Sold2018Arte Islamica Ottoman Qur'an dated 1208 AH (1793-94Islamic Art Ottoman Qur'an dated 1208 AH (1793-94 AD) and signed Seyyed Muhammad al-ma'ruf bi-hami, student of the famous calligrapher Seyyed Ali al-Wasfi (active in 1762 AD). . Cm 12,50 x 18,00. RestSee Sold Price
Sold2024A very rare plate from the dining table of King Saud bin Abdulaziz Al SaudDuring his stay in Germany in the late 1950s AD, German-made Bavarian Tirschenreuth porcelain, white porcelain decorated with two green frames and wavy lines of gold with the Saudi coat of arms in golSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 13TH / 14TH CENTURY STYLE KASHAN LUSTRE TILEA 13TH / 14TH CENTURY STYLE KASHAN LUSTRE TILE A 13TH / 14TH CENTURY STYLE KASHAN LUSTRE TILE the mihrab design tile with raised inscription in cobalt blue from the Qur'an, 'al-Ikhlas' (Purity of FaitSee Sold Price
Sold20156 Qur’an Sections (Juz’), Mamluk Egypt, 14th/15th C.Ink and gold on paper Mamluk Egypt, 14th/15th century 6 Qur’an sections (juz’) 7 text lines per page; in elegant black muhaqqaq style Sura headings in red Gold and polychrome rosette verse markersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Central Asian Glazed Deep Blue Calligraphic TileLate 14th century A.D. or later. A rectangular glazed ceramic tile bearing calligraphic text embellished with interlace and foliate motifs. 2.79 kg, 33 x 21 cm (13 x 8 1/4 in.). Collection Xavier GuerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Medieval Long Sword12th-late 13th century A.D. A long double-edged iron sword of Oakeshott Type Xa or XI and Petersen Type X, with broad tapering blade showing evidence of use on the battlefield, tapering fullers; crossSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roman Marble Male Head, c Late 2nd-Early 3rd C. A.D.Property from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: Roman Marble Male Head, c. Late 2nd - Early 3rd C. A.D., depicted beardless, turned slightly to his right, his deeply-drilled hair upsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental Late Roman Marble Military EagleCirca late 3rd-4th century A.D. or later. A colossal eagle statue or pillar cap carved in the round in white marble, gripping a round-section perch on a rectangular plinth base with concave sidewalls,See Sold Price
Sold2023Superb Ancient Roman Marble Relief of a Standing YouthPalmyrene style Late 1st-3rd century–AD. White limestone relief of a standing youth. Carved in high relief with a figure of a youth, he is standing on a ledge with his weight on his right leg,See Sold Price
Sold2020Jonas Mackevicius Lithuania LithuanianJonas Mackevicius (1872 - 1954) Miskas Iki 1944, drb., al, 51 x 66 Sign., AD: J MackeviciusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Post Medieval Enamelled Skull RingLate 18th-19th century AD. A flat-section rose gold hoop with bifid shoulders, silver skull-shaped plaque modelled in the half-round with white enamelled brow, reserved equal-arm cross; supplied in veSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Samurai Armour SuitMomoyama and Edo Periods, late 16th-early 18th century A.D. A complete lacquered Samurai armour comprising: akoda-nari kabuto helmet with itamono-shikoro neck guard, Etchū-bo menpŠiron face masSee Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN EAGLE WEATHERVANE.Made by A.L. Jewel, Waltham, Massachusetts, late 19th century. Flattened, full body copper eagle on sphere with cast zinc head. Weathered with original gilding. 19"h. 24"l. including base. Ex Austin MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vytautas Ignas ProcesijaVytautas Ignas (1924-2009) Procesija 1961, drb., al., 92 x 83 Sign. AD: Ignas Keywords: Lithuania LithuanianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden Egyptian MaskWooden Egyptian Mask Late Period (700 B.C. to 100 A.D.) Height 6 inches (15.2cm). Provenance: Spink and Son, Ltd., London, 1957 "Note: In July 1974, a photograph and provenance were given to the DeparSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif"Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif" - the Sultan's hajj towards Mecca- signed by Abd Al