Sold2017Georgian Sterling LadleEnglish (London), ca 1817. A sterling silver ladle with engraved armorial to handle, full marks on underside, including maker's mark for Josiah & George Piercy; lg. 13 in., silver wt. 6.4ozt (199g).See Sold Price
Sold2019A Victorian Silver Serving Ladle Maker's marksA Victorian Silver Serving Ladle Maker's marks obscured, London, 1840 having a Fiddle and Thread handle engraved with a crest. 10 ozt 2 dwts Length 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Austrian Silver LadlesPair of Austrian silver ladles with fiddle handles, with .800 Austrian mark 1870-1920, marked "LJ". 19 ozt. 1/2" difference in length between the two.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Coin Silver Soup Ladle, mark of John Lawson WesterveltAmerican Coin Silver Soup Ladle, mark of John Lawson WesterveltNewburgh, New York, active 1848-1905, shaped bowl with twist stem, engraved armored portrait medallion handle with script monogram. 11 5/See Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE III SCOTTISH SILVER PLAIN FIDDLE PATTERN SOUP LADLE, Edinburgh c.1808, mark of AlexanderA GEORGE III SCOTTISH SILVER PLAIN FIDDLE PATTERN SOUP LADLE, Edinburgh c.1808, mark of Alexander Henderson, the handle engraved with crest and presentation initials, (7 troy ozs). 37cm longSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian F. Heise silver ladleChristian F. Heise silver ladle with engraved knight on horseback on handle, with Danish three tower hallmark, "M" with crown mark, and artist's monogram "CFH" on back of handle, appx. 13 1/4" long, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Austria Hungary Silver and GlassCompote late 19th/early 20th century, urn post with scroll handles, round base with griffin and paw feet, engraved decoration, glass bowl with engraved decoration, partial markers mark, .800 fine, noSee Sold Price
Sold2020George III period Irish silver ladleGeorge III period Irish silver ladle, circa 1805 George III period Dublin Irish silver hallmarked serving ladle, Joseph Kinselagh provincial maker's mark, engraved family crest on handle, gold wash boSee Sold Price
Sold2018.750 SILVER LADLE WITH AN 1831 COIN SET INTO THE BOWL..750 SILVER LADLE WITH AN 1831 COIN SET INTO THE BOWL. 8.70 TROY OZ. 13 3/4 INCHES LONG. HAS A *12* LOTH MARK. ENGRAVED HANDLE.See Sold Price
20201923 800 STERLING COMP CARVED HOUND END CANE 36"ANTIQUE 1923 COMPOSITE CARVED HOUND END CANE -36" -MAKERS MARK ON STERLING SILVER PORTION OF HOUND / DOG HANDLE -ENGRAVED TO HENRY FROM ETHEL 1923 ON SILVER PORTION OF HANDLE -VERY GOOD VINTAGE CONDITSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHMOND, VIRGINIA COIN SILVER PUNCH / SOUP LADLERICHMOND, VIRGINIA COIN SILVER PUNCH / SOUP LADLE, having an ovoid bowl on a slightly curved tapered handle with engraved "S" initial near tip. Back impressed with partially worn mark of "JOHNSON&REATSee Sold Price
Sold2018Victorian Sterling Silver Ladle,hallmarked London 1849, makers mark rubbed, in Kings pattern, with figure engraved to the handle, total weight 302gm, l 35cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Duhme Coin Silver LadleAmerican, mid 19th century, twist stem, engraved decoration on handle, gilt bowl, marks for Duhme & Co. (Cincinnati, Ohio, working 1844-1910), monogram, 8.86 oz. T., 12-1/2 in.,. Provenance: Private CSee Sold Price
Sold201812 Pieces American Coin SilverIncluding a very unusual pair of tongs marked SR in rectangular touch mark, engraved M.N., 7 1/2" long; plus ladle marked E.& D. Kinsey (Cincinnati) with rat twist handle and engraved geometric & florSee Sold Price
Sold2023George III Silver Ladle by Elizabeth Tookey 1770Georgian sterling silver punch ladle with scalloped shell form bowl and engraved oak tree crest to handle end. London hallmarks with date letter for 1770 along with ET mark for Elizabeth Tookey. GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Austro-Hungarian & Austrian 800 & 900 Silver TablewaresCompote with beaded rims, engraved festoons and geometric motif in the bowl, and flower form handles, Austria-Hungary, 800 silver, with maker's mark. Set of (6) nut trays with brightcut foliate decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2022(7) STERLING & 800 SILVER FLATWARE, FOLDING KNIFE(lot of 7) Sterling and 800 silver flatware, including: (1) English Victorian pierced ladle, c.1870, vining foliate handle, maker's mark B&T or S&T (?), Birmingham hallmarks, approx 5.75"l, (1) EnglisSee Sold Price
Sold2015(3) ANTIQUE PROLL & OTHER GERMAN SILVER LADLES(1) German silver ladle, Proll, bearing Kassel City Mark, having turned handle with loss to terminal, remnants of gilding to bowl, monogrammed, 12.75"l; (1) large 800 silver ladle, hallmarked and makeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Boxed set 5 George III silver fruit spoons & a ladle;Boxed set 5 George III silver fruit spoons & a ladle; engraved handles and repousse bowls, London, various dates, c 1810, 8.00 TOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Norton Cleveland Coin Silver LadleBenjamin Norton Cleveland, worked in Newark, NJ coin silver ladle with engraved handle, "AH" monogram, early 19th C, 14-1/2" l, 5.58 TOSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sterling Silver Ladle, 19th CenturyLate 19th century sterling silver ladle, engraved on handle reverse "1898." L. 11 inches. 5.04 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold20212 mid 19th century American silver large ladles. 1)2 mid 19th century American silver large ladles. 1) Thomas J. Brown: Baltimore. Coin silver. 13in length. 2) Sterling silver ladle with engraved decorated handle. 13in length. Total weight: 11.4 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2021(6) AMERICAN STERLING FLATWARE, LADLES, DESSERT(lot of 6) American sterling silver flatware, including: (1) Alvin "Majestic" gravy ladle, monogrammed LW, 7.25"l, (1) R. Blackinton & Co. "Daisy" cream ladle, handle engraved Carter, 5.75"l, (1) BakeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Sterling Silver George Smith and William Fearn LadleAntique sterling silver George Smith and William Fearn ladle, featuring lion engraved handle, marked total weight: 6.72 ozt length 13 in. Provenance: A Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas collection We happilSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSouth Beach Antiques LLCTowle Sterling Silver Cake / Pie Server with Stainless Steel Blade$5
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Irish Sterling Silver George Alcock Victorian Era Teapot$170(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPilgrim Silver Plated Creamer and Sugar with Bowl$5
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT SILVER TEA GLASS HOLDERS, CANTON, C. 1880£750
969 Lots AwayBidhausKirk Old Maryland Engraved Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8, 50 Pieces with Storage Chest$10
646 Lots AwayBidhausKirk Old Maryland Engraved Gold Vermeil Sterling Silver Flatware Set 61 Pieces$10