Sold2016Chinese Hand-write Xuan Paper Buddhist Sutra BookVintage Chinese Hand-write Xuan Paper Buddhist Sutra Book Dimension:265*185*3(mm)10.43*7.28*0.12 (in) Weight 0.15 lbs/70 g The total weight does not include the base. The base is not included after yoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Tibetan Prayer Book (Manuscript)Antique Tibetan Prayer Book (Manuscript), possibly 18th or earlier, with wooden bottom cover and forty black paper pages (sutra), each with finely hand written Sanskrit on both sides in gold and silveSee Sold Price
Sold2016DING YUNPENG/WEN ZHENMENG: CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTINGInk and color on paper. Heart Sutra Calligraphy and Guanyin. Signed and with three seals of the artist. Length: 13 1/4 in (33.7 cm) Width: 12 3/4 in (32.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Sutra Leaf Pair19th-20th century A.D. A pair of rice or mulberry paper bifacial sutra leaves with a polychrome figural panel and text to both faces of each leaf: one leaf showing the Yab yum symbol of divine union tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Hanging Scrolls, Buddhist Sutras(lot of 2) Japanese hanging scrolls: one ink on paper and the other gilt on black paper, of Buddhist sutras, largest painting:47.5"l x 18"w, scroll:74"l x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Heart Sutra Calligraphy Painting Paper Album, Li Bai MarkChinese Heart Sutra Calligraphy Painting Paper Album, Li Bai Mark Width:21.8cm, Height:34cm, Provenance: Private estate from Francis Philip (1857-1950), acquired during his stay in Tianjin.See Sold Price
Sold2023A PAPER COLLECTION OF DIAMOND SUTRAS BY HONGYI.Paper Collection of Diamond Sutras, by Master Hongyi, A Total of 36 Pages.See Sold Price
Sold2016GILT CALLIGRAPHY & PAINTING OF BUDDHA SUTRA BOOKRARE, IMPORTANT, expandable hard-covered book, consist of Chinese lettering inscriptions and paintings on paper, reading: Buddhist compassion Sutra, with illustration of five GuanYin Bodhisattvas' manSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Four-Panel Screen: SutrasChinese four-panel ink on paper screen; with Buddhist sutras in stylized script and seal marks throughout; L: 75" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024A SCROLL OF HONGYI'S SUTRA CALLIGRAPHY.弘一Paper Scroll of Master Hongyi's Sutra Calligraphy.弘一See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Indian Miniatures, Mughal School and Another (KamaTwo Indian Miniatures, Mughal School and Another (Kama Sutra). Each gouache on paper, framed and glazed. {Overall (framed): 15 x 11 5/8 inches (38.1 x 29.5 cm), 15 x 12 3/4 inches (38.1 x 32.3 cm); imSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZHAO PUCHU, SUTRAS CALLIGRAPHYSigned Zhao Puchu, sutras calligraphy. Ink on paper, Mounted. Artist signature(s) and seal(s). Dimensions: Inner Painting: 34 cm x 96 cm. All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2024HEART SUTRA, ink and color on paper, hanging scroll, EMPEROR QIANLONGHEART SUTRA, ink and color on paper, hanging scroll, EMPEROR QIANLONG 59*33 Condition: Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a staSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Tibetan Wood Printing Block for PrayersCentral Asia, Tibet, ca. 18th century CE. A hand-carved printing block with six finely carved columns of Tibetan script, used for sutra printing (printing prayers) on paper for prayer wheels. RecentlySee Sold Price
Sold2016GROUP JAPANESE CALLIGRAPHY SUTRASEight Japanese calligraphy sutras, on thin sheets of paper; together with one painted miniature of a deity in a small trifold; 3" x 2 1/8" (painting); the sheets all of various sizes,See Sold Price
Sold2016HONG YI: FRAMED DIAMOND SUTRA CALLIGRAPHYInk on paper, framed. The horizontal manuscript depicts the Diamond Sutra with Chinese calligraphy, artist signature and mark HONG YI at end, additional Buddha seal stamp at beginning. Length: 43 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Pipal/Peepal Leaf Illustr. & Sutra TextRare Chinese Pipal/Peepal Leaf Illustration and Sutra Text from a Buddhist Manuscript, Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), comprised of two album leaves on royal blue paper, recto painted with ink and colors onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 19th C. Thai / Bali Printed Sutra Wood CoversSoutheast Asia, Thailand or Bali, ca. 19th century CE. A rare sutra in wonderful condition, comprised of ten individual leaves on heavy, handmade paper with inked calligraphic script in an Asian languSee Sold Price
Sold201816th Century Japanese Sutra Saddharma Pundarika LotusGold on indigo-dyed paper. Provenance on back. This was given as a gift to a professor in 1964. 20 x 15 3/4 in. (Framed), 14 1/4 x 10 in. (Sight)See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 4 Mughal School Kama Sutra MiniaturesGroup of four early 20th century, Mughal gouache on paper miniatures depicting two figures engaged in moderately creative sexual positions, 5 1/2" x 3 3/4" sight size, 11 1/2" x 9 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Tibetan Illustrated Sutra Manuscript, 17thtitle: Ancient Tibetan Illustrated Sutra Manuscript, 17th Century A.D. Date and Origin: Tibet, 17th Century A.D. Description: Inscribed in black ink on the two sides of the paper, the obverse illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Tibetan Sutra Manuscript Pages, 18th-19th Century A.D.Two Tibetan Sutra Manuscript Pages, 18th-19th Century A.D.Inscribed in black ink on the two sides of the mulberry leaf paper, the obverse illustrated with a seated Buddha in blue, green, red, orange,See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Sutra Manuscript, c. 17th Century A.D.Tibetan Sutra Manuscript, c. 17th Century A.D. Tibetan Sutra Manuscript, c. 17th Century, written on mulberry tree leaves paper and illuminated with two figures of Buddha. From the snow-capped mountaiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Buddhist scripture coped on rice paperDaihan'nya Sutra, Buddhist scripture copied from the 14th century on Rice paper in ink. Stained. 10 1/2 inches x 16 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPablo Picasso The Dream on paper Limited Edition Collection Domaine Picasso$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossed$1,250
21 hrs LeftEldred'sPATRICK NAGEL (California/Ohio/Germany, 1945-1984), Woman with ponytail in profile., Pencil on paper$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on Paper$80(3 bids)
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of a Woman, Original Sepia Drawing on Paper, 1970s, Framed$66(2 bids)