Sold2018HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - Henri Matisse,Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908 - 2004). "Henri Matisse, Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat [with Picasso ceramic]". Original vintage photogravure. 1952. Printed 1953. Stamped with the photographer's name, verSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - Henri Matisse,Artist: Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908 - 2004). Title: "Henri Matisse, Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat [with Picasso ceramic]". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1952. Printed 1953. <See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - Henri Matisse,Artist: Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908 - 2004). Title: "Henri Matisse, Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat [with Picasso ceramic]". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1952. Printed 1953. <See Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse Lithograph SignedHENRI MATISSE (French 1869-1954) "Etudes pour Saint Dominique" Lithograph. Sight: 11 x 8 1/2 inches; Frame: 15 x 12 inches. Signed lower right: H. Matisse; Numbered lower right: 164/200. (Condition: PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Person (1876 - 1926) oil on board, Fishing the Dock, Saint Tropez ca. 1918. painting 9 x 12Henri Person (1876 - 1926) oil on board, Fishing the Dock, Saint Tropez ca. 1918. painting 9 x 12 inches overall framed size 16 x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed French 1874-1949 Oil on Canvas CityscapeOil on canvas. Featuring a Parisian alleyway. Signed Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949). 17.1 x 13.2 inch (43.5 x 33.5 cm). Henri Charles Manguin was born in Paris in 1874 and died in Saint Tropez in 1See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDYHENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDY OF CATTLE Signed and dated lower right. Examined by Senior Vice President of Impressionist andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): FleurHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Fleur Ink on paper, 1947, signed 'H. Matisse' and dated lower left. 8 x 6 7/8 in. (sheet), 17 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Note: This work is accompanied by a copy of the certiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): NuHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu Ink on paper, c. 1907-08, with the stamped initials lower right, with label from Lucien Goldschmidt, NY. 25 x 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titoloHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titolo litografia cm 56x75 esemplare 72/200 firmato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled lithography 22x29,5 in edition 72/200 signed lower right numSee Sold Price
Sold2020δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacquesδ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacques Villon (1875-1963)L'Espagnole (Ginestet et Pouillon 645)Aquatint printed in colours, 1925, signed in black ink, and numbered from the edition of 200,See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau".ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau. Paris, 1948. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Titled on the back. Attached is a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Oil on Canvas)Henri Matisse Oil on canvas painting signed on the center " Henri Matisse", Measures: 27 1/4 by 19 7/8 inches, Provenance: George Laung, Paris A certificate accompanied this lot. Henri Matisse (1869 �See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper,Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper, "Odalisque au Magnolia", pencil signed lower right, numbered in pencil lower left: 23/50, original Kleeman Galleries label on verso, original L. GSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titoloHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titolo acquaforte acquatinta cm 56x75 esemplare 72/200 firmato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled etching aquatint 22x29,5 in edition 72/200 signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu, bras levésPencil on paper, c. 1908, unsigned.9 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.Provenance: The estate of the artist; PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu accroupiPencil on paper, 1932-33, unsigned, with the Pierre Matisse inkstamp on the reverse. 12 5/8 x 9 3/8 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The model here is Lydia Delectorskaya. The authenticitySee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Lino-CutLa Sieste, 1938 10 1/8" x 12", 15 15/16" x 18 1/16" sheet pencil signed and numbered lower right from an edition of 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collierHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collier Etching in black on Arches, 1929, signed and numbered 13/25 in pencil. 11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 27 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse, in the style of, Oil on Canvas, signedIn the style of Henri Matisse (1869-1954). Woman with a Feathered Hat. 15.5 in. x 23.5 in.. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Important certificates and stamps verso including Galerie Simon with an inSee Sold Price
2024Henri Matisse, Untitled, OriginalAn original painting, signed Henri Matisse upper left corner. Verification has been done on the painting, which is very similar to his earliest works, believed to have been painted between 1891 and 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. MatisseHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. Matisse Drypoint in black on wove paper, 1914, signed and inscribed 'a Pierre' in pencil, numbered 4/10. 12 x 9 in. (sheet), 27 1/2 x 25 in. (frame). The ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907 lithograph on paper signed and inscribed in ink 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Seated Dancer LithographHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Signed and numbered limited edition lithograph. Titled, "Danseuse assise en haut," published by Galerie d'Art Contemporain, Paris 1925-26. From Dix Danseuses. PencilSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBidhausHenri Matisse Zorah on the Terrace Custom Framed Print 14x16 in Abstract Expressionism Art$10
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937$1,650(5 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Zinc Etching Plate - "La Cité Notre-Dame" (1937)$1,350(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paper$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing on$30,000
5 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Vtg Henri Matisse 1950 Large Colored Lithograph$400(2 bids)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6$4,000
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, Colorful$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paper$2,400
5 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Henri Matisse EGYPTIAN CURTAIN Estate Signed Limited Edition Giclee$130