Sold2019Haunting Baule Mbra Cult Monkey Fetish sculptureA "Mbra\" Baule Monkey sculpture, Cote D\'Ivoire, Africa. Carved wooden sculpture in the form of a Monkey with offering cup. The mask features a highly stylized form and a thick encrusted surface suggSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Mbra Monkey fetish sculpture, African ArtA contemporary \"Mbra\" Baule Monkey sculpture, Cote D\'Ivoire, Africa. Carved wooden sculpture in the form of a Monkey with offering cup. The mask features a highly stylized form, and appears to be aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Mbra Cult Monkey MaskAfrican Tribal Art: Baule People, Cote d'Ivoire: Mbra Cult Monkey Mask, c.1900. The abstracted facial features are smoothed from handling and patinated with the remnants of black and brown coatings. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall African Figure of a MonkeyTall African carved wood figure of a monkey, possibly of the Baule, Côte d'Ivoire; wearing a braided necklace with inset cowrie shells; H: 36 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule Carved Wood MasksTwo African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire masks, including: monkey-form; together with polychrome, Goli kple kple (stands not included); H: 22" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule Carved Wood MasksTwo African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire masks, including: monkey-form; together with polychrome, Goli kple kple (stands not included); H: 22" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. Publiziert: Gottschalk, Burkhard (2See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Monkey Figure, "mbotumbo"Affen-Darstellung, "mbotumbo" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 55 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1924-2012), Basel. - Schweizer NachSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 52 (09.04.2020) LoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affen-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil. H 62,5 cm. Provenienz: Johann Rudolf Geigy (1902-1995), Basel. Sammlungs-Inventarnummer "GE 58" auf der StandflSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Chieftains Gold Leaf Flywhisk, 20th c.West Africa, Ivory Coast / Cote D'Ivoire, Baule peoples 20th century, royal chieftains flywhisk of the Baule peoples a subgroup of the Akan people from Ghana in West Africa. Carved wood with horse haiSee Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 3) African masks consisting of a Koulango, Cote(lot of 3) African masks consisting of a Koulango, Cote d'Ivoire, monkey mask, having a glossy finish and intense visage, patina on back is difficult to assess, age uncertain, 11"h; Baule, Cote d'IvoiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule, Cote d'Ivoire, female figure, possibly aBaule, Cote d'Ivoire, female figure, possibly a diviner's figure or a shrine figure, as this very large Baule female figure is much larger than almost all other figural carvings made for traditional aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Baule, Cote d'Ivoire Wood Figure.Large African, Baule, Cote d'Ivoire Wood Figure. Size 42 inches high. Large carved wood figure Standing naked wearing headdress holding a staff with figures in both hands. Eyes inlay with shell. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Heddle Horned Head Pulley, Baule, Cote d'Ivoire, EarlyHeddle Horned Head Pulley, Baule, Cote d'Ivoire, Early 20th C. A heddle pulley with figural finial in the form of a horned head with short ears and rectangular coiffeur at the back which is perforatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tribal African Gong Beater "Lawle" Baule, Cote d'IvoireCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Baule gong-beater or lawle, carved wood; Cote d'Ivoire. Very light weight, shows significant age, with pierced base. Elaborately-carved gong-beaters like this used by KomSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "blolo bla"26 Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 47 cm. Provenienz: - Josef Müller (1887-1977), Solothurn. - Museum Barbier-Müller, Genf. - Henri Kamer (1927-1992), CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Figure, "waka sona" ("blolo-bian")Männliche Figur, "waka sona" ("blolo-bian") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 33 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin GSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Pendant with a Mask (Portrait)Baule Schmuck-Anhänger mit Maske (Porträt) Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung, ca. 17 Karat. Oberfläche mit Fertigvergoldung in hohem Feingehalt. &See Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Mask, "kplekple bla"Maske, "kplekple bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 89 cm. Provenienz: - René und und Denise David. 1960er in situ erworben. - belgische Privatsammlung (2005-2023See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Royal Necklace, "komignammon"Höfisches Collier, "komignammon" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierungen in unterschiedlichen Feingehalten. L 66 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Mythes et Masques, IrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Maske, "kpan" / Baule "kpan" Mask25 Maske, "kpan" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with base Holz. H 48,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1994). Publiziert: David, Jean (2001). Baule. Zürich: Galerie Walu, S. 59. Diese kpaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Prestige-FigurPrestige-Figur Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Seltene, aus mit feinem Relief verseheSee Sold Price
2020A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet Of Two Vintage Tribal African Senufo and Baule Headdresses Masks Ivory Coast .$190
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN DEANGLE MASK WITH PIGMENTS AND BRAIDED HAIR, DAN, CÔTE D'IVOIRE, MID/LATE 20TH$100
5 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.$1,200