Sold2022Ancestor figure Kongo Yombe - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Ancestor figure Kongo Yombe - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Item Category: Statue, chief, reliquary, figure Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Materials: Wood Dimensions: 20,See Sold Price
Sold2023Cute NGBANDI or neighboring people Figure Ubangi Ngbaka African art statue 1759CONGO RDC Ngbandi or neighboring people Its former owner attributed it to the Ngbaka But a famous statue with very very similar architecture and scarifications is kept at the Tervuren Museum under theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancestor statue of DR CongoTitle: Ancestor statue of DR Congo Additional Information: Ancestor statue of DR Congo. It was used to honor the ancestor. It was kept in the chief's hut and used during special ceremonies and rites.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cute Kongo YOMBE Phemba maternity figure Congo AfricanCONGO DRC Cute YOMBE Maternity Figure The statues representing maternity hospitals are called Phemba among the Yombe as well as in other Kongo peoples such as the Bakongo or the Vili The Yombe are a pSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUBA Female Figure Statue Congo Upemba DRC African Tribal Art 1469CONGO DRC Cute LUBA female cultual figure Nice patina Probably from Malemba Nkulu in the Upemb area The Luba are a great people in eastern DRC. Their caryatid seats, their cup holders, chiefs' sticks,See Sold Price
Sold2023LUBA cult figure statue sculpture Congo African Tribal Art 1277CONGO DRC Female cult figure LUBA The Luba are a great people in eastern DRC. Their caryatid seats, their cup holders, chiefs' sticks, arrow holders, adzes and ancestral statues are very famous and amSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miniature LUBA female figure statue sculpture Congo African Tribal Art MC1921CONGO DRC Miniature LUBA female cultual figure The Luba are a great people in eastern DRC. Their caryatid seats, their cup holders, chiefs' sticks, arrow holders, adzes and ancestral statues are verySee Sold Price
Sold2018Hemba male ancestor carving, African ArtA Charming carved wooden image of an Important chief or ancestor from the hemba peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. Carved from a dense wood with classic style facial features and bold form. The Statue measuSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUBA superb cariatid stool seat figure statue CongoTitle: LUBA superb cariatid stool seat figure statue Congo African Tribal Art 1331 Additional Information: CONGO DRC Superb LUBA caryatid stool This superb stool presents a very particular architecturSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nepalese Jeweled Gilt Bronze Statue BASS MUSEUMOld Nepalese (Chinese) gilt bronze figure of a multi-armed god. Standing in a ritualistic pose atop prone figures on a lotus base. He has 6 arms holding ritual objects. Large repousse decorated surrouSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nepalese Jeweled Gilt Bronze Statue BASS MUSEUMOld Nepalese (Chinese) or Tibet bronze bejeweled deity. Features the form of Prajnaparamita, the personification of the perfection of transcendent wisdom, in Buddhism. The four armed figure is seatedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nepalese Gilt Hevajra Bronze Statue BASS MUSEUMOld Nepalese (Chinese) gilt bronze figure of Hevajra and his consort Nairatmya in a ritual embrace. Standing on four armed figures bearing gifts atop a lotus base. SHAMVARA multiple faces with a FaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maternité "phemba" - D. R. Congo, Viliwood, pigments, glass, metal, rest. (base), plinth This figure captivates with a particularly beautiful face, which is dominated by large glazed eyes with painted pupils. The hairstyle, which is strikSee Sold Price
2021EISENHOWER ON KENNEDY, CUBA, BERLIN, NUCLEAR ARMSEisenhower, Dwight D. (1890-1969) Typed letter signed post presidential. 2 pages Gettysburg Pa. July 2, 1962. To Former Chief of Staff Wilton Persons. In this letter Eisenhower expresses hisAnti-KenneSee Sold Price
Sold20171890-1900 SUMATRA TRIBAL CHIEF WOOD STATUE1890-1900 Sumatra Tribal Wood Statue. All original with no issues. Shows very nice patina. Was shown and appraised at the Pittsburg Antique Road Show in 2011. It was appraised for $8000-$12000. ComesSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH SILVER STATUE OF WOMAN BY PAUL STORR.England, (London) mid-19th Century. London hallmarks for Paul Storr, 1832-1833. Classically dressed woman with flowers on a marble base. Possibly gilt surface. 13"h. overall. Ex Paul Carpenter, sold aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD PEASANT BOY & GIRL STATUELarge old carved wood statue of an English / Dutch young man and woman. The young maiden is looking away while her puppy dog is resting at her feet. The young boy is carrying a basket of fruit and isSee Sold Price
Sold2016Magnificent Bronze Statue Of King Reza Iran (Very Rare)Antique Bronze Bust of Reza Shah, King of Iran, who began the Pahlavi Dynasty after staging a coup and revolting against the Qajar King, Ahmad Shah. This statue was acquired from a former cabinet membSee Sold Price
Sold2021XIXe / 19th centuryStatue de marbre blanc,Vénus au bain, ou Baigneuse. XIXe H: 76cm - 30'' English Description White marble statue, Baigneuse. 19 th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021Africa wooden statue dark patina Democratic Republic ofAfrica wooden statue dark patina Democratic Republic of Congo 20thSizes: H=260mm L=75mmWeight (K): 0,167kgCondition: At first glance - normal wear - patina of use - no restoration - no repairSee Sold Price
Sold2022DASTUGUE, Maxime (1851-1909)Description Français: DASTUGUE, Maxime (1851-1909) Repas familial Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: Maxime Dastugue 89x150cm - 35x59" English Description: DASTUGUE, Maxime (1851See Sold Price
Sold2023Kumu Dance Mask Palm Fiber Beard, DRCKumu dance mask, palm fiber beard, Democratic Republic of Congo. Colleted before 1942, originally from an English collection. Age-appropriate wear, loss, small crack (see photo of back), and patina. JSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Nouveau Lead Garden Statue of a Dancing PuttoArt Nouveau Lead Garden Statue of a Dancing Putto ca. 1900, English or Continental, the spritely figure poised on one foot, with a diaphanous drape, on a molded base. h. 43-1/2", w. 20-3/4", d. 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022Terracotta Pottery Life Sized English Lurcher DogsA pair of life-sized 19th Century antique English terra cotta pottery lurcher dog statues. Produced circa 1835. In a sitting position on a molded base. No apparent signature. Procured from a Palm BeacSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFive Former MESDA English Delft "Merry Man" Plates, with One Made To Match$1,000
52 mins LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$150
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1795 Six Books of Plants Abraham Cowley English Poetry Coca Herbs Flowers RARE$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrations$355(2 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausXavier Costa Clavell, Prado Museum, Spanish Painting, fully illustrated$10
563 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsKurt Warner Autographed St. Louis Rams Full Size Flash Speed Helmet - Beckett Authentication$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsTino Martinez Autographed Rawlings OML Baseball New York Yankees Beckett Authentication$10
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsJohn Lynch Autographed NFL Duke Football Tampa Bay Buccaneers Beckett Authentication$10