Sold2022A THANGKA OF TSONGKHAPAA THANGKA OF TSONGKHAPA EMANATING FROM THE HEART OF MAITREYA Tibet, 18th-19th century. Distemper and gold on cloth. Seated in dhyanasana on a lotus base set in a bank of clouds with his hands in dharmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan thangka (18th-19th c.)21in x 28.5in (thangka); Notice to bidders: Measurements are approximate. Condition reports and additional photographs are provided upon request. Condition reports are knowledgeable opinions and are nSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Massive Tibetan ThangkaA Massive Tibetan Thangka 18TH/19TH CENTURY 清中期 巨幅唐卡 painted in a polychrome palette to show Vajradhara in embrace with the consort above a wide lotusSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buddhist Icon Thangka. Tibet. 18th/19th century.Buddhist Icon Thangka. Tibet. 18th/19th century. Colours on heavy cloth. Thangkha of Makala. 15-3/4" x 11". (considerable abrasion). For additional and high-resolution images, please copy and paste thSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Chinese Antique ThangkaA Chinese Antique Thangka: of 18th/19th Century; Size: H: 28"; W: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan Thangka Painting, 19th CenturyFramed Tibetan Thangka Painting, 19th Century Buddha with Deities Tibetan Thangka painting, 18th /19th century Central image of Buddha encircled by seated and standing deities Dimension: frame: 23"x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Tibetan thangka of Atisa, 18th/19th Century.Tibetan thangka of Atisa, 18th/19th Century. Painting size: 66X45 cm. Frame size: 83X62 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Bodhisattva Avalokiteshvara Ekadasamukha ThangkaLarge Bodhisattva Avalokiteshvara Ekadasamukha (Chenrezi) Thangka, Tibet, 18th or 19th century, gouache on cotton, 41 x 27 inches, in a cherry wood frame 49.5 x 39 inches, central figure in eleven-heaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A gilt bronze figure of Tsongkhapa, Sino-Tibetan.A gilt bronze figure of Tsongkhapa, Sino-Tibetan. 18th/19th c., loose base plate, partially rubbed, H. 13 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bodhisattva Avalokiteshvara with Deities ThangkaBodhisattva Avalokiteshvara Ekadasamukha (Chenrezi) Thangka, Tibet, 18th or 19th century, gouache on cotton, 32 x 23 inches, unframed, central figure in eleven-headed form with a thousand arms, primarSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tibet/China, 18th - 19th Century ThangkaTibet/China, 18th - 19th Century ThangkaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese /Tibetan 18th/19th Century ThangkaChinese /Tibetan 18th/19th Century Thangka 29 inches high x 22 inches wide (approximate)See Sold Price
Sold2022Buddhist icon. Bhutan. 18th/19th century. Thangka of Manjushri. Image size: 9 x 7.5in.Buddhist icon. Bhutan. 18th/19th century. Thangka of Manjushri. Image size: 9 x 7.5in.See Sold Price
Sold201618th/19th C. Thangka Painting18th/19th century Thangka painting, 20" h x 13" w (frame). Provenance: The Estate of Former U.S. Ambassador Edmund Asbury Gullion.See Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE THANGKA DEPICTING MAHAKALA, TIBET, 18TH-19TH CENTURYA LARGE THANGKA DEPICTING MAHAKALA, TIBET, 18TH-19TH CENTURY Distemper on cloth. Fiercely depicted, the four-armed, four-headed wrathful deity engulfed in flames and standing atop a prostrate figure hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Buddhist icon. Nepal. 18th/19th century. Thangka of the Red Tara, depicted standing surrounded byBuddhist icon. Nepal. 18th/19th century. Thangka of the Red Tara, depicted standing surrounded by lineage figures. Size of image: 12 x 9.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tibetan Thangka of Heavenly King, 18th/19th C.Well painted image of Vaisrava?a, one of the Four Heavenly Kings of Buddhist tradition. He is seen here wearing his heavy armor and carrying the umbrella in his right hand. His left hand is holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A THANGKA OF MANJUSHRI Tibet, Gelug, 18th/19th centuryA THANGKA OF MANJUSHRI Tibet, Gelug, 18th/19th century Distemper on cloth, the central figure seated on a lotus throne, holding a flaming sword and the stem of a lotus bloom upon which rests a book anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan School, Thangka paintingTibetan School, Thangka painting, Tibetan School (18th/19th century), llama surrounded by four deity emblems, pigment on textile, 16.75"h x 10.5"w (sight), matted and framed Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tibetan School, Thangka paintingTibetan School, Thangka painting, Tibetan School (18th/19th c.), Llama surrounded by four deity emblems, pigment on textile, 16h x 10.5"w (sight), framed, 26.5"h x 16"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan School, Thangka paintingTibetan School, Thangka painting, Tibetan School (18th/19th century), Long bearded Llama surrounded by four deity emblems, pigment on textile, 16.75"h x 10.5"w (sight), matted and framed Provenance: PSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Huanghuali Document Box, 18th/19th Century 清中期 黃花$1,500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsHighly Unusual Heavily Jeweled 18th-19th C. Mughal Indian SHAMSHIR TULWAR Sword with Thick Silver on$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Quality 18th-19th C. Mughal Indian KHANJAR Dagger with Jeweled Silver Mounts Set with Most$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue and White 'Landscape' Porcelain General Jar, 18th/19th Century 清中$400
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions18th - 19th Century Wootz Damascus Silver Inlay Kris or Keris Ram or Sheep Head Dagger w/ Extreme$16(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsBeautiful 18th-19th C. Asian Sri Lanka PIHA KAETTA Knife Dagger with Very Fine Carved Grips & Ornate$300
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Carved Jade Plaque-Inset Silver Box and a Jade 'Dragon' Belt Hook, 18th/19th Century$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Indian Drawing of a Court Lady, India, Rajasthan, 18th-19th Century 十八-十$400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Molded White Glazed Porcelain Bottle Vase, 18th/19th Century 清中期$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsImpressive Very Large 18th-19th C. Ottoman YATAGAN Sword with HUGE Horn Gripped Hilt & Fantastic$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare MASSIVE 18th-19th C. Islamic Turkish or Persian KARD Dagger with Solid Silver Grip & Very Fine$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Red Glazed Porcelain Wares, 18th/19th Century 清中期 豇豆$400