Sold2021Carved Sandstone Torso of BuddhaCarved Sandstone Torso of Buddha Thailand or Cambodia, probably Ayutthaya (15-17th century) or Khmer (12-13th century), stele with standing figure carved in high relief with fisted mudras, stylized liSee Sold Price
Sold2021INDIAN BUFF SANDSTONE FIGURE OF VISHNU Height 28".INDIAN BUFF SANDSTONE FIGURE OF VISHNUHeight 28". Mounted on a wood stand. Provenance:Sotheby's Arcade Auction, Sale 1110, December 5, 1984, Lot #195.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANDSTONE FIGURE OF BUDDHA 19th Century or Earlier Height 25”. Width 12”. DepthCARVED SANDSTONE FIGURE OF BUDDHA19th Century or EarlierStanding on a lotus base with mandorla. Extensive calligraphy.Height 25”. Width 12”. Depth approx. 8”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Indian Sandstone High Relief FigureC.10-11th Century A.D. High relief sandstone of a female attendant holding a fly whisk, set in wooden armature. Total height 16". Provenance: December 6th, 2008, Stair Galleries, Lot 240.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 A.D. A ceramic rectangular brick with high-relief figure of Buddha standing facing, wearing long robes and with nimbus to the back of the head; hands raised in blessing;See Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany Studios Bronze Buddha BookendsCirca 1920, bronze bookends having raised relief figures of Buddhas, each marked "Tiffany Studios N.Y. 1025", good condition, 6.5" x 4.625"See Sold Price
Sold2017KHMER BUFF SANDSTONE TORSO OF BUDDHAthe torso wearing a high-waisted sampot, tied at the front below the navel Provenance: Estate of Louis & Annette Kaufman 19 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022A TianLongShan SANDSTONE CARVING FIGURE OF BUDDHA. TANG DYNASTY.A TianLongShan SANDSTONE CARVING FIGURE OF BUDDHA.TANG DYNASTY.See Sold Price
Sold2016Indian Standing Buddha SculptureGupta Period, 4th-6th century AD. A red sandstone figure of the Buddha with large halo decorated with scrolling plants, rosettes and birds, and with two naked apsaras to the top; the Buddha has hair pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Patinated Bronze Covered Incense Burner, lateChinese Patinated Bronze Covered Incense Burner, late 19th c., the lid with a seated Buddha on a throne, over baluster sides with relief handles and relief Buddha figures, on a socle support to a reliSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Asian Sand Stone Buddha FigureChina, Asian sand stone Buddha figure, with textured surface, detailed hair, and flowing robes, on rectangular base. Height 7 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 AD. A rectangular ceramic brick with arched recess bearing a high-relief seated Buddha figure; detailing to the face, ushnisha, hands and robes; remains of painted pigmenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 A.D.. With recess to the obverse, high-relief standing nimbate figure of Buddha with one hand raised. 3.63 kg, 31 cm (12 1/4 in.). Ex Hong Kong collection, 1980-1990.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Gilt Bronze Buddha Figure With MarkChinese gilt bronze Buddha figure. Six gilt relief of Chinese character mark on the base. Good condition. 13.5" height.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 A.D. A rectangular ceramic brick featuring three ogival niches, each containing a Buddha figure in high-relief, robed and seated on a dais; remains of polychrome pigmentaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 AD. A rectangular ceramic brick with rectangular recess to one face featuring a facing nimbate Buddha figure in high-relief, with detailed folds to the garment and canopySee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 AD. A rectangular ceramic brick with arched niche, enclosing a seated and robed nimbate Buddha figure in high-relief, with ushnisha and aureole behind. 3.8 kg, 32cm (12 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 A.D. A rectangular ceramic brick with ogival niché featuring a seated nimbate Buddha figure in high-relief, hands in the Abhaya mudra of reassurance; green, orange, redSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 A.D. A rectangular ceramic brick featuring a standing Buddha figure in high-relief, robed, nimbate and one hand raised, canopy above; remains of polychrome pigmentation.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SILVER w/ JADEITE BELT HOOKA rare Chinese silver belt hook with engraved scenes and a jadeite stone surrounded by buddha figures in high relief. Measures 5" length.See Sold Price
Sold2017Toltec Relief Stone Male FigurePre-Columbian, southern Mexico, Toltec, ca. 900 to 1200 CE. A carved sandstone panel depicting a relief elite anthropomorphic figure wearing a huge headdress decorated with rounded bosses and a giantSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 AD. A rectangular ceramic brick with rectangular recess bearing a high-relief robed and nimbate Buddha figure seated beneath a canopy; detailing to the face, ushnisha, haSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Northern Wei Buddha BrickNorthern Wei Dynasty, 386-534 AD. A rectangular ceramic brick with rectangular recess bearing a high-relief robed and nimbate Buddha figure seated cross-legged beneath a canopy; hands held inside voluSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sandstone Relief FragmentSandstone relief fragment, depicting a reclining Roman figure. [5 1/2" H x 6 3/4" W x 1/2" D].See Sold Price
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A MONUMENTAL AND HIGHLY IMPORTANT SANDSTONE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, PRE-ANGKORIAN PERIOD, ZHENLA KINGDOM,€15,000
Oct 17Galerie Zacke AN EXCEEDINGLY RARE AND IMPORTANT SANDSTONE FIGURE OF ARDHANARISHVARA, BAPHUON STYLE, ANGKOR PERIOD€3,000
Oct 17Galerie Zacke AN IMPORTANT AND LARGE SANDSTONE FIGURE OF VISHNU, PRE-ANGKOR PERIOD, PHNOM DA STYLE€10,000
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A SANDSTONE FIGURE OF KRISHNA, PHNOM DA STYLE, PRE-ANGKOR PERIOD, 6TH CENTURY€15,000