Sold2022A Japanese Mixed Metal Box and Cover Height 6 1/4 "A Japanese Mixed Metal Box and Cover Meiji-Taisho Period Of cylindrical form raised on applied gilt bronze feet; together with a similarly-decorated square-form tray. Height 6 1/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX Meiji Period Height 2". Length 6.5".JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOXMeiji PeriodCover with five raised vignettes of a flowering tree branch design. Repeating vignettes around body.Height 2". Length 6.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Japanese Meiji Period Mixed Metal BoxSigned Japanese Meiji Period Mixed Metal Box. With bird/floral motif on cover. Signed on rim of base.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Mixed Metal & Lacquer BoxJapanese mixed metal and lacquer box; of rectangular form with hinged cover; exhibiting well detailed iris flower design, reserved on a mottled-gold colored ground; with Sempoh mark to base; L: 6 3/4&See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Japanese Mixed Metals Book Shape Hinged BoxFine Japanese Mixed Metals "Book" Shape Hinged Box, the top and bottom covers in patinated copper with silver "stitches" to binding over hinge and opening to a gilt interior with 2 flying Cranes in siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Meiji Mixed Metal Boxed Signed Tsuba For Samurai Sword JapaneseAntique Meiji Mixed Metal Boxed Signed Tsuba For Samurai Sword Japanese, deep patina to bronze with gilt dragon eyes, 2 and 13 16ths inches x an 8th of an inch, box with inscriptions and stamp is 7 8tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese mixed-metal vase, a small silver ewer, and a striped cloisonné box and cover Late Edo toThe silver tea pot with various medallions, the cover of cloisonné box with a shishi knop. (H(tallest): 7 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE: Property from the collection of Mr. Norman Potter, all acquired priorSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Silver and Mixed Metal Box Meiji Period OfA Japanese Silver and Mixed Metal Box Meiji Period Of rectangular form and raised on bracket feet; the cover with engraved flowers and an oval medallion showing a crane among flowering plants. LengthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Silver Cover Box w/ Rooster, Meiji PeriodA Japanese silver covered box with mixed metal rooster design, dating from the Meiji period. Woven sides with rectangular shape, incised rooster and flowers design into silver on top with mixed metal,See Sold Price
Sold2024A SMALL MIXED-METAL INLAID BOX WITH CRANES BENEATH MOUNT FUJIA SMALL MIXED-METAL INLAID BOX WITH CRANES BENEATH MOUNT FUJI Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912)Finely crafted, the box with a hinged cover and silvered interior. The cover worked in gold, silver, suakaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF ASIAN MIXED METAL ITEMS. To include an embossed white metal bowl, a white metal repousseGROUP OF ASIAN MIXED METAL ITEMS. To include an embossed white metal bowl, a white metal repousse cup with inscription dated 1905, a Tibetan copper Gau box, a white metal repousse box and cover inlaidSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Mixed Metal Box with Tray - Sterling SilverProvenace: from a single owner Greenwich, Ct EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Mixed Metal Box in the Form of a Scroll.Japanese mixed metal box of scroll form with a central makkio or wrapping cord. One handle can be slid forward to reveal an interior compartment. From a Hollis, NY estate. Dimensions: box measures appSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Mixed Metal Box & Knife GroupingJAPAN, Meiji Period A group of Japanese articles including a mixed metal box with silvered design Geisha Woman, the other a ladies make-up compact. The Samurai knives have ground blades as a letter opSee Sold Price
Sold2018EXC Japanese Mixed Metal Box Bird Leaf DesignTYPE:Antiques SUB TYPE:Box REGION:Asia SUB REGION:Japan MEDIUM: SGD/UNS: TITLE:EXC Japanese Mixed Metal Box Bird Leaf Design CATALOG NOTES:A beautiful gold plated Japanese cigarette case ? with designSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX.Early 20th century. Mokume-gane snuff box with copper, silver with applied flowers and mother and child. Some seam separation at the bottom. 1"h. 2"l.See Sold Price
Sold2021A JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX, MEIJIA JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX, MEIJI. The sides banded in faux bamboo with applied birds, insects, and a bunny, the top of hinged lid inset with wood panel. Length 3.1 inches (8 cm), height 1.8 inches (4See Sold Price
Sold2023A Small Japanese Mixed Metal BoxMeiji period, bronze with gold elements, made from shakudu kashira and a fuchi, samurai sword mounts, signed as pictured. Dimensions: 1 1/2" x 1". See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese ink box and (2) Japanese mixed metal boxesChinese ink box and (2) Japanese mixed metal boxes, 19th/20th c., incl. ink box with engraved figures of seated women and calligraphy, and two small mixed metal boxes, one hinged with applied birds anSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE MIXED METAL BOX and a LACQUERWARE EXAMPLEBlack iron box inlaid with gold opens to a gilt interior. unmarked 1 1/4 x 2 3/4 x 2 inches. Kidney-form lacquer box is decorated with a series of birds in flight. 3 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE JAPANESE MIXED-METAL BOXESTHREEÂ SMALL MIXED-METAL BOXES. Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th century. Largest example diameter: 1 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Japanese mixed metal boxes, the larger stampedTwo Japanese mixed metal boxes, the larger stamped Sterling 950 , the smaller Silver 950 , early 20th century, decorated with a lady on a bridge overlooking a lake, 10.8cm (4 1/4in) long; and with MouSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Japanese Mixed Metals Box and a Chinese Canton EnamelA Japanese Mixed Metals Box and a Chinese Canton Enamel Trayincludes a small exquisite Japanese mixed metals lidded box decorated with cherry blossoms on exterior, marked and signed to the underside,See Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Japanese Mixed Metal Small Box, Moth MotifJapanese A fine and delicate small round mixed metal box with moth motif on textured background and gilt interior Unmarked Approx. h. 2.125", diam. 3" Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of DickSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Huanghuali and Mixed Wood Three-Tier Picnic Box, Tihe 黃花梨拼$750