2021Marc Chagall - David et Absalon De le BibleArtist: Marc Chagall Title: David et Absalon De le Bible Year: 1958 Dimensions: 12 1/4in. by 9 5/8in. Edition: From the rare limited edition 83/100 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall - David et AbsalonArtist: Marc Chagall Title: David et Absalon Year: 1956 Dimensions: 14.25in. by 10.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Offset lithograph on papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chagall - La Bible : David et Bethsabee, 1956Original lithograph on wove paper. Referenced in Cramer Books #25 ; Mourlot #117-146. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in. From Verve issue (vol. VIII, n 33 et 34), publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chagall Bible EtchingMarc Chagall, Russian/French, 1887-1985. A mid 20th century etching with drypoint on paper, titled "David et Bath-scheba" from "The Bible" series. Signed "Chagall" in the plate lower left, gallery labSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : David a la harpe, 1956Marc ChagallDavid a la harpe, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), published under the name "La BibleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plaque EN EMAIL peint polychrome a rehauts d'or representant le combat de David et Goliath lePlaque EN EMAIL peint polychrome a rehauts d'or representant le combat de David et Goliath le philistinLimoges, XIXe siecleEnchasse dans un cadre en bois dore; portant une etiquette en papier et l'insSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali 1967 Heaven's Messenger Framed LithographSalvador Dali. "Missus est angel Gabriel a Deo in Civitatem Galilaeae.ad virginem desponsatem viro cui nomen erat Ioseph de domo David, et nomen virginis Maria (Angel Gabriel was sent from God to a viSee Sold Price
Sold2024ÉCOLE FLAMMANDE XVIIe / FLEMISH SCHOOL 17th C.Description française: ÉCOLE FLAMMANDE XVIIe Sans titre - David et la tête de Goliath Huile sur panneau Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, Montréal 57x80cm - 22,5x31,5" EngliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali 1967 Heaven's Messenger Framed LithographSalvador Dali. "Missus est angel Gabriel a Deo in Civitatem Galilaeae.ad virginem desponsatem viro cui nomen erat Ioseph de domo David, et nomen virginis Maria (Angel Gabriel was sent from God to a viSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Rubens, Bolswert Print, Marriage of Mary & JosephAfter Peter Paul Rubens, Bolswert early engraving, marriage of Mary and Joseph with putti holding flowers, "Virgo desponsata Viro civi nomen erat Joseph, de domo David et nomen virginis Maria. Lucae",See Sold Price
Sold2021SALVADOR DALI 'DAVID AND THE PHILISTINE' PROOFSalvador Dali mixed technique printer's proof lithograph titled 'David et Philistæus'. Signed and dated 1964 in the plate lower right. Published by Rizzoli Editions. This lithograph is #22 from volumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 3 Antique Hand Colored PrintsRoberts, after David, et al, Group of 3 antique hand colored prints, 19th century, Greek Medals, Italian Villa and Ancient Ruins, each matted and framed, 24 x 21 inches, and slightly smaller.See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) POSTERS, UNFRAMED"Carzou; L'Apocolypse", Galerie David et Garnier; 6. Avenue Matignon - Novembre 1957. Printed by Mourlot. 26" x 19 1/2", good condition; PLUS "Louis Legrand". Galerie R.G Michel, 17 Quay Saint-MichelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - David and BathshebaArtist: Marc Chagall Title: David and Bathsheba Year: 1979 Dimensions: 23 1/4in. by 17in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 50 Medium: Original LithograSee Sold Price
2021Marc Chagall - David Before SaulArtist: Marc Chagall Title: David Before Saul Year: 1956 Dimensions: 15.5in. by 21in. Edition: 83 from the limited edition of 100 Suite: The Bible EtchingsSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL 'David Vanquisher of Goliath, 1956' COLORED ETCHING, SIGNED & NUMBEREDMarc Chagall, 1887-1985 (Russian, French) David Vanquisher of Goliath - 1956, From bible 1931-1939 Etching with watercolor signed lower right, numbered '24/100' lower left Printed by Tariade DIMENSIONSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL David montant la Colline des Oliviers.MARC CHAGALL David montant la Colline des Oliviers. Etching with hand coloring in watercolor, 1931-39. 320x245 mm; 12¾x9¾ inches, full margins. Initialed and numbered 81/100 in pencil, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - Chagall et la Bible Musee Rath PosterArtist: Marc Chagall Title: Chagall et la Bible Musee Rath Poster Year: 1966 Dimensions: 21in. by 29in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall "David and his Harp" original BibleMedium: original lithograph. Catalogue reference M 134. One of the most sought-after of Chagall's Bible compositions, this lithograph was printed by Mourlot and published in Paris by Teriade for VerveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall - David and BatshebaArtist: Marc Chagall Title: David and Batsheba Year: 1956 Dimensions: 14in. by 10.25in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Editions de la RevueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall, David sauve par MichalMarc Chagall David sauve par Michal (from the Drawings for The Bible portfolio) 1960lithograph in colors 14 h × 10.5 w in (36 × 27 cm) This work is from the edition of 6500 printed by MourloSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall "David and Bathsheba"Artist: Marc Chagall Title: David and Bathsheba Suite: Lithographs for the Bible Year: 1956 Medium: Original lithograph in colors on paper Edition: From the limited edition Printer: Mourlot, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall - David and BatshebaArtist: Marc Chagall Title: David and Batsheba Year: 1956 Dimensions: 14in. by 10.25in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Editions de la Revue Verve TeriadSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Cheval bleu et amoureux - Watercolor, gouache, ink, and pencil drawing on paper$30,000
4 days LeftBK Auctions478) Chagall (1887-1985) "Fruits Et Fleurs Devant La Mer" Limited Edition Lithograph$1
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Fruits Et Fleurs Devant La Mer" Limited Edition Lithograph with$420