Sold2015Amlash Terracotta Askos in Bull FormCentral Asia, Amlash culture, ca. 1400 to 1000 BCE. Well modeled pouring vessel in the form of a standing bull. Bulbous body on 4 rounded legs, head emerges from one side and acts as the spout, strapSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 4" SMALL TERRACOTTA POURING VESSELSCanaanite Juglets, both with small foot, single handle and side spouts, one with slip decoration, both about 3 1/2" tall, lightly encrusted.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Ancient Roman Black-Ware VesselTwo Roman blackware terracotta pouring vessel, a squat rounded form with a single trumpet-shaped spout and piriform body, with rounded shoulder and small handle. Purchased from Artancient.com CIRCA: PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Ancient Roman Black-Ware VesselDESCRIPTION: Two Roman blackware terracotta pouring vessel, a squat rounded form with a single trumpet-shaped spout and piriform body, with rounded shoulder and small handle. Purchased from ArtancientSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 4 ANCIENT Holy Land Bronze Age Terracotta Vessels c.2000 BC.Lot of 4 ANCIENT Holy Land Bronze Age Terracotta Vessels c.2000 BC. Size 2 - 3 1/4 inches length. Fine collection of 4 Bronze Age terracotta vessel, unique forms, one mounted. Provenance: Ex David HenSee Sold Price
Sold20235" TERRACOTTA ANIMAL FORM POURING VESSELAskos, Iron Age III 800-600 BCE. Found in Jerusalem. Bulbous quadruped form with loop handle on top merging into an animal head spout having upright ears.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Mesopotamian Fertility goddess vessel c.6thAncient Mesopotamian Fertility goddess vessel c.6th century BC. Size 3 3/4 inches high. Unusual Terracotta footed vessel in form of fertility goddess. Provenance: Ex Private New York city acquired inSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT Holy Land Bronze Age Terracotta Vessel ca. 3rd millennium BC.ANCIENT Holy Land Bronze Age Terracotta Vessel ca. 3rd millennium BC. Size 4 inches length, 3 5/8 inches high. Fine terracotta pouring vessel with twin handles, decorated with net design. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Bura Culture, (4) terracotta vesselsBura Culture, (4) terracotta vessels, Possibly 3rd-13th c. CE, Niger Region, red clay, some pots with incised and moulded decoration, (3) with orb-form bodies and flaring lip, the largest with sealedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Bronze Age Terracotta Bilbil VesselAncient Near East, Holy Land, Judea, Late Bronze Age II, ca. 1450 to 1200 BCE. An elegant terracotta pouring vessel known as a "bilbil" juglet with ring-form foot, an ample bulbous body, a narrow neckSee Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Terracotta Vessel Turtle FormPre-Columbian, northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, ca. 1000 to 1400 CE. An adorable terracotta vessel in the form of a turtle with a domed shell and swollen underside as he spreads his 4 nubbin legs and eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indus Valley Terracotta Animal Vessel c.1000-2000 BC.Indus Valley Terracotta Animal Vessel c.1000-2000 BC. Size 4 1/4 inches length, 5 1/8 inches high. Terracotta Vessel animal form with ornate design. Ex Silk Road NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Glazed Terracotta Figural Pouring Vessel - Circa 200 BC - 200 AD. A glazed terracottaAncient Roman Glazed Terracotta Figural Pouring Vessel - Circa 200 BC - 200 AD. A glazed terracotta vessel with unusual form. Possibly a vessel for pouring oil or used as an oil lamp itself. Handled aSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT Holy Land Iron Age Terracotta Vessel ca. 800-1200 BC.ANCIENT Holy Land Iron Age Terracotta Vessel ca. 800-1200 BC. Size 4 inches high. Beautiful form red terracotta vessel. Provenance: Ex Private Washington DC Collection acquired prior to 2000See Sold Price
Sold202119th Cent Grand Tour Memento, Italian. Sphinx.19th Cent Grand Tour Memento, Italian. Sphinx. Size 3 1/2" x 7" x 2 1/4 inches. In form of terracotta recumbent Sphinx, ca. 1840s. Produced to be headless, and in excellent condition. Ex: Christie's NSee Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 4) Group of Pre Columbian style terracotta(lot of 4) Group of Pre Columbian style terracotta vessels, two having a figural form, one with polychrome decoration and stylized facial features, another having a footed base, and the last having aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Japanese Jomon Pottery Vessel w/ TL TestEast Asia, Japan, Jomon Period, ca. 14,000 to 300 BCE, coming with a TL Report showing it was fired/ produced around 4,000 years ago. A considerable hand-built terracotta vessel of a sprouting form wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ancient Japanese Jomon Pottery Jar w/ TL TestEast Asia, Japan, Middle Jomon period, ca. 3000 BCE to 1000 BCE, most likely about 4,500 years old. A sizeable, hand-built terracotta vessel of an elegant form with a flat base, a gently tapering bodySee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Jomon Pottery Vessel w/ TL CertificateEast Asia, Japan, Jomon Period, ca. 14,000 to 300 BCE, most likely about 3,000 to 4,000 years old. A considerable hand-built terracotta vessel of a sprouting form with a flat base, the exterior wallsSee Sold Price
Sold2016A lot of two ancient pottery vesselsA lot of two ancient pottery vessels. The first a Cypriot terracotta red-ware rounded pouring vessel, c. 2700 - 1900 BC, with small grooved spout. H: 1 4/5 in (4.6cm), D: 3 in (7.8cm). The second vessSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Holyland Middle Bronze Age Redware Pottery Jug c.1500 BC.Ancient Holyland Middle Bronze Age Redware Pottery Jug c.1500 BC. Pottery pouring vessel in near cylindrical form, with short straight neck, flaring rim and twin strap handle. Size: 5-1/4" H. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Terracotta Pottery Mermaid VesselVintage Mexican glazed terracotta pottery 15 3/4" (height) x 13 1/2" (length) mermaid form vessel with a bird in her hand. CONDITION: Areas with wear and or chips.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Greek Terracotta vessel c.4th century BC.Ancient Greek Terracotta vessel c.4th century BC. Size 3 inches high. 4 1/2 inches widest point. Fine terracotta vessel with twin pirced lud handle, unusual form. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Holy Land Bronze Age Terracotta Vessel c.1400 BC.Ancient Holy Land Bronze Age Terracotta Vessel c.2000 BC. Size 4 1/2 inches high, 5 inches diameter. Rare form Ancient Holy land Bronze age Terracotta Vessel with handle and spout, decorated with geomSee Sold Price
Oct 11Harrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersAntique Cypriot Terracotta handled vessel on standCA$70(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Carved Celadon Jade Archaistic Rhinoceros-Form Covered Vessel, 20th Century 近代$1,000