Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024MOSES & THE TABLETS Etching after Marc Chagall COAA vintage etching art print on paper, after Marc Chagall (1887-1985). Titled, "Moise Brise le Tables de la Loi" ("Moses Breaks the Tablets of the Law"), the original work produced in 1956 as part of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall Etching from “Fables de la Fontaine”Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Berger et son troupeau, from Les Fables de la Fontaine Published 1952 Etching on BFK Rives paper Signed in the plate lower left 12 x 10.5 in / 39,5 x 26,7 cm Framed: 21 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall LA FILLE; LA LAITIÈRE ET LE POT DE LAIT; LA SOURIS MÉTAMORPHOSÉE (SEEMarc Chagall (1887-1985) LA FILLE; LA LAITIÈRE ET LE POT DE LAIT; LA SOURIS MÉTAMORPHOSÉE (SEE CRAMER BOOKS 22) Three etchings, 1952, on laid paper, the first two signed, the first numbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985), Poster, Message BibliqueLithographic exhibition poster after Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) "La lutte de Jacob et de l'Ange" (The Fight Between Jacob and the Angel). On lower left of plate : Ch. Sorlier. Grav. On tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall etching with hand-coloringMarc Chagall (Russian/ French 1887-1985)- ''L'Ane et le Chien'' (V. 180)- etching with handcoloring, 1927-1952, from The Fables de la Fontaine, paper, age toned and light struck. 11 3/4 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall etchingMarc Chagall (French 1887-1985)- ''Le Loup, Le Chevre et le Chevreau'' (Cramer 22)- etching, 1952, from 'Fables de la Fontaine', published by Teriade Editeur, paper slightly light toned, crease in lowSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French)Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) La paix future et le regne de Jerusalem selon la prophetie d'Isaie, pl.90 (Isaie, II, 1-7) (from the Bible series) hand colored etching (cut margins) / editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL GALERIE MAEGHT LITHOGRAPH POSTERFramed lithograph on paper, "Couple en Ocre," signed in print lower right Chagall (Marc [Moishe Shagal] Chagall, 1887-1985), poster for "Chagall: Ceramiques Sculptures et Les Fables de La Fontaine," GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marc Chagall Colored EtchingMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) colored etching titled "Le Chameau et les Batons Flottants" (from Les Fables de la Fontaine). Numbered in pencil lower left "XXV/XL" and signed in the plateSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire a Nice (from Nice et laAfter Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire à Nice (from Nice et la Côte d'Azur), 1967 color lithograph signed and numbered LXI/LXXV in pencil 24 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall (1887-1985); Mort de Moïse (MosesMarc Chagall (1887-1985) Mort de Moïse (Moses dies in sight of the promised land), from La Bible (Vollard 239; Cramer bk. 30), 1931-9 Etching with hand-coloring in watercolor on Arches paper, iniSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve...[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve: Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34. Text in French by Meyer Shapiro and Jean Wahl. Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, [1956]. Folio. 30 fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall, La Pere de Tchitchikov, EtchingMarc Chagall (French, 1887-1985), La Pere de Tchitchikov lui donne une correction, etching, 1923-1927, from Les ames mortes, with paperwork, signed in plate, numbered 165/535, 12" x 9", framed 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 'La Reine De Seba - Solomon Greets The Queen Of Sheba', 1931-1939 Etching Signed &Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) La Reine de Seba / King Solomon Greets the Queen of Sheba 1958, From bible 1931-1939 Hand-painted etching signed lower right, numbered '91/100' lower left PrinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) La Vidion de Elie (The Vision of Elijah), (from the BibleMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) La Vidion de Elie (The Vision of Elijah), (from the Bible Series), 1952 etching with hand coloring initialed and numbered 94/100 in pencil 12 1/4 x 7 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall "La Maison de mon Village" LithographMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) "La maison de mon village" [The house in my village] color lithograph, edited circa 1960 by Mourlot Freres Atelier, Paris, housed in an ebonized wood frame. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel (Mourlot 187) Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered XI/XXV in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall, printMarc Chagall, print, Marc Chagall (Russian/French,1887-1985), "Temple et Histoire de Bacchus (from Daphnis et Chloe)", 1961, lithograph in colors on Arches paper, from an unsigned edition of 250, publSee Sold Price
Sold2024DEATH OF MOSES Etching after Marc Chagall with COAA vintage etching art print on paper, after Marc Chagall (1887-1985). Titled, "Mort de Moise" ("Death of Moses"), the original work produced in 1956 as part of the Bible Suite. A figural work depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall (1887-1985) The Paris Opera CeilingMarc Chagall (1887-1985) framed lithograph in colors "La Plafond De L'Opera" / "The Ceiling of the Paris Opera". A limited authorized posthumous edition of 275. Edition 190 / 275. Signed in the stone.See Sold Price
Sold2016MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/ISRAELI 1887-1985), LITHOGRAPHICMARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/ISRAELI 1887-1985), LITHOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION POSTER, ET LA BIBLE MUSEE RATH GENEVE, PRINTED BY MOURLOT 1962. SHEET 29 1/2 X 21 1/4" (REPAIRED)See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall, lithograph from "Verve", 1960Marc Chagall, lithograph from "Verve", 1960, Marc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887-1985), "Rehab et les Espions de Jericho", lithograph on paper, page from Verve, 13.75"h x 10"w (sight), 19.75"h x 15.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesMarc CHAGALL (1887-1985), D'Après. Assiette « Les Amants » Plat en porcelaine.€100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Philetas' Lesson (La le?on de$100
7 days LeftBonhamsAfter Marc Chagall (1887-1985); La Tribu de Nephtali, from Douze Maquettes de Vitraux pour J...$3,200
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Gerbe De Ble" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$420
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Procession De Noel" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$500
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Gerbe De Ble" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
4 days LeftBK Auctions478) Chagall (1887-1985) "Fruits Et Fleurs Devant La Mer" Limited Edition Lithograph$1
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Fruits Et Fleurs Devant La Mer" Limited Edition Lithograph with$420