Sold2023Relic of Saint Francis Borgia with certificateRelic of Saint Francis Borgia with certificate Description: Saint Francis Borgia (1510-1572), Superior General of the Society of Jesus. Metal reliquary, seal intact on the back and certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Spanish Reliquary Ex Pelle St. Francis Borgia**First Time At Auction** Western Europe, Spain, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An oval brass reliquary housing a first class relic of Saint Francis Borgia (San Francisco de Borja) possibly "See Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF ALONSO CANO (Spanish, 1601-1667), St. Francis, oil on wood panel, no visible signature,MANNER OF ALONSO CANO (Spanish, 1601-1667), St. Francis, oil on wood panel, no visible signature, panel measures 10 1/4" x 13 1/8", in an antique gesso and gilded wood carved frame with nameplate. OveSee Sold Price
2024Alonso Cano (1601-1667): Holy Family with St. John the BaptistAlonso Cano 1601-1667 Holy Family with St. John oil on canvas unsigned 44 x 37 1/2 in. (111.8 x 95.3 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion Lederer (Marion's favorite paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023A sealed Theca with 8 relics: John of the Cross, Franciscus Xaverius, Saint Cajetan, Philip Neri,A sealed Theca with 8 relics: Saint Francis Xaverian, Saint John of the cross, Franc. Borgia,  The theca has a relic for John of the Cross, Franciscus Xaverius, Saint Cajetan, Philip Neri, FSee Sold Price
Sold2015"Saint Francis" Musical Automaton Clock, c. 1850Saint Francis Musical Automaton Clock, c. 1850 France, depicting a praying figure with carved and painted wood head, glass eyes, articulated jaw, torso with brass bedplate carrying multiple movementsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) Saint Francis of...Follower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) Saint Francis of Assisi in meditation oil on canvas 58.4 x 49.8cm (23 x 19 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance BrookSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEAR LIFE-SIZE CARVED & PAINTED SCULPTURE SAINT FRANCIS XAVIERNear life-size carved and painted wood figure of a male saint, likely Saint Francis Xavier, depicted standing with right hand gesturing upward, approx 64.5"h, 27"w, 19"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master Vision Of Saint Francis Painting19th Century, St. Francis Of Assisi Receiving The Christ Child From The Virgin Mary, Oil On Canvas Laid On Board, Signed Molina, Lower Right, Inscription Verso Property Of Alice Knott... Aug 18 1912,See Sold Price
Sold2024Alonso Cano (Spanish 1601 - 1667) Fruit offering, oil on canvas, 20 x 17 inches, framed 28 1/2 x 25Alonso Cano (Spanish 1601 - 1667) Fruit offering, oil on canvas, 20 x 17 inches, framed 28 1/2 x 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD FIGURE SAINT FRANCISon a wooden plinth 28 inches wide; 61 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024LIFESIZE SAINT FRANCIS STATUEHAND CARVED WOODEN STATUE OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI. MINOR WEAR TO SURFACE. 60" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING, IT MUST BE PICKED UP IN HOUSE OR SHIPPED VIA 3RD PARTY SHISee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish school med.s.XVII "Saint Francis of Assisi saving the souls of purgatory"Oil on canvas. In the center it represents Saint Francis of Assisi with his attributes, dressed in a Franciscan habit as founder of the Franciscan Order, a golden fleece around his neck, without shoesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saint Francis of Assisi with Lamb, Italian school of the 17th centuryOil on canvas. Framed measurements: 95 x 132 cm. Canvas measures: 80 x 116 cm. Saint Francis of Assisi (in Italian San Francesco d'Assisi, born Giovanni di Pietro Bernardone; Assisi, 1181 and also knoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Great 1st class relic of Saint Francis of Assisi with authentication document dated 1951Great 1st class relic of Saint Francis of Assisi with authentication document dated 1951 with a wonderful statue reliquary of this great saint. The relic itself is set in a round sterling theca. The tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint FrancisSpanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint Francis carved wood, with polychrome and gilt, depicting the medieval saint in brown and gilt habit, bearing the stiSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Lopez - Saint Francis Wood CarvingGeorge Lopez, Cordova - Saint Francis. Carved wood. New Mexico, March 1962. Inscription on bottom reads, "George Lopez Wood Carver Cordova, New Mexico. Purchased in Santa Fe March, 1962." Condition: ESee Sold Price
Sold20231st Class Relic Of Saint Francis Cabrini With Authentication Document Dated 19541st Class Relic Of Saint Francis Cabrini With Authentication Document Dated 1954. The relic is ex. Carne (skin), and encased in a very intricate filigree silver theca. The theca is contained in a GothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish school of the 16th century. "Saint Francis". Carved and polychrome wood.Spanish school of the 16th century. "Saint Francis". Carved and polychrome wood. Measurements: 45 cm (height). Carving representing Saint Francis with his usual iconography, made up of the sackcloth aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED OAK FIGURE SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI, 31"HCarved oak altar figure of a saint, Saint Francis of Assisi, depicted in Franciscan habit, a rosary around his waist, holding an open book, accompanied by a wild boar, approx 31"h, 14.75"w, 8.75"d, 23See Sold Price
Sold2018Saint FrancisItaly, 17th/18th century, a wooden sculpture, a polychrome and gold decoration, a removable carved base. Signs of wear, slight defects, xylophages' damages. Dim.: 40.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016VIRGIN MARY, SAINT PHILIP OF JESUS AND SAINT FRANCIS DEVIRGIN MARY, SAINT PHILIP OF JESUS AND SAINT FRANCIS DE PAULA. MEXICO, 19th CENTURY. Wood carving with glass eyes (Saint Francis), and silver applications (Saint Philip’s flag, and decorationsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Three 19th Century Oil on Tin Paintings, Saint Francis of Paola, Saint Isidore the Farmer andLot of Three 19th Century Oil on Tin Paintings, Saint Francis of Paola, Saint Isidore the Farmer and The Soul of Mary19 x 12 inches (largest)Other Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery can arrange shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Saint Francis Gilt & Polychrome Wood SantosSpanish Saint Francis Gilt & Polychrome Wood Santos Statue 33.5''x12''. Impressive large carved wood gilt figure with hand still attached. Robe is elaborately painted and decorated. Some age crackingSee Sold Price
Oct 06Succetti GalleryVintage hand painted bird, flower & Saint Francis glass suncatchers. Lot of 4.$10
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsItalian Watercolor Painting by Orazzio Andreoni 1850 Original Frame 22.6in x 11.3in$17(2 bids)
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsItalian Watercolor Painting by Orazzio Andreoni 1850 Original Frame 22.6in x 11.3in$10
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueJohann Andreas Rauch (1575 - around 1632) Lamentation of Christ with St Francis, 1610€6,000
22 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)
BonhamsA RUSSIAN ENAMELED METAL AND POLYCHROME TRAVELLING ICON OF SAINT NICOLASCirca 1700$1,900(19 bids)
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
Featured2024Jasper52Women In The Wind (1939) 1 SH Poster Rare Kay Francis Women Aviation Airplane Tale!See Sold Price