Sold2020Marcel Gromaire "Macbeth" etching portfolioMARCEL GROMAIRE (French 1892-1971) "Macbeth", 1958 portfolio of 20 original etchings, overall portfolio: 18.75 x 13.25 inches, entire portfolio is present including all 20 etchings, tirage page and taSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Gromaire - Macbeth : Le donjon de Dunsinane, 1958Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971)Le donjon de Dunsinane, 1958 Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin.Hand-signed lower right margin.Issued from the "Macbeth" serSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Gromaire - Macbeth : Folie de la Reine, 1958Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971)Folie de la Reine, 1958 Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin.Hand-signed lower right margin.Issued from the "Macbeth" series oSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), 20th century, FrenchAfter Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), 20th century, French School, Colour prints, A group of women bathing at the sea shore; and French Can Can, 1956. Largest approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" (2)See Sold Price
Sold2021After Rolf Gerard (1909-2011), Colour print, San MarcoAfter Rolf Gerard (1909-2011), Colour print, San Marco Square at Night, Venice, 1975. Together with after Marcel Gromaire, (1892-1971), Colour print, Women bathing at the sea shore. Largest approx. 7See Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (1878-1956), ColourAfter Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (1878-1956), Colour print, Interior with Actresses. Together with after Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), Colour print, French Can Can. Largest approx. 10 1/4" x 8" (2)See Sold Price
Sold2021MARCEL GROMAIRE (FRENCH, 1892 - 1971): "NU ASSIS"ink on paper; signed lower right; Provenance: Galerie de la Presidence; 12 x 9 1/2 inches sight; 24 1/4 x 21 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Gromaire, 'Tete de Femme,' 1925Marcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) 'Tete de Femme,' 1925 Ink and gouache on paper. Signed to lower right in ink "Gromaire 1925." Back of frame with Los Angeles County Museum of Art deaccession labelSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel Gromaire etchingMarcel Gromaire (French 1892-1971)- ''Petit nu Accoude''- etching, 1924, signed and numbered 2/3 in pencil. 4 1/2 x 3 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Marcel Gromaire, Woman with hoodManner of Marcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971)Woman with hoodoil on boardheight 24 x 20in (61 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon etchingJacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Le Femme au Piano'' (Ginestet & Pouillon E664)- etching and aquatint in colors, after Marcel Gromaire (French 1892-1971), 1929, signed 'Gromair' and numbered 73/20See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Gromaire, (French, 1892-1971), Nu, 1944 and LaMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Nu, 1944 and La Jeune Russe ink on paper; etching signed Gromaire and dated (lower left); signed and numbered 4/30 in pencil Largest: 10 x 13 inches. Estimate $150-See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Marcel Gromaire (French Social Realist, 1892 - 1971)Two Marcel Gromaire (French Social Realist, 1892 - 1971), pen and ink sketches, to include "Three Figures", signed lower right "Gromaire 1925", 9 1/2" x 6"; "Man and Mandolin", signed lower left "CromSee Sold Price
Sold20155 PC MARCEL GROMAIRE PRINT LOTGROMAIRE, Marcel, (French, 1892-1971): 5 pieces total to include 1-2) ''Marin au Voilier'', Woodcut, 1972, unsigned, image size 4 7/8'' x 4 3/8'', paper size 11'' x 8 1/2''; 3) ''Nu Bras Leve'', 1970,See Sold Price
Sold2020MARCEL GROMAIRE (FRENCH, 1892–71), ETCHING AND DRYPOINTMARCEL GROMAIRE (FRENCH, 1892–71), ETCHING AND DRYPOINT ON WOVE PAPER, H 7", W 9.375", UNTITLED Signed in pencil lower left and numbered 68/100 in the lower right. Frame H 14.5" W 16.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ramiro Arrue (Spanish 1892 - 1971); City Landspace; oilRamiro Arrue (Spanish 1892 - 1971); City Landspace; oil on canvas; 30 x 36 in; Ramiro Arrue y Valle, generally known as Ramiro Arrue (born 20 May 1892 in Bilbao, died on 1 April 1971 in Saint-Jean-de-See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel GromaireUn Coin d'Etang 16 1/2" x 13" oil on panel signed and dated 1947 lower left Musee National D'Art Moderne label verso with original receipt of sale from Alexandre De La Salle dated 22 April 1967PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold20221928 MARCEL GROMAIRE INK WATERCOLOR PAINTING 25"RARE 1928 MARCEL GROMAIRE INK AND WATERCOLOR PAINTING ON PAPER FRAMED-25" X 22" APPROX TO FRAME-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP9222-***15.25" x 12.5" approx to art window, not inspected outside of frame-gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcel Gromaire, Birds in FlightMarcel Gromaire, pen and ink drawing of birds in flight, signed lower left. [Sight: 6" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 12" H x 15 1/2" W]. In very good condition, unexamined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Emilio Pettoruti (1892 - 1971). ArgentinaEmilio Pettoruti (1892 - 1971). Argentina. Graphite on Paper. Measure 4"in H x 3"in W and 11"in H x 9"in W with frame. He departed the port of Buenos Aires for Italy on August 7, 1913, setting out onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Calligraphy Couplet, Liu Zhi (1892 - 1971)Calligraphy couplet with 5 characters for each by the General, Liu Zhi (1892 - 1971). They have a seal and signature. They are both mounted on silk and have dowels. Dimensions are 39 inches long X 10See Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL GROMAIRE (FRANCE, 1892-1971)"Nu, 1944", india pen and ink on paper, signed and dated lower left, in gold molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 18 1/2" x 22", SS: 10" x 12 1/2" sheet, lightly toned.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gromaire - Macbeth : La mort de Macbeth, 1958Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin. Hand-signed lower right margin. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 45 x 31,6 cm / 17,7 x 12,4 in. + Size of the imageSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesÉdouard Marcel Sandoz (1881-1971), Lionne couchée, mangeant , 1933, sculpture en bronze, signéeCHF 12,000