Sold2023JOHN FFRENCH (1928 - 2010) A set of six hand painted ceramic coasters 8cm diameter (1); 7cm diameterJOHN FFRENCH (1928 - 2010) A set of six hand painted ceramic coasters 8cm diameter (1); 7cm diameter (5)See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 6 Framed Lithographs- Western and MarineA collection of six framed and matted offset lithographs, by Paul Calle (American, 1928-2010), Terry Redlin (American, 1937-2016), and Al Helner (American, 20th century). Each framed and nicely mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Viking Lead Gaming Piece9th-11th century A.D. Conical lead counter with six vertical ribs. Cf. Hammond, B., British Artefacts vol.2 - Middle Saxon & Viking, Witham, 2010, item 1.14-j, for type. 24.4 grams, 21 mm (3/4 in.). FSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977 signed and dated 'Oliveira 77' (lower left) oil on canvas 66 x 52 in. 167.6 x 137.2 cm. Footnotes: Provenance CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walasse Ting 1981 oil on canvas Want YouTing, Walasse (Ding Xiongquan) (Chinese 1928 - 2010), Want You, 1981, oil on canvas, 24 x 30 inches, signed, dated, titled, on canvas reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2016Omar Rayo COLOMBIAN Acrylic/Canvas Narabruz Modern PtngOmar Rayo (COLOMBIAN, 1928-2010) Acrylic / Canvas, NARABRUZ VI, created NY 1981, 26 inches x 26 inches. Provenance: Current owner Purchased from Kouros Gallery in 1987 (confirmed by the Gallery) a CalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira (1928-2010); Angel Rocker;Nathan Oliveira (1928-2010) Angel Rocker, 2005 Aquatint and drypoint in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 14/40 (there were also 6 artist's proofs), with the blindstamp of theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Omar Rayo COLOMBIAN Acrylic/Canvas Narabruz Modern PtngOmar Rayo (COLOMBIAN, 1928-2010) Acrylic / Canvas, Narabruz XX, created NY 1982, 34 inches x 34 inches.Provenance: Current owner Purchased from Kouros Gallery in 1982 (confirmed by the Gallery) KourosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Omar Rayo shaped canvas Tender Trap 1960sRayo, Omar (Columbian, 1928-2010), Tender Trap, NY, circa 1965, oil on shaped canvas, 26 x 26 x 2.5 inches, signed, titled, and inscribed NY on canvas reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (American, 1928-2010)Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (American, 1928-2010)Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (American, 1928-2010)Man with Green Tie, 1961Mixed media, including oil and gouache on paper, signed and dated '61,See Sold Price
Sold2019Nathan Oliveira "Man in Profile" watercolor and oil onNATHAN OLIVEIRA (American 1928-2010) Man in Profile Watercolor and oil on paper Sheet: 25 3/8 x 20 1/2 inches; 64.45 x 52.07 cm Signed and dated lower right: Oliveira 61See Sold Price
Sold2023Nathan Oliveira(California,1928-2010) Imi Study #2, 1989-2010, "Oliveira 90", oil on canvas; 16-3/8 x 20 in.; modern wood frame, 17 x 20-7/8 in. Note: The Estate of Nathan Oliveira has confirmed the authenticity ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Monotype, Nathan OliveiraNathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010), "Italian Site 20," 1986, monotype, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, image: 19.75"h x 17.75"w, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nathan Oliviera (1928-2010) RYAN 42 Color monotype,Nathan Oliviera (1928-2010) RYAN 42 Color monotype, 1981, signed, dated and titled in pencil, with full margins, framed. Plate 19 1/4 x 17 3/4 inches; 489 x 451 mm. Sheet 26 x 22 1/2 inches; 660 x 572See Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira, Hawk, gouache on paperNATHAN OLIVEIRA (American,. 1928-2010), "Hawk," 1975, gouache on paper, sheet: 17.5 x 10.5 inches, framed: 25 x 17.25 inches, signed, dated and titled on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bennett Oates (British, 1928-2009) Summer bouquet with peonies and hydrangeasBennett Oates (British, 1928-2009) Summer bouquet with peonies and hydrangeas signed and dated 'Bennett Oates 76' (lower left) oil on board 50.5 x 40.6cm (19 7/8 x 16in). Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Randall Bratby, British (1928-1992), The Artist's Wife, portrait, oil on canvas, 43 3/4"H x 33John Randall Bratby British (1928-1992) The Artist's Wife, portrait oil on canvas Signed lower right. Biography from Fonsie Mealy Auctioneers: John Randall Bratby (RA) was born July 19, 1928, in WimblSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dennis Westwood 1985 bronze Cradle IIIWestwood, Dennis (British 1928-2021), Cradle III, 1985, cast bronze with gold/copper and verdigris patination, 13.75 x 11 x 10.5 inches, incised with signature, edition numbers, and date near base, siSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira Oil CanvasBeautiful Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira oil canvas. 21 x 16 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1928 - 2010. Nathan Oliveira was born in Oakland, California to parents of Portuguese descenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (1928-2010), Standing figure, Watercolor on paperNathan Oliveira(1928-2010)Standing figure, 1973Watercolor on paperSigned and dated in pencil lower right: OliveiraImage/Sheet: 39.75" H x 25.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Nathan OliveiraNathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010), "The New Mexican Sites #4," 1991, monotype, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, John Berggruen Gallery (San Francisco, CA) label affixed versSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010) Torso INathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010) Torso I 2004, pencil signed, dated and numbered 9/20 (there were also 10 artist proofs and 5 trial proofs), the full sheet, Crown Point Press, San Francisco, publSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walasse Ting 1928-2010 Chinese Oil Canvas FramedLittle Flowers under Moon Light; oil on canvas; framed; with seal "Cai Hua Da Dao" of Walasse Ting (Ding Xiongcai, 1928-2010) on back; Chinese/American artist; 15.5 inch x 19.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mixed Media, James BoyntonJames Boynton (American, 1928-2010), "Sunstone," 1957, mixed media on canvas, unsigned, American Federation of the Art Label (NY, NY) affixed verso, overall (with frame): 45"h x 77"wSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTWO CHINESE / JAPANESE BRONZE ITEMS, 19/20TH CENTURY. To include a tripod censer supported on£50
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSix Baldwin And American Locomotive Books; 21 Other Railroad Books$20
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseHENRY MOORE Signed ELEPHANT SKULL ALBUM Etching #XXV LIMITED EDITION Numbered 1969$50
2 days LeftBonhamsVIK MUNIZ (B. 1961) Odalisque, after Gustave le Gray (from 'Rebus'), 2010 (This work is number ...$15,000