Noguchi sculpture sells for $300,000 at Rago auctionLAMBERTVILLE, N.J. – Rago Arts and Auction Center’s 20th /21st Century Design sale on Oct. 26-27 totaled a remarkable $6.77 million. LiveAuctioneers.com provided Internet live-bidding services for the auction. “Our October sale, with just under 1,400 lots offered in two days, totaled over $6.7 million dollars in sales including the buyer’s premium. It hammered right […]
Rago’s auction features works by Nakashima, Evans, June 8-9LAMBERTVILLE, N.J. – On Saturday, June 8, and Sunday, June 9, the Rago Arts and Auction Center will hold its auctions of Early 20th Century Decorative Arts and Modern Design. LiveAuctioneers.com will provide Internet Live Bidding. “The June action Saturday session features 30 works by George Ohr from the Ellison collection plus some extraordinary Martin […]
Gallery Report: January 2010An Imperial Chinese box carved with five dragons sold for $26,450 at an annual Thanksgiving Sale conducted Nov. 28-29 by Kaminski Auctions in Essex, Mass. Also, a 1969 oil on canvas painting of deer in a rain forest by Sri Lanka artist Senaka Senanayake achieved $13,800; a 19th-century woven tapestry panel with Arabic design elements, […]