Sold20211822 FABLES of Jean la Fontaine Italian Favole Classic1822 FABLES of Jean la Fontaine Italian Favole Classic BEAUTIFUL 3v SET Petronj “A person often meets his destiny on the road he took to avoid it.” – Jean de la Fontaine, Fables A rare 1822 ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Set of 4 Hand Colored Engravings From"Collection of One Hundred Prints Representing the Different Nations of the Levant" by Charles de Ferriol. 1 engraved by P. Simonneau after Jean-Baptiste Vanmour "Peik" plate 9; 3 engraved by G. ScotiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Parfum de France 6-piece perfume set, Caron Belladgio and Jean Desprey perfumes, and Christian Diorand Jean Desprey perfumes, and Christian Dior Rouge lipstick #739See Sold Price
Sold2016(22) FRENCH LEATHER BOUND DECORATOR BOOKS(lot of 22) French language books: "Memories of Louis De Saint Simon". (Louis de Rouvroy, duc de Saint-Simon, 1675-1755), Paris, Chez Jean De Bonnot, Editor, 1966, each volume in red leather with profSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2020After Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905)After Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905) Le courage militaire bronze inscribed P. Dubois and A. Mr. J. Meline Depute/ L'industrie Française/ 1882, with F. Barbedienne Fondeur PariSee Sold Price
Sold2017Courtenay RARE Jean de Courtenay Position 23Jean de Courtenay de la Ferte Loupiere. Foot Position 23. Rarest of the primary foot positions with surviving examples numbering less than 10. This actual figure is pictured on p.45 of Peter GreenhillSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN JULES HENRI GEOFFROY (French, 1863-1924)fillette pres de l'atre sgn. l.r. Geo o/p; 13 by 9.5 in.; ornate gilt frame 20 by 16.5 in. Kurt Shon Gallery Label: VSee Sold Price
Sold2023A SET OF CAST IRON DOUBLE AVENUE GATES, C.1860, STAMPED KEENAN & SONS, FISHAMBLE STREET, DUBLIN. pA SET OF CAST IRON DOUBLE AVENUE GATES, C.1860, STAMPED KEENAN & SONS, FISHAMBLE STREET, DUBLIN.painted black, with applied scroll decoration to each end, with a fleur-de-lis finialEach gate c.190cm wSee Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2019Travail français (dans le goût de JeanTravail français (dans le goût de Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - vers 1950_x000D_ Fauteuil à bâti en chêne profilé formant le dossier et l'assise reposant sur quatre piedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Jean de Strelecki WWI Sculpture 1919 Exhibition OriginalThree images added, scroll through 12 images. Important Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Jean de Strelecki WWI sculpture 1919 exhibition original photograph survey album. Astounding photographic survey ImpSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988)Hollywood africains devant le théâtre chinois, 2015. Sérigraphie en couleurs éditée par la Fondation Basquiat à 60 ex, co-signées par les sœurs de Jean-Michel BSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large painted wooden model of a bull, early 20th C.Full title: A large painted wooden model of a bull, early 20th C. Description: H 85,5 x L 136 cm One of the highlights of Mr. De Grande's kitchen interior, this bull was prominently placed just in froSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profils signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement &See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE FORTUNA, 67.75"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Fortuna, signed in cast at base Jean de Bologne, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), approx 67.75"h **Provenance: an Austin, Texas estate, pSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58; inscrit piece d'essai/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) diam&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BéatriceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Béatrice signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau Villefranche 1958; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terracoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin sur fond bleuJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin sur fond bleu signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit Original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/Villefranche plat en terre blanche avec engobe partieSee Sold Price
Jun 05PiasaGeorges Malkine (Paris, 1898 - Paris, 1970) Le Déserteur (ou Portrait de Pierre Massot), d'apr&€10,000
Jun 06PiasaGeorges Mathieu (1921-2012) Infinis complices, 1986 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom left Titled€150,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2067, structure en laiton et dalles de verre€250
Jun 05PiasaEsteban Francés (Portbou, 1913 - Deia, 1976) Untitled (Composition surréaliste), circa 194€6,000
3 days LeftBonhamsDALE CHIHULY (1941) Ensemble Sea Form, formé de deux pièces1995Edition Portland PressL...€1,600(1 bid)
3 days LeftBonhamsAXEL EINAR HJORTH (1888-1959) Suite de quatre chaises FuturumCréation en 1928, exemplaires ...€4,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN ROYÈRE (1902-1981) Paire d'appliques "Bouquet" a? cinq bras de lumie?res, mode?le cre?e€20,000
3 days LeftBonhamsLOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) Ensemble de deux fauteuils et un ottomanCirca 1900Courbaril et tissu...€4,000
Jun 06PiasaJean Metzinger (1883-1956) Conversation dans un jardin (Les deux baigneuses), 1943 Oil on canvas€40,000
Jun 05PiasaOscar Dominguez (Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 1905 - Paris, 1957) Hirondelle de l'eau, 1938€150,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
3 days LeftBonhamsPHILIPPE STARCK (1949) Ensemble de trois prototypes de tabourets de barCirca 1982Réalis...€2,800