Sold2020The Residence of James BuchananWheatland, Near Lancaster, Pennsylvania”. The Residence of James Buchanan, President Elect. Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper December 13, 1856, pp. 24-25. This 2-page illustration meaSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist, ‘Fireworks for President Clinton’,Screenprint in colors on Lana paper USA, 1996 James Rosenquist (1928 - ) – American Pop artist Published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, CA with their blindstamps Signed by the artist, dated, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022Letter to James Madison to Copy Stuarts PortraitFederal Period Feb. 1809 Letter to President-Elect James Madison Asking Permission to Copy his Portrait by Gilbert Stuart to Publish Feb. 5, 1809-Dated Federal Period, Letter to James Madison from PhiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Currier Presidential Print--James K. PolkHand-colored stone lithograph by N. Currier titled "The Presidents of the United States" featuring portraits of the Presidents from George Washington through President-elect James K. Polk (1844). FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020Atherton Photo of JFK Immediately Before PresidentSepia-toned Photograph Signed, "James K.W. Atherton", image size 19" X 15.5", affixed to 16" X 20" heavy board, signed along the left margin of the mounting. Berlin, noon, Wednesday, June 26, 1963, PrSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Political Car AccessoriesTwo political car accessories. Includes metal "Al Smith For President" plate and "Save Pennsylvania Vote Republican Elect - James" reflective license plate topper. Plate 4" high x 12" wide. Topper 5-1See Sold Price
Sold2020James Rosenquist - Where the Water GoesArtist: James Rosenquist Title: Where the Water Goes Year: 1989 Dimensions: 58in. by 102.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 32 Publisher: Tyler GraSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist (1933-2017); Paper Clip;James Rosenquist (1933-2017) Paper Clip (Glenn 71), 1974 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 13/75 (there were also 20 artist's proofs), published by PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Sun Sets onJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Sun Sets on the Time Zone, 1989 pressed paper pulp, lithograph, collage signed, titled, dated and numbered 17/47 in pencil 79 1/2 x 58 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,See Sold Price
Sold2022Zachary Taylor Autograph Letter Signed as President-ElectBoldly penned ALS as president-elect, signed "Z. Taylor," one page, 7.75 x 9.75, January 15, 1849. Written from Baton Rouge, a letter to John Ewing, in full: "Your letter of today was handed me aboutSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (North)Artist: James Rosenquist Title: Horse Blinders (North) Year: 1972 Dimensions: 36 1/2in. by 64in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 85 Suite: From HorseSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Rosenquist, Night Transitions Lithograph signedArtist: James Rosenquist Medium: Lithograph in colors (framed) Circa: 1985 Title: Night Transitions Edition: 35See Sold Price
Sold2021James Rosenquist (1933-2017); Fire FountainJames Rosenquist (1933-2017) Fire Fountain, 2005 Lithograph in colors on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered PP 5/5 (a printer's proof aside from the edition of 69), printedSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist, "Windscreen", 1971James Rosenquist, "Windscreen", 1971, James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933), pen and ink on Leo Castelli notepad paper, image sketch and written instructions for proposed performance sculpture, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (South) -SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2046-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (South) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.2See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST 'WHERE THE WATER GOES'James Rosenquist (1933-2017) pressed paper pulp, lithograph and collage on hand-made paper. Titled 'Where the Water Goes.' Pencil signed and dated 1989 lower right. Numbered 6/32 and titled lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST "THE ISRAEL FLAG AT THE SPEED OFArtist: James Rosenquist, American Title: Israel Flag at the Speed of Light Year: 2006 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Image Size: 30 x 20 inches Size: 33.5 x 22 in. (85.See Sold Price
2022JAMES ROSENQUIST (1933 - 2017): FOR ARTISTS1975; mixed media, framed floating under acrylic; signed and dated lower right; titled and numbered III / L lower left; Styria Studio blind stamp lower right; Provenance: Martin Lawrence Limited EditiSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (North) -SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2048-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (North) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.2See Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (West) - SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2047-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (West) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.25See Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist, printJames Rosenquist, print, James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017), "Stars and Stripes at the Speed of Light, 3rd state", 2010, lithograph on Rives paper, signed titled and numbered 46/53 on lower marginSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), DerriereJames Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Derriere l'etoile, 1977, color lithograph, signed, dated and numbered in pencil, edition of 100, 36.5" x 74" Provenance: Tribune Tower CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist, My Mind is a Glass of WaterJames Rosenquist My Mind is a Glass of Water (from the Prints for Phoenix House portfolio) 1972lithograph in colors on Arches watercolor image: 22.625 h × 17.875 w in (57 × 45 cm) sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "1,2,3JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "1,2,3 Outside," 1972, a six color lithograph with embossing and debossing on Hodgkinson handmade paper, signed and dated in margin in pencil L/R, numberSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsScarce James Rosenquist 1986 Shriek BAT Bon a Tirer Right to Print Photo Offset Pre Publication$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) The Persistence of Electrons in Space, 1987$1,000
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "Marco Polo Returns," 1978$300
BonhamsJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Marilyn Lithograph in colours, 1974, on BFK Rives wove pa...£5,500