrome photograph, 1989Barbara Ess, oversize monochrome photograph, 1989, Barbara Ess (American, 1944-2021), Untitled, no signature observed, AP editioned "1/4", gallery label verso, framed, 85"h x 50"w (sheet), 87"h x 52.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Prince Signed 1988 Exhibition BookletRichard Prince Signed 1988 Exhibition Booklet A signed exhibition book for Richard Prince. New York: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 1988. A large octavo, unpaginated. Paper photo wraps, with color photogrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Towner (American, 20th/21st C.) Untitled color photographMark Towner (American, 20th/21st C.) Untitled, (Trash and Vaudeville, punk store located at 96 East 7th Street) color photograph. Framed. Size: 18.75'' x 14.75'', 48 x 37 cm (sight); 26.25'' x 20.25''See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM CHRISTENBERRY ALABAMA PHOTOGRAPH, 1988William Christenberry (American 1936–2016), "Ladder and Old House, Near Moundville, Alabama", 1988, color photograph depicting a slat sided house and a wood ladder against a tree, apparently unsigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Perejaume (b. 1957) SpainDUES FOTOGRAPFIAS, 1988, color photograph, frame overall 44 ¼ x 44 ½ x 3 ¼”, with Plexiglas. Provenance: Meyers/ Bloom, Santa Monica.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM LESCH (AMERICAN, B. 1951)William LeschAmerican, b. 1951Lightning, Summer Thunderstorm, 1988Color photographHand-editioned to mat as well as to verso of photo with title and signature. Southwestern desert scene featuring cactiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Eastman, American (b. 1947), Untitled, 1994, color photographMichael EastmanAmerican, (b. 1947)Untitled, 1994color photographsigned and dated on the mount, framed.12 3/4 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
2016JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Untitled [AAAAAA...]Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Untitled [AAAAAA...]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - AAAAAA…Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "AAAAAA… [Untitled]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Untitled [1985]Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Untitled [1985]". Color offset lithograph. 1985. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cream wove paper. WSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - ASPVR…Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "ASPVR… [Untitled]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light crSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - AAAAAA…Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "AAAAAA… [Untitled]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - LoansJean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Loans [Untitled]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light creamSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - IceJean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Ice [Untitled]". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cream wove paper. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew Bush, photograph, 1995Andrew Bush, photograph, 1995, Andrew Bush (American, b. 1956), "Untitled (#139)", color photograph in frame made from (or to resemble) an antique film negative holder, part of the envelope series, nuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Barry Taratoot "Untitled (Horsetail)" PhotographBarry Taratoot (American (active Georgia), 20th/ 21st century), "Untitled (Horsetail)", color photograph, apparently unmarked. Large scale color photograph depicting a tall green plant on black groundSee Sold Price
Sold2024LESTER MARKS (American b. 1953) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Untitled," 2011,LESTER MARKS (American b. 1953) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Untitled," 2011, color photograph on card mounted on panel, signed, dated, and numbered on reverse, "Lester Marks / 2011 / 2/3." 22" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Camp (American, b. 1945)Roger Camp (American, b. 1945), "Peter's Landing, Sunset Beach, CA" and "Two Houses, Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia", 1988, 2 color photographs, each pencil-signed on mat, both signed, titled and dated enSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT [imputée] - Untitled - Color markers drawing$2,400
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Untitled (Cryptic Series), 1984$5,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Byzantine Frieze (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Carolina Interior (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500