Sold2023Songye Shield from DR CongoHeight: 37.25" Width: 14.5" Depth: 7.5" Weight: 6 lbs A beautiful Songye shield with carved designs throughout and a kifwebe face featured in the middle. Stand not included.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Songye Passport Maskette Ex Levitt Collection NYCA small carved wooden kifwebe maskette with incised linear designs accented with reddish orange mineral pigments. Songye peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The Maskette measures 7 inches tall ( 10 inches onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Storage Box, Songye Peoples Style, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaCarved wood storage box, Songye peoples style, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 5.5"H x 7.5"D x 9.25"W. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip GouldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Teaching Figure, D.R. CongoDESCRIPTION: Wooden carved Kifwebe teaching figure, Songye, D.R. Congo. Wears customary costume for initiation ceremony: Blackened fiber strips attached to a row of holes on the bottom of the mask, aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kifwebe Mask Songye D.R. CongoKifwebe mask - SONGYE - D.R. Congo D.R. Congo Mid 20th century Wood 45 x 26 x 27 cm (1100 gram) Ancient, large female Songye Kifwebe mask, carved in wood from Belgian Congo. Without stand Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Songye (Songe), Zaire (DR Congo), Carved Wood Protective FetishSongye (Songe), Zaire (DR Congo), carved wood Protective Fetish figure with head turned to the right, vegetable fiber pouch, darkened patina, 19.5"h x 4.75"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor PhSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Songye (Songe), Zaire (DR Congo), Wood MaskSongye (Songe), Zaire (DR Congo), mask, carved line textured wood, 15.25"h x 6.25"w x 3.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE KIFWEBE WOODEN FEMALE DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved, and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments featuring fine striations symbolizing femininity, calmness and a connection to healing and fertility.See Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE KIFWEBE WOODEN MALE DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved, and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments featuring bolder and broader striations representing more imposing presence with masculinity, power anSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE WOODEN MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved and decorated with brown, black and white Ochre pigments. In very good vintage condition with aged patina, signs of use and wear. Please refer to thSee Sold Price
Sold2015A fine Songye fetish figure--Ex. SegyA fine Songye fetish figure, Songye, Eki chiefdom; D.R. CongoOf classical form, the figure with enlarged head with carved wooden horn inserted at the apex, the face with wedge-shaped nose, eyes with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Neck rest - Wood - Songye - Congo DRCGreat Songye neck rest, from D.R. Congo. Beautiful carved figure with a good patina. The wooden neck rest is widely used by women to protect their hairdo. When they lie on the support with their neck,See Sold Price
Sold2021Luba, Toma, Baule Peoples, (7) canes and sceptersLuba, Toma, Baule Peoples, (7) canes and scepters, DR Congo, dark stained carved wood, all topped with carved human figures or busts, 52"h (tallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhiliSee Sold Price
Sold2019SONGYE/LUBA CARVED AFRICAN SPIRIT MASK19th c. Kifwebe of the Songye/Luba Peoples, North Shaba, (Katanga, DR Congo), in painted and carved wood with downturned horns of a Ram, symbol of virility and leadership. Displayed on a black metal mSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Congo Style Objects. 20th c.A group of four Congo style objects. Wood. 20th century. ++ Figure. 20" x 6" x 7". Base: 3". ++ Kuba style vessel. D.R. Congo. ++ Songye style mask. D. R. Congo. 10 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 1 1/2". ++ Kuba stySee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye (Songe) carved and painted maskSongye (Songe) carved and painted mask, Democratic Republic of Congo, 12"h x 7"w x 8"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature Pende Passport style mask, African ArtA Small carved wooden maskette with well handled surface and classic treatment to the facial features. Pende peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 7 x 5.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hemba Peoples, carved monkey mask, ex-museumHemba Peoples, carved monkey mask, ex-museum, DR Congo, carved and stained wood, museum accession numbers to verso, 7"l x 3.75"w x 2.25"d Provenance: Deaccessioned works benefiting the Newark MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2020Songye Axe, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A Songye axe. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood and metal. 14 1/4" x 7 1/4" x 2 1/4". Condition: includes stand. Wear and abrasions throughout. Provenance: Private NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Carved BraceletAntique Carved Bracelet, D.R. Congo, Azande, Extensive amount of natural veins, Circular center rim and oval shaped outer rim of bracelet., Measurement: 3 1/2" L x 2 1/2" W, Weight: 1.7 OZ.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, (4) carved wood clystersKuba Peoples, (4) carved wood clysters, DR Congo, 10.5"h x 3"dia. (largest), 7.25"h x 2"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor of ChinSee Sold Price
2017Songye Female Magic Fetish FigureCarved wooden female image with enlarged head, squared chin and undeniable great smile. The Songye believe that such "magic" idols would protect them from death and disease. From the DR Congo, centralSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group (4) African carved wood objectsGroup (4) African carved wood objects, Includes an African double chameleon on stand, DR Congo, 4.25"h x 10"l x 3"w (incl. stand); a Fang male figure with brass eyes, 7"h, a notched object, possibly BSee Sold Price
11 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78053: A Chinese Carved White and Russet Jade Vase, lat$800(2 bids)
11 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78043: A Chinese Carved White Jade Brush Pot Marks: fou$1,000
11 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78041: A Group of Five Chinese Carved Jade Belt Hooks, $1,500(2 bids)
11 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78040: A Group of Three Chinese Carved Jade Belt Hooks,$1,200(2 bids)
11 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78065: A Chinese Carved Jadeite Vase, 20th century 15-1$1,000