Sold[LITERATURE - BOOKS INTO THEATRE]. A group of 21 FIRST EDITIONS, MANY SIGNED, comprising: [LITERATURE - BOOKS INTO THEATRE]. A group of 21 FIRST EDITIONS, MANY SIGNED, comprising: 1) MENCKEN, H.L. The Artist. Boston: John W. Luce, 1912. INSCRIBED BY MENCKEN. Original boards; presumably notSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARYLAND OR PENNSYLVANIA PAINTED PINE CANDLEBOXMARYLAND OR PENNSYLVANIA PAINTED PINE CANDLEBOX, rectangular form with sliding lid, retaining original blue-painted surface. First half 19th century. 4" H, 11 1/4" L, 6" W. Provenance: From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two B.M. Schulz PaintingsThe first of haystacks, the second of a forest at sunset in winter; the first initialed "BMS" l.r.c., the second signed "B.M. Schulz" l.r.c. The first: 8"h x 15"w overall; 6-1/2"h x 13-1/2"w sight TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Empire cast lead sphinxfirst quarter-19th century; recumbent female sphinx, mounted on trapezoidal mahogany base, sphinx - 16 in. H., 28 in. L., base - 6 1/2 in., 39 in. L., 14 1/2 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold202119Th C. Meissen Figure Of Heartmaker4.66" H, 3.12" L, 2.39" W 12.25 oz 19Th C. Meissen Figure Of Heartmaker. Measures H 6 3/4" W 3 1/4" Meissen porcelain or Meissen china was the first European hard-paste porcelain. Early experiments weSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grouping of 3 early brass and bronze mortars andGrouping of 3 early brass and bronze mortars and pestles including: The first in bronze, 18th century, 6"H x 6 1/2"W - bronze pestle 10 3/4"L; the second in brass, 19th century, 5 3/4"H x 6 1/8" diameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two hand forged iron collectibles. The first, an iron boot jack with heart shaped terminal - midTwo hand forged iron collectibles. The first, an iron boot jack with heart shaped terminal - mid 19th century or earlier - 14 1/2"L x 6"W x 2 1/2"H; and the second an usual lamp holder with a scrolledSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE JUNGIN SILVER FIGURE OF AN AROWANA FISHJapanese silver figure on an arowana fish, jungin (pure silver) hallmark at tail, approx 2.25"h, 6.25"l, 1"w, 3.55ozt Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2023SEMI-PRECIOUS STONE FIGURE OF A TOUCANSemi-precious stone bird figure, Toucan, carved body possibly sodalite, carnelian color cabochon eyes, red stone beak, on metal legs, perched upon an raw amethyst base, approx 4.5"h, 6"l, 1.75"w, 1lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Judaica Menorah Hanukkah Hanging Brass LotMenorah Hanukkah Brass Lot of four Hanging Menorah Oil Lamp Dimensions of nr.1 & 2. : 8.5" H 11" L 2.5" W nr.3. 6" H 1.5" W 4.5" L nr.4 Bird Ornament Decorations 6.5" H 6" L 1.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold20172) JAPANESE BRONZE MODEL OF A BULL & BRONZE GEISHA(lot of 2) Bronze figures: (1) Japanese model of a bull, in a black patina, unsigned, approx 4.75"h, 6"l, 1.5"w; (1) standing figure of a Geisha, in kimono, holding robes, on tall marble base, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese carved jade lidded ritual vesselChinese carved jade lidded ritual vessel, Qing Dynasty or later (19th/20th c.), archaic in style, pale celadon with russet inclusions, dragon handle, 6"h x 4"l x 1.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASC Japan Trucks and Buses with Coca-Cola BusSix (6). Japanese. 1960. Lithographed tin plate, friction motor. A nice illustrated set in the original box. Original box 'A Flare Toy'. Each: 2"H x 9"L x 1.5"W. Box: 6"H x 18"L x 1.5"W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Scandinavian Slide Top Decorated BoxScandinavian slide top paint-decorated box. Probably Norway. Circa 1820. H 6" L 11-1/4" W 9-1/2". Condition: Excellent original condition. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.See Sold Price
Sold2024SHAKER OVAL BOX AND FANCY GOODS Maple and pine oval box, original natural finish, three fingersSHAKER OVAL BOX AND FANCY GOODS Maple and pine oval box, original natural finish, three fingers (right to left), 2" h, 6" l, 4 1/4" w; Small scallop shell pincushion, 1 1/4"; Rare, round pincushion inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Bronze & Silver Judaica LotLarge Judaica Lot Items Include: Ben Zion Two Sterling Silver Sculptures on Marble Base Sculptures are Hallmarked 925 Dimensions 7" L 2" W 3.5" H & 6.5" L 1.5" W 4" H. Judaic Brass Ten Commandments EnSee Sold Price
Sold20242pc Goebel Hummel Porcelain FigurinesTwo adorable collectible figurines including Apple Tree Girl and Just Resting. Hand painted in matte finish. Goebel backstamp. Tallest measures: 3"L x 2.5"W x 6"H. Shortest 3"L x 1.5"W x 4"H. ManufactSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Window PlantersTwo window planters in wrought iron with tin pans and dark evergreen paint. 20th century French. First: H 6-1/2" W 31-1/2" D 10-1/2" Second: H 8" W 44-1/8" D 1See Sold Price
Sold2023French Metal Jewelry Box w/ Key 6"H, 10 3/4"L, 6 1/4"WFrench Metal Jewelry Box w/ Key 6"H, 10 3/4"L, 6 1/4"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021(5) FRENCH COPPER KITCHENWARE, FISH POACHER(lot of 5) French copper kitchenware, early 20th c., comprising: (2) fish poaching dishes, largest approx 6"h, 28"l, 7.5"w; (1) lidless kettle, approx, 10"d, 12"h, (1) mixing bowl, approx 10.5"d, (1)See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Silver Napkin Holder & TrayContinental silver napkin holder ( 4.25"H x 6"L x 1"W) and tray (10.5"L x 4.5"W). Total weight - 302.2g. Condition report: Good condition, please see all photos. Contact C. Biddle Auction Gallery forSee Sold Price
Sold20162-Piece Tramp Art Box Lot *Jean Hess Collection 8"H,2-Piece Tramp Art Box Lot *Jean Hess Collection 8"H, 14"L, 8 1/2"W / 6"H, 9 3/4"L, 6 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) 19th c. meerschaum smoking pipesGroup of (3) meerschaum smoking pipes, 19th century, including (1) carved with a gentleman, 3.5"h x 6"l x 1"w, (1) carved with a lady, 2.25"h x 4.5"l x 1.75"w, and (1) carved with dogs, 2"h x 4"l x 0.See Sold Price
1 day LeftLion and Unicorn2017-P American Liberty 225th Anniv. Silver Medal ANACS PR69 DCAM FDOI$10(1 bid)