Sold2022Pair of Carved Gilt Character Story Wood PlaquePair of Carved Gilt Character Story Wood Plaque (24.5 x 6.25 x 1 inches each)See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE CHINESE CARVED WOOD CHARACTER PANELDimensions: H24" W58". Chinese Carved Hard Wood Character Panel With Red Polychrome Pigment. Likely Signed And Inscribed.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE CHINESE CARVED WOOD CHARACTER PANELDimensions: H24" W58". Chinese Carved Hard Wood Character Panel With Red Polychrome Pigment. Likely Signed And Inscribed.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, LARGE CHINESE CARVED WOOD CHARACTER PANELSChinese. Pair of carved hard wood character panels with red polychrome pigment. Likely signed and inscribed. Approx. h. 24.25", w. 58.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018Four (4) Chinese Qing Dynasty Carved Wood Story PanelsFour (4) Qing Dynasty carved wood story panels depicting Chinese interior and exterior scenes. 19th century. Dimensions: 18 1/2" X 8" each panelProvenance: Dragon Culture New York, Sale 2005See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, LARGE CHINESE CARVED WOOD CHARACTER PANELSPair of Chinese carved hardwood character panels with red polychrome pigment, likely signed and inscribed. Approx. h. 24.25", w. 58.75".See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE CARVED WOOD CHARACTER PANELSDimensions: H 21" W 35". Chinese Carved Wood Character PanelsSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Chinese Wood Carved Couplet w/ Character, Qing Dpair of Chinese Lacquered wood panels, dating from the Late Qing Dynasty, tall, narrow and vertical, each panel has a vertical line carved Chinese character in large letters, which are painted in blacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Four-Panel Carved Wood ScreenDESCRIPTION: A Chinese four-panel carved wood screen. Features an intricately carved figural battle scene with architectural and landscape details throughout. Finished with carved character medallionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Trio of Japanese Carved and Painted PanelsThree Japanese decorative panels. Having carved wood frames with characters and foliate designs, gilt painted writing, and large hand painted images to center. One panel depicting group of figures havSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Carved Wood SignAsian Carved Wood Sign Hardwood panel having (4) characters carved on a geometric patterned ground, within a frame having archaic style scroll carving and (2) cast brasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian carved wood panel fragment 18/19c figuresA large, likely South Indian carved sandalwood antique wood temple panel fragment. Depicting three characters with a carved temple above them. Considerable signs of age and patina. Condition is as isSee Sold Price
Sold2017A GILT LACQUER WOOD 'SEAL-SCRIPT' CALLIGRAPHY PANELThe horizontal panel deeply carved with four character in seal script and lacquered in gilt in relief, the border carved with scrolled lotus decorations in relief, with inscription and two seal marks,See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 8 Panel Chinese Reverse Glass Painted ScreenRare 8 Panel Hardwood Screen with 28 separate reverse painted glass panels of the 8 Immortals between carved hardwood panels of "Shou Characters" and 5 Bats, the reverse with solid wood panels. Good cSee Sold Price
Sold2024RED CINNABAR RELIEFS WALL PANELMeasurements: Length: 32cm, width: 3cm, Height: 87cm Rectangular lacquerware hanging screen, carved characters in the landscape of the story.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Wood Carved Wall Panel, 20th C.pair of Chinese rectangular wood carved wall panel carved with line of Chinese character on each one, the border decorated with foliage pattern, bronze Ruyi shaped hinge attached to the top of each paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid Century Hand Carved Rama And Sita ReliefHand Carved Bali Wood Panel Relief Sculpture Of Rama & Sita in a garden. Relief is in good, vintage condition with only minor chips. Is approx 11" x 2" x 19 1/2". The Diwali Story. This is the story oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Pr Carved Wood Wall Panel w/ CalligraphyPair of rectangular shaped hand carved wall mount display wood panels. Both wooden articles with a red coloration and raised relief character marks finish with a gold coloration. Signed on the verso oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Carved Lacquered Wood PanelDESCRIPTION: An antique Chinese carved and lacquered wood panel depicting a bearded fisherman with large fish and hand, and his earlier catch hanging above. Character markings in black at lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2020A PAIR OF FLOWER AND BIRD WOOD PANEL INLAID WITH JADEA pair of rectangular garden landscape wood panel inlaid with colored jade, hard stone and gems, carved in relief of birds and plum flowers, Chinese calligraphic characters inscribed. Height 18 in. (4See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved Stone Garden Scene On PanelChinese hard wood panel with carved garden scene in relief, birds trees and flowering shrubs, signed top right with four Asian characters, Asian art, orientalist; measures ht app 44 inches width 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Six 18th C. European Wood Biblical / Historical ScenesEurope, probably northern, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A collection of six wood panels carved in relief, the scense set in integral frames, each showing a scene from the Biblical story ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Figured PanelLarge Late Qing Dynasty Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Canton Opera Panel with Historical Characters on Horseback, Soldiers on foot, pavilions and walled cities, pine trees & willow trees, etc; all in verySee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved Vignettes 4-Panel Table ScreenChinese four panel wood table screen with carved and painted vignettes of figures in garden scenes. Engraved Chinese characters on back of panels. Measures 17.5"H x 17.75"W. Condition report: Common sSee Sold Price
2 days LeftWalnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Bronze Carved Character Story Pattern Double Ears Incense Burner$500
2 days LeftWalnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Pair of Agarwood Carved Character Story Pattern Double Phoenix Ears Vase$300
2 days LeftWalnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Bronze Carved Character Story Pattern Double Ears Incense Burner$1,000
Oct 03Walnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Red Sandalwood Inlaid Jade Carved Character Story and Flower Pattern Table Plaque$2,000