Rahim and dated 1347 (1926 AD) Turkey, early 20th century. . Cm 128,00 x 91,00. This importantSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roman 'Gold Band' Glass Pyxis and CoverLate 1st century BC-early 1st century AD. A mosaic glass pyxis in swirls of green, amber, blue and white glass, squat jar with shallow lid and knop handle. See Whitehouse, D. Roman Glass in the CorninSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Late Roman Stone Mosaic of a Hunting Scene 71 x 69A Late Roman Stone Mosaic of a Hunting Scene Asia Minor, Circa 4th Century A.D. 71 x 69 inches (180 x 175 cm). Provenance: The Merrin Gallery, New York, prior to 1987. Private Collection, Palm Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2022Late Roman Antelope of Paradise Mosaic5th-6th century A.D. A mosaic section depicting an antelope, an animal of paradise bounding left; possible second animal to the bottom left, composed of tesserae of various shades of cream, ochre andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Northern Wei Carved Limestone Buddha FigureThis is a limestone carved Amita Buddha of Northern Wei Period (386-534 AD). Northern Wei deeply came under the influence of the teachings of Laotsi and Zhongtsi, that prevailed in late Han dynasty. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIETRO NEGRI(Venezia, 1628 - 1679) Sansone e Dalila Olio su tela, cm 107X130 Provenienza: Collezione privata Ricondotto al catalogo di Pietro Negri da Giorgio Fossaluzza, il dipinto recava un'attribuzione ad AntoSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIETRO CAPPELLI(Napoli, 1660/ 1670 ; intorno al 1724/27) Capriccio architettonico Olio su tela, cm 74,5X100,5 Provenienza: Napoli, collezione privata Già attribuito ad Agostino Tassi, il dipinto è stato riSee Sold Price
Sold2017Granollachs, Bernardus deLunarium ab anno 1493 ad annum 1550 [Roma, Stephan Plannck, 1493]. In 4°. Al verso della prima carta bellissimo legno in controparte dell’edizione del Tuppo del 1484-85, raffigurante l’autore e uSee Sold Price
Sold2022COPPIA DI GUANTIERE IN ARGENTO, ROMA, XIX SECOLOORAFO P.P. SPAGNA di forma rettangolare ad angoli arrotondati, bordo godronato, manici con attacco naturalistico, al centro è inciso lo stemma Boncompagni-Ludovisi; difetti Larg. cm 83, prof. cm 53;See Sold Price
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsJuz 28 of a Safavid Quran, Persia, late 16th centc Juz 28 of a Safavid Quran, Persia, late 16th$800
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 3/4" Platform Pipe found in Marion County, Tennessee w/ 2x COA's$100(6 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLate Fall Forrest, Oil on Canvas, Bruce Crane (1857-1937)$800(5 bids)
13 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78216: A Japanese Six-Panel Folding Screen, late 19th-e$400(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLate 20th Century 14.1 Inch Samurai Sword Japanese Tanto 11.5 Inch Blade W/ Scabbard$275(4 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsYSL MILITARY JACKET, COCKTAIL SHEATH & BUBBLE SKIRT, PARIS, LATE 1980s-2007$225(3 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH C$225(2 bids)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTheodore Alexander George III Style Mahogany Fall-front "Grand Staircase" Desk Late 20th Century$325(2 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLate 20th Century 49.7 Inch Samurai Sword Japanese Katana 30.5 inch blade w/ Scabbard$175(5 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsGEOFFREY BEENE ATTRIBUTED HOSTESS DRESS, USA, LATE 1980-EARLY 1990s$325(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryMonumental Dresden Porcelain Vase by Carl Thieme, Potschappel, Late 19th to Early 20th Century$700(2 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA LARGE CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN DEER BOWL, LATE MING DYNASTY. The bowl with deep rounded£120(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Embroidered Silk Inset Hardwood Six-Panel Screen, Late Qing Dynasty 清晚$500
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Chinese Chippendale Highboy Chest$150(1 bid